Sold2022Chinese Foo Dog Roof OrnamentChinese Foo Dog Roof Ornament, green glazed foo dog with one foot on a pierced ball, 19th C, 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 5". CONDITION: Floral garland loss on left side, losses on end of tail.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Foo Dog Roof TilesGreen glazed ceramic foo dogs roof tiles (pair), with Ming mark. 9”h x 4”w x 6.5”dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Foo Dog Form Roof TilesPair of Ming Dynasty foo dog green glazed ceramic roof tiles. [8" H x 9 1/2" W x 4" D]. Numerous chips and losses, some cracks to base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ceramic Foo Dog Roof Tile FigureChinese ceramic pottery foo dog roof tile figure, unmarked. 12" H x 6.5" W x 6" D. Provenance: From the estate of a prominent Chinese musician.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Sancai Foo Dog Roof TileDESCRIPTION: A Chinese Sancai roof tile composed of ceramics with sitting foo dog design. Finished with a glossy orange and green glaze. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 10.75" x W: 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE BAMBOOCARVING FOO-DOG ORNAMENTSL. 11 cm. W. 8 cm. H. 11 cm. Weight 100 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Ceramic Warrior Foo Dog Roof TileVintage, possibly antique, handmade and hand painted Chinese ceramic roof tile. Figural tile featuring warrior riding foo dog. Mounted on wood display stand. Tile measures approx. 10 x 4 x 10.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE GILT SILVER FOO-DOG ORNAMENTSL. 33 cm. W. 11 cm. H. 26 cm. Weight 3170 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Chinese Sancai Glaze Stoneware Foo Dog RoofA Pair of Chinese Sancai Glaze Stoneware Foo Dog Roof Tile Finials, 19th/20th Century. H: 18 1/2 W: 19 1/2 D: 8 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin College (197See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CHINESE GREEN GLAZED TERRACOTTA FOO DOG ROOF TILE (91/2" X 9 3/4" X 4 5/8")EARLY CHINESE GREEN GLAZED TERRACOTTA FOO DOG ROOF TILE (91/2" X 9 3/4" X 4 5/8")See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Carved Wooden Foo Dog Wall OrnamentDESCRIPTION: Chinese carved wood wall ornament depicting a guardian lion ("foo dog") with a flower extending from its mouth. Provenance: Estate Of David Schofield, Chinese Villages. CIRCA: 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Wood Peach Box & Bronze Foo Dog OrnamentAn estate collection with two (2) pieces of Chinese decorative art. Includes: one (1) black lacquered wood lidded box, featuring peach form and hand decorated auspicious Peaches of Immortality ("pantaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Large Chinese Guardian or Temple Lion RoofPair of two (2) large Chinese ceramic temple lions or foo dog roof tiles, possibly finials, polychrome decoration resembling a Sancai or three-color glaze with green, blue, and amber on a light brownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Chinese Green Glazed Terra Cotta Foo Dog Lamps on Teak BasesPair of Antique Chinese Green Glazed Terra Cotta Foo Dog Ornaments, 19th Century, mounted as lamps on carved teak bases Overall Height 9.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Chinese Porcelain and Enamel Vases.Pair of Chinese Porcelain and Enamel Vases. Foo Dogs, floral, foliage ornaments. Height: 18cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Brass Chinese Foo Dog FigurineThis heavy metal piece depicts a foo dog. These guardian lions are a traditional Chinese architectural ornament. Dimensions: 5.5"L x 2.25"W x 5.25"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE FOO DOG HAND CARVED JADE AMULET PENDANTAn antique Chinese hand carved patinated Jade amulet pendant. The ware is adorned with a carved design representing a Foo dog probably holding an ear of corn, adorned with engraved ornaments. PiercedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Monumental 24" Foo Dog Palace SculpturesA large, monumental pair of antique Chinese guardian fu lion foo dog palace statues or pagoda roof tile architectural elements, possibly Qing Dynasty or Republic Era. Modeled as a traditional matchingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Yellow-Glazed Foo DogChinese Yellow-Glazed Foo-Dog is a contemporary interpretation of the protective Foo-Dogs or Chinese Guardian Lions. Known in English as Lion Dogs or Foo Dogs, they are architectural ornaments, generaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Sancai Pottery Foo Dog Table Lamp20th Century And Earlier, Roof Tile On Later Mahogany Lamp Mount, Figure Height 12, Width 5, Depth 7 Inches, Overall Height 23 Inches, Electrification Present But Function Not Guaranteed, Crazed SurfaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Enameled Cloisonne Foo Dog Planters PAIRPair of Chinese gilded cloisonne urns. Each features framed scene at each side with bird, deer, and other fauna. Dual gilt foo dog handles with ring ornaments. Good condition with normal age and surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CHINESE GOLD GILT 3D CARVED WOOD RELIEF FOO DOG OPIUM BED WALL PLAQUEANTIQUE CHINESE GOLD GILT 3D CARVED RELIEF FOO DOG OPIUM BED WALL PLAQUE ROOF TILE——MEASURES APPROXIMATELY —10"X6"X2"——All items Located in Hollywood Florida Warehouse. TSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF CHINESE ROOF TILE FINIALS - Ming Dynasty GlazedPAIR OF CHINESE ROOF TILE FINIALS - Ming Dynasty Glazed Stoneware Foo Dog Finials, in opposing stances, with green, blue and brown glazes, on later wooden stands, 15 1/2" x 14" x 18" (figures only). WSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryChinese Foo Dog Guardian Lion Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure Marble$190
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Antique chinese porcalin foo dog glaze 19 th Antique chinese porcalin foo dog glaze$50