Sold2022Silk Embroidered Festival Door Hanging (Toran), India, Early 20th C.Silk Embroidered Festival Door Hanging (Toran), India, Early-Mid 20th C. The toran was thought to attract the Indian Goddess of wealth and money, Lakshmiji. Size: 4'8'' x 2'5'' (142 x 74 cm). ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Embroidered Festival Door Hanging (Toran), IndiaSilk Embroidered Festival Door Hanging (Toran), India. Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 23'' x 47'' (58 x 119 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20232 Silk Embroidered Festival Door Hangings (Toran), India2 Silk Embroidered Festival Door Hangings (Toran), India, Ca. 1900. Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 25'' x 44'', 64 x 112 cm ; 30.5'' x 55'', 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Long Embroidered Tent Band (Toran), L. 14'6"Long Embroidered Tent Band/Door Decoration (Toran), India, Early-Mid 20th C. The toran was thought to attract the Indian Goddess of wealth and money, Lakshmiji. Size: 14'6'' x 2'1'' (442 x 64 cm). ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Toran Door Decoration, Mid 20th C.Beautiful Indian toran (door decoration) embroidered with silk and cotton and embellished with beads, tassels and mirrorwork, Gujarat, India. mid 20th c. Torans are used to decorate the main entranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Embroidered Festival Cover (Ochhad), Rabari People, Gujarat, Early 20th C.Embroidered Festival Quilt Cover (Ochhad), Patanvadi Rabari, Gujarat, India, Early 20th C. Silk embroidery with mirrorwork on hand spun and woven cotton. Used to cover piles of blankets or textiles stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Embroidered Festival Quilt Cover (Ochhad), Patanvadi Rabari, Gujarat, India, Early-Mid 20th C.Embroidered Festival Quilt Cover (Ochhad), Patanvadi Rabari, Gujarat, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk embroidery on hand spun and woven cotton. Used to cover piles of blankets or textiles stacked againsSee Sold Price
Sold2023A GROUP OF CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK COLLARS AND HANGINGS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Comprising: a blueA GROUP OF CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK COLLARS AND HANGINGS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Comprising: a blue ground collar embroidered with pink flowers and applied with five gilt-metal Buddha-shaped hat ornamentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silk Embroidered Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, Early-Mid 20th C.Silk Embroidered Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton with border of animals and a train at each end surrounding images from Hindu stories. Ref: Yet Another TreasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Embroidered Festival Decoration For Cow, India, Early-Mid 20th C.Embroidered Festival Decoration For Cow, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Cotton, applique, embroidery. Size: 4'2'' x 5'3'' (127 x 160 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of Indian Folk Textiles.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Uzbek Segusha Embroidered Hangings, Early 20th C.3 Uzbek Segusha Embroidered Hangings, Early 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton. Size: Each approx 16'' x 33'' (41 x 84 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Tibetan silk embroidered door curtainsEarly 20th century Each depicting black Mahakala, a powerful symbol of protection in the Buddhist faith; both double-faced silk embroidery with gilt thread accents and polychrome thread fringe, 2 pieSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED WALL HANGINGlate 19th / early 20th Century, depicting various scenes of noblemen engaged in different activities on a red ground, gold thread used throughout, 79 x 33-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK BLACK-GROUND JACKET, A GROUP OF EMBROIDERED PANELS AND FRAGMENTS ANDA CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK BLACK-GROUND JACKET, A GROUP OF EMBROIDERED PANELS AND FRAGMENTS AND THREE SILK SCROLL HANGINGS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. The jacket embroidered with phoenix, peacocks, butterfliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Finely Embroidered Matching Silk Kurta and Tube Skirt, India, Early 20th C.Finely Embroidered Matching Silk Kurta and Tube Skirt, India, Early 20th C. Mauve silk with beautiful flower design embroidered with silk threads. Gold thread embroidery around the collar. Sizes: 1) 2See Sold Price
Sold20234 Finely Embroidered Textiles, India, Early 20th C.4 Finely Embroidered Textiles, India, Early 20th C. Cotton, silk. Size: Range from 1'6'' x 2'6'' (46 x 76 cm) to 1'7'' x 2'9'' (48 x 84 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Ecclesiastical Embroidered Silk HangingLate 19th/Early 20th Century, Ecclesiastical Embroidered Silk Hanging. Trapunto embroidery in silk and metallic thread of the pelican in her piety. On new backing, on wooden rod. 19" H, 26.5" W (overaSee Sold Price
SoldA pair of early 20th century silk Chinese embroidered wall hangings Signed Bao sheng chang' ...A pair of early 20th century silk Chinese embroidered wall hangings Signed Bao sheng chang' 寶生昌 Each worked with goldwork foliage with exotic birds and insects, one example with lSee Sold Price
Sold2023TAMBOUR EMBROIDERED PRAYER WALL HANGING, PERSIA, EARLY 20TH CSilk tambour embroidered wool twill panel, embroidered w/ “By the name of God” & “Allah is the light of the sky and the earth”, Shia Muslim, 52" x 77", (ends raw, 3" stain bottSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Embroidered Chaklas, India, Early-Mid 20th C.6 Embroidered Chaklas, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Cotton and silk. Chaklas were ceremonial cloths (the square being auspicious) embroidered by the bride for her trousseau and used during the wedding cerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, Early-Mid 20th C.Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk threads embroidered on cotton with diamond motif. Size: 4'0'' x 7'8'' (122 x 234 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of IndiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, Early-Mid 20th C.Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk threads embroidered on cotton with diamond motif. Size: 4'1'' x 7'11'' (124 x 241 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of IndiSee Sold Price
Sold20245 Ceremonial Embroidered Textiles, India, Early/Mid 20th C.5 Ceremonial Embroidered Textiles, India, Early/Mid 20th C. Cotton with cotton applique, silk embroidery, and mirror-work. Sizes Ranging From: 1'8'' x 1'9'' (51 x 53 cm); To: 1'10'' x 2'3'' (56 x 69 cSee Sold Price
Sold20244 Finely Detailed Festival Dresses, India, Early/Mid 20th C.4 Finely Detailed Festival Dresses, India, Early/Mid 20th C. Cotton, silk, embroidery, and mirror-work. Size: Ranging from 3'2'' x 2'10'' (97 x 86 cm) to 5'0'' x 3'0'' (152 x 91 cm). Provenance: The CSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR APPLIQUED REGIONAL GARMENTS, LATE 19TH-20TH C$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)