Sold2022EDWIN SHERWOOD CALVERT , OIL ON CANCAS COASTALEDWIN SHERWOOD CALVERT (BRITISH, 1844-1902) OIL ON CANVAS FISHING BOATS UNLOADING ON DOCKS , MONOGRAMMED SWC , LOWER LEFT - 28" x 16" ; 34" x 22 12" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN SHERWOOD CALVERT (British, 1844-1898)Untitled (English Coastal Cliffs) Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1875 Size: 42 x 65 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Augustus Edwin Mulready, A Town Flower Girl, 1885Augustus Edwin Mulready (British, 1844-1905) A Town Flower Girl, 1885 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 14 1/8" x 10 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Edwin Steele (British, 1837 - 1898) Oil PaintingEdwin Steele (British, 1837 - 1898) Oil on canvas, signed E. Steele, Titled, "Near Worcester" depicting rural scene with women talking on side of road, canvas 22" x 14", Framed size 28.5" x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Edwin Steele, "Still Life with Chrysanthemum"-1896Edwin Steele (British, 1837-1898), "Untitled (Still Life with Chrysanthemum)"-1896, oil on canvas, signed "E. Steele 1896". Still life painting depicting tall footed centerpiece with grapes, peaches aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edwin Steele, "Still Life with Chrysanthemum"-1896Edwin Steele (British, 1837-1898) Still Life with Chrysanthemum - 1896 Oil on canvas Signed "E. Steele 1896" Framed approximately 29.125" x 23". Unframed approximately 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018Edwin Steele (1837-1898) British. Still Life of LiliesEdwin Steele (1837-1898) British. Still Life of Lilies and Roses, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 12" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018Simmons "Meet of the Vine Hounds" 1844 PrintWilliam Henry Simmons, British, 1811–1882,"The Meet of the Vine Hounds," 1844, hand-colored engraving, after the painting by Henry Calvert, (British, 1798 - 1869), published by Henry Graves and Co.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Spartali Stillman (British, 1844-1927) The last sight of FiammettaMarie Spartali Stillman (British, 1844-1927) The last sight of Fiammetta 'Above her garland and her golden hair I saw a flame about Fiammetta's head' (Boccaccio) signed with monogram (lower right), inSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Cyril Harrison (British, 1898-1985)John Cyril Harrison (British, 1898-1985) Grouse low over the rocks; Blackneck pheasants, a pair each signed 'J.C.Harrison.' (lower right) watercolour over traces of pencil, some white heightening andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades - The Boy GanymedeLot 23 Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades British (1898-1980) The Boy Ganymede (1966) oil on canvas initialed lower right 35 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore, Color Lithograph, Reclining Woman(British, 1898-1986) 1980-81, signed in pencil l.r. and numbered 15/50 l.l. Overall: 26-1/2"h x 33-1/8"w Sight: 18-1/2"h x 25-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, WestcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Mother and Child with Grey BackgroundHenry Moore (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Mother and Child with Grey Background 1982, pencil signed and numbered 22/50, the full sheet, Raymond Spencer Company Ltd. for the Henry Moore Foundation, MuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Artists signed offset lithographs together with aIncludes: One Henry Moore (British, 1898-1986) signed offset lithograph with personal inscription to Jacob Baal Teshuva at bottom right: "For Jacob Baal Teshuva from Henry Moore 26th May 1965," one MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Robertson, RWS (British, 1844-1891) 'The ebbing tide, Porlock'Charles Robertson, RWS (British, 1844-1891) 'The ebbing tide, Porlock' signed with monogram (lower right); further signed and titled 'No. 3/The Ebbing Tide. Porlock/Charles Robertson/Godalming' (on arSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Henry Moore, bronze sculptureAfter Henry Moore, bronze sculpture, After Henry Moore (British, 1898-1986), Two seated figures, bronze, signed "Moore", hardwood base, 13"h x 11.5"w x 8"d Provenance: Property from a private New JersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Calvert Oil, "Off the East Coast"Frederick Calvert ( British c.1785-1845) "Off the East Coast, " 1828, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, framed. Dimensions: 26.5 x 36 canvas size 35 x 42 in. as framed Condition: Relined. OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Violet Torso on Orange Stripes, from 'Shelter Sketch...Henry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Violet Torso on Orange Stripes, from 'Shelter Sketchbook' (Cramer 86) Lithograph printed in colours, 1967, on Japon nacré, signed and numbered 20/180 iSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanHenry Moore (British, 1898-1986) Four Reclining Figures: Caves, 1974$1,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981$3,000
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) Head study of Maria Zambaco, ey...£5,000
1 day LeftKCM GalleriesLaslett John Pott Mary, Queen of Scots, Being Led to Her Execution 1875 engraving$100
BonhamsAlfred F. de Prades (British, fl. 1844-1883) A bay hunter 18 1/2 x 24 1/2in (47 x 62.3cm)$30(2 bids)