Sold2024Lorenzo Viani, Charcoal Drawing of an Abstract Head Featuring Italian WritingOne charcoal drawing of a somber and pensive man. The figure's face is drawn in angular style, elongated and dramatized with heavy shading. In the top left corner of the drawing there is Italian writiSee Sold Price
SoldZIG (LOUIS GAUDIN, 1882-1936) CASINO DE PARIS / MISTINGUETT / PARIS QUI BRILLE. 1931.ZIG (LOUIS GAUDIN, 1882-1936) CASINO DE PARIS / MISTINGUETT / PARIS QUI BRILLE. 1931. 35x15¾ inches, 89x40 cm. Central Publicité, Paris. Condition A-: repaired pin holes in corners; small lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Art Nouveau "Salome" GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Salome" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, Sotheby's label to reverse. Image: 10.75" H x 15.75" W; frame: 15.75" H x 20.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Signed Art Nouveau GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Mauresque" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, bearing illegible signature to lower right, Sotheby's label to reverse. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2024CANVASBACK DRAKE, C. BLACKEARLY CANVASBACK DRAKE by Charles Black, Bordentown, NJ, (1882-1936). A blend of original and early working paint and good structural condition. Neck with reset crack strengthened. Shoe button eyes anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Signed Art Nouveau GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Le bracelet d’or ou souvenir de famille" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, signed "Zig" to lower right, Sotheby's label toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wilhelm Heinrich Rohmeyer "Swimming Hole" O/BWilhelm Heinrich Rohmeyer (German, 1882-1936), "Swimming Hole" oil on board, signed lower left "Rohmeyer". Sight size: 17" high, 26 1/4" wide. Frame size: 21 1/4" high, 30 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Giacomelli (1925–2000) Gelatin Silver Print (Presa di Coscienza Sulla Natura)DESCRIPTION: Mario Giacomelli (1925–2000) Gelatin silver landscape print. Ink Signed: 'Mario Giacomelli' (Lower Right) verso stamped: (Presa di coscienza sulla natura, Il lavoro dell'uomo e il mio iSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK K. DETWILLER (American, 1882-1953)FREDERICK K. DETWILLER (American, 1882-1953), coastal landscape, (New Harbor, Maine), 1936, oil on board, signed lower right, initialed, dated and annotated on board verso, along with the artist's CarSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE, James (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936. FIRST EDITION PRINTED INJOYCE, James (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936.   4to. Original green linen buckram, gilt-decorated with Homeric bow on front cover by Eric Gill, top edge gilt, othersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent "And Now Where?" Original 1936 LithoRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) And Now Where?, 1936 Lithograph on paper 13 1/8" x 9 3/8" (image) Printed by George C. Miller and published by American ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Korbel, Bronze Bust of a Girl(Czech-American, 1882-1954), on marble base, signed and dated 1936 on back of shoulder, Portrait of Anna Clark 8"h overall Provenance: Christie's, Hughette Clark, Sale 3479, June 18th, 2014, Lot 231;See Sold Price
Sold202267086: Manganese Bronze and Brass Co. (British, 1882-20Manganese Bronze and Brass Co. (British, 1882-2013) R.M.S. Queen Mary Propeller Ashtray, 1936 Metal 3-7/8 x 5-1/4 inches (9.8 x 13See Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,$225
9 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936$750(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausJaroslav Cermak, Episode in the Siege of Naumburg, Photogravure Goupil 1882$20
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, Framed$260