Sold202019th C. Mexico Wood Santo - Christ Child, Silver Chair**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of the seated Christ Child with glass eyes and elaborate clothing. He is dressed inSee Sold Price
Sold201818th/19th century Colonial Latin American or Spanish18th/19th century Colonial Latin American or Spanish carved wood polychrome decorated figure of Christ. Removable arms. One early iron pin. Original decoration with loss. 24" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Christ Creche FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial creche figure of the Infant Christ. Carved wooden figure with polychrome painted detail and inset glass eyes on a later plinth base. Wear and damage, lacks arms. 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Polychrome Christ FigureCirca 18th / early 19th century hand carved wood figure of Jesus with gilt and polychrome surface over gesso. Inset glass eyes and hand hammered and cut gilt metal halo (one attachment pin missing). MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Santos FigureA 17th century Spanish Baroque carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a seated man, possibly King Solomon, with metal crown and hands crossed at chest with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some weSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Madonna & Child Santo Polychrome Figure7.75" x 3" x 2". Antique carved and painted wooden figure depicting Mary seated in a throne reading a book to a young Jesus. Likely Spanish colonial or Mexican from the 19th century. Wear includes chiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figureA Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figure17th/18th centuryheight 34 1/2in (87.5cm); width 16 1/2in (42cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach, CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Spanish Colonial figuresA group of four Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures17th/18th centuryheight of tallest 20 3/4in (53cm); width 6in (15cm); depth 5in (12.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Spanish Colonial model of the Christ ChildA Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated model of the Christ Child17th/18th centuryWith the Passion symbols.height 13in (33cm); width 5in (12.5cm); depth 2 1/2in (6cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Spanish Colonial Polychromed Santos, BrazilFour Spanish Colonial polychrome carved Santos figures, probably Brazilian, 19th-20th century. Dimensions:height of tallest 15in; width 7in; depth 3 1/2in Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019A SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST,A SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST, POSSIBLY MEXICAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the provincial sculpted corpus with bearded down turned head above outstretched arms and piercedSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF CHRIST18th century; with glass eyes and original halo; mounted to a later wooden plinth; approximately 25 inches wide; 60 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED TRINITY GROUP 19TH CSPANISH COLONIAL CARVED TRINITY GROUP 19TH C. Comprising two carved and polychrome wood figures including a seated figure representing God the Father resting on a chair and below him his crucified sonSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Lot of 7) Spanish Colonial style carved and polychrome wood Madonna figures(Lot of 7) Spanish Colonial style carved and polychrome wood Santos figures of Madonna, each fitted with a halo, 20th century, greatest 12"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022An 18th century Spanish carved and polychrome decorated figure of the Mater DolorosaAn 18th century Spanish carved and polychrome decorated figure of the Mater Dolorosa the seated figure on rockwork base, clad in drapery, her hands clasped in grief, mounted on an associated gilt woodSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521630 SPAIN Hispania sive de regis antique Johannes Laet ELZEVIER vellum 17th C.$240
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Large 17th C. Spanish Cup-hilt Rapier Battle Sword, Strong Steel Mounts, Fullers Engraved with$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine American Revolution era French Officers EPPIE Sword with 17th C. Import Spanish Rapier Blade by$400