Sold2022“LOLO SOLDEVILLAâ€; DOLORES SOLDEVILLA NIETO (Pinar del RÃo, Cuba 1901-Havana, 1971). Untitled,"LOLÓ SOLDEVILLA"; DOLORES SOLDEVILLA NIETO (Pinar del RÃo, Cuba 1901-Havana, 1971). Untitled, 1955. Wood, oil and metal. It has movable elements. Attached certificate issued by Doña MarthaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lolo (Dolores Nieto) Soldevilla (Cuba 1901 - 1971)Lolo (Dolores Nieto) Soldevilla (Cuba 1901 - 1971) Collage on Cardboard 21 cm x 27 cmSigned and Dated 1957 COA Martha Flora Carranza Barba, Havana CubaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOLO SOLDEVILLA GOUACHE ON PAPERLOLO SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) CUBA. GOUACHE ON PAPER. 13 1/2" X 10 3/4"Born in 1901 in Havana, Cuba, Soldevilla was an avid painter, sculptor, collage artist and draughtsman. She began painting in 1948,See Sold Price
Sold2021LOLO SOLDEVILLA CUBA 1901-1971Lolo Soldevilla Cuba 1901-1971 Piece is 24" x 17 3/4"Born Dolores Soldevilla Nieto in 1901, Havana, Cuba, she was an avid painter, sculptor, collage artist and draughtsman.[1] She began painting in 19See Sold Price
Sold2022LOLÓ SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled 1956LOLÓ SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled 1956 signed and dated 56 oil and wooden elements on board 60.2 by 98 cm. 23 11/16 by 38 9/16 in. Footnotes: This work is accompanied by a pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lolo Soldevilla (Cuban, 1901-1971) Untitled, Signed Lolo lower right, Oil and Collage, verso withLolo Soldevilla (Cuban, 1901-1971) Untitled, Signed Lolo lower right, Oil and Collage, verso with label from the exhibition label from the Cuban Instituto Nacional de Cultura, and bearing a gallery stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lolo Soldevilla Collage on Board 11" x 15" COAShipping in USA $ 50 Dolores Soldevilla Nieto, known as Loló Soldevilla, was born on June 24, 1901 in Havana, Cuba. Loló Soldevilla, a convinced activist and avid defender of culture in her counSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lolo Soldevilla, Acrylic (Acquired Directly in Havana)LOLO SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled Painted acrylic on wood 16" x 18" Signed lower right by Soldevilla Acquired directly in HavanaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lolo Soldevilla Sculpture (Acquired Directly in Havana)LOLO SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled Wood sculpture 20 1/2" x 11 1/2" Signed to verso by Soldevilla Acquired directly in HavanaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lolo Soldevilla (1901-1971) Cuban Modern AbstractArtist: Lolo Soldevilla (1901 - 1971) Title: "Composicion" Size: 12" x 11 3/4" inches Medium: collage on paper mounted on wood panel Date: 1956 Signed: Lolo (in pencil lower left) Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOLÓ SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled 1955LOLÓ SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Untitled 1955 signed and dated 55 on the underside oil on wood and metal 50.5 by 31.8 by 20 cm. 19 11/16 by 12 1/2 by 7 7/8 in. Footnotes: This worSee Sold Price
Sold2019Loló SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971)Loló SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) Classification: Original Year: 1951 Medium: Collage on Wood Dimensions: 27.00 X 108.00 cm (10.53 X 42.12 in) Dimensions with frame: 34.40 X 117.30 X 1.60 (CM) Style: AbsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lolo Soldevilla - Acrylic, La Rampa Project c. 1963LOLO SOLDEVILLA (1901-1971) La Rampa Project (preparatory sketch) Acrylic and pencil on transparent paper 34" x 34" sheet; image approximately: 29" x 29" Signed and dated lower right in pencil VariousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lolo Soldevilla (1901-1971) Mixed Media SculptureDESCRIPTION: Lolo Soldevilla (1901-1971) sculpture composed of (Paint, Wood, & Metal) featuring a rectangular wood form, mounted with metal circular grid, painted in white and black, contrasting colorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lolo Soldevilla (Cuban 1901-1971) "Abstraccion Madera"DESCRIPTION: Lolo Soldevilla (Cuban 1901-1971) Mixed media titled: "Abstraccion Madera" composed of wood and paint depicting a black and white image with raised geometric designs. Gallery label from "See Sold Price
Sold2021Sandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & InkSandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & Ink on Paper 29.1 x 9-1/4 inches. 74 x 23.5 cm. signed Circa 1950's. Provenance: COA Pedro de Oraa, CubaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & InkSandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & Ink on Paper 15 x 10 inches signed Circa 1950's. Provenance: COA Pedro de Oraa, CubaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & InkSandu Darie (Cuba 1908 - 1991) Untitled Collage & Ink on Paper 15-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches signed Circa 1950's. Provenance: COA Pedro de Oraa, CubaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Fishing Village), collage, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2024MID CENT CUBAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY LOLO SOLDEVILLACasein paint on board painting by Dolores Lolo Soldevilla Nieto, 1901 to 1971, a Cuban visual artist of the Concrete Art movement. The artwork represents a geometrical abstraction in black and white.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Italian Village), collage, unsigned, sight: 14"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 23"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO LOLO SOLDEVILLA CUBAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGAttributed to Lolo Dolores Nieto Soldevilla, Cuban, French, 1901 to 1971, mixed media painting on masonite board depicting an abstract composition, 1953. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. A paperSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO LOLO SOLDEVILLA ABSTRACT CUBAN OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Lolo Dolores Nieto Soldevilla, Cuban, French, 1901 to 1971, oil on masonite board painting depicting a colorful abstract composition on a white ground. Signed and dated 56 lower right. BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walker Evans(American, 1903-1975) Coal-Dock Workers, Havana, Cuba, 1932, printed 1971, signed mount lower right, gelatin silver print, sheet 8 x 10 in.; matted, 16 x 20 in. Note: Also inscribed margin ?(Crim of CSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCLolo Soldevilla Nieto (1901–1971) was a Cuban visual artist primarily known for her role in$1,700
4 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Quisbel Lezcano Blanco Large Oil Canvas$2,000(3 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCOmar Corrales Mora was born in Havana, Cuba and graduated from the Academia de Artes Plásticas San$250
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseFRITZ EICHENBERG Signed Wood Engravings FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY Limited Editions Club 1956 THE IDIOT$30
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsMAR, Pepe (Mexican-American, b. 1977). Two Untitled Collage...$200(2 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650