Sold202219/20TH CEN RIVER LANDSCAPE SGN. J. HOFFMAN WATERCOLOR 8.5" X 12" IMAGE W/ GILT FRAME19/20TH CEN RIVER LANDSCAPE SGN. J. HOFFMAN WATERCOLOR 8.5" X 12" IMAGE W/ GILT FRAMESee Sold Price
2021John Westall "Figures in Landscape" Oil on BoardJohn Westall (British, act. 1873-1893), oil on masonite, British genre landscape with central figures fishing in river, signed lower left "J. Westall." Image: 7.5" H x 15.25" W; frame: 12" H x 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Landscape Scene Watercolor on PaperChinese School, River Landscape Scene, Watercolor on Paper, signed lower right, faux bamboo giltwood frame. Image: 63" H x 19" W; frame: 65.5" H x 22.5" W. Provenance: From an East Village estate. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2024J. SALVEA OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, LANDSCAPE.A late 19th/early 20th C. oil on artist’s board, landscape. Signed lower left, J Salvea, Image 9” x 12.25”, Overall in gilt frame 14.75” x 17.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Bancroft Village Landscape Acrylic on BoardJ. Bancroft (Haitian, XX-XXI), Village Landscape Scene, Acrylic on Board, depicting a family and goats outdoors, signed lower left, white frame. Image: 12" H x 10" W; frame: 14.5" H x 12.5" W. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton W. Raskin Landscape Watercolors on Paper, 2Two Milton W. Raskin (American, 1916-1977) Landscape Watercolors on Paper, tree-lined lakeside views, both signed and larger dated 1957, wood frames. Larger frame: 17" H x 22" W; image: 8" H x 12.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF GOUACHES ON BOARD, EUROPEAN LANDSCAPES.A pair of unsigned watercolors, of European style landscapes with rivers and ruins. Under glass in gilt frames. Image 17” x 22”, Overall 22” x 27.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2016J. Wills, "Country Home"Oil on canvas. Fancy gilt frame. Approx. 6" H x 8" W image, 12 5/8" H x 14 5/8" W framed. (4201)See Sold Price
Sold2020John Westall "River Valley Landscape" Antique OilJohn Westall (British, 19th C.) antique oil on canvas mounted to board depicting figures overlooking broad river valley landscape, signed lower right: "J. Westall." Image: 7.5" H x 15.25" W; frame: 12See Sold Price
Sold2018Landscape Watercolor with Oak TreeLandscape watercolor with oak tree near river. Signed "B. Ulerber. R.A."? Excellent condition. 12"h x 18"w. Oak frame 17"h x 23"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not useSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Luce, Architectural Landscape, WatercolorSigned Luce, architectural landscape depicting a stone house with squared roof and black iron fence, watercolor on paper, signed lower right corner. Image: 9.75" H X 7.75" W; frame: 14.75" X 12.75". MSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. STROBL: River Landscape - W/C PaintingWatercolor painting of a river in a landscape, signed and dated "J. Strobl / 1950" lower right. [Art: 15" H x 22 1/2" W; Frame: 19" H x 26 3/4" W]. No glass in frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Joseph P. Frey, Mountain LandscapeAttributed to Joseph P. Frey (American, 1892 - 1977) Watercolor/Gouache depicting Rocky Mountain landscape, signed l.l. "J. Frey" presented in a 19th century gilt frame, 12.125" x 20.75" sight, 18.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Colored Etching Setter by J. RiverColored Etching English Setter by J. River, Signature lower right, Image measures 16 1/2" H x 12" W, Frame measures 24" H x 20" W x 1 1/2" D, Condition very good, see photograSee Sold Price
Sold2020CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20th Century)river landscape oil on canvas h. 8 w. 11 in. overall: 12-1/4 x 15-1/2 in. (frame) no apparent signature; in a period gilt carved frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Champion Landscape Oil on Board, 19th CenturyJ. Champion (French, XIX) oil on board depicting a landscape with cows and a farmer along the river, signed to lower left, circa 1898, housed in a giltwood frame. Image: 11" H x 25" W; frame: 13" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.T. Adams, River LandscapeOil on panel. Gilded frame. Signed lower right. J.T. Adams, British. With metal plaque "On the Ouse." Approx. 6 1/2" x 12 1/2" image, 12" x 18" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas Landscape Signed HoffmanIn gilt painted frame, signed W. Hoffman lower left, probably William Hoffman (American, 1924 - 1995.) Visible image: approx. 27" x 19". Frame: approx. 34" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2017Armand J. B. Segaud (b.1875) - Oil on Canvas" La Dordogne a Rouffignac," depicting a river landscape in greens and yellows, signed lower left " Jean B. Segaud." Image: 17.5" H X 21.5" W ; frame: 23.5" X 26.5". Minor areas of paint loss to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023M Brooks (Am. 1860-1915) Watercolor LandscapeMary Brooks (New York, Massachusetts, 1860 - 1915) watercolor landscape of birch trees in gilt Arts & Crafts period frame. T W Norman & Co. art dealers Boston label on reverse. 10" x 12" outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred J. Hulme, watercolor, Shropshire Landscapethe artist was a painter of Shropshire landscapes around 1905-1908, this painting with bridge and mountain, image area approx. 8" X 12" plus matting and oak frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur PARTON: Landscape - Oil PaintingFramed landscape of Springtime, by Hudson River School artist Arthur Parton (American, 1842-1914), in a gilt frame. [Art: 12" H x 18" W; Frame: 21" H x 27 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Miller Adams (1897-1966, Albuquerque, NM)"Mountain Landscape" Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Kenneth M. Adams; signed again and titled on the frame's backboard Image: 12.75" H x 19.75" W; Sheet:14" H x 20.5" W ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johan Le LIEPVIE: River Landscape - PaintingJohan Le Liepvie River landscape, 1893, depicting expansive view with reflections in the water, signed and dated lower left, in a gilt frame. [Image: 22 1/2" H x 31" W; Frame: 27" H x 35 1/2" W]. In gSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of John MacWhirter (1839-1911) Watercolors$100
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Eugene Leroux (France,1833-1905) oil painting antique$70(3 bids)