Sold2022TWO MORRIS ROSENFELD PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAILING VESSELS 13” x 10” sight. Framed 24.5”TWO MORRIS ROSENFELD PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAILING VESSELSBoth with embossed signatures lower right.13” x 10” sight. Framed 24.5” x 21.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2021MORRIS ROSENFELD SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPH OF A VINTAGEMORRIS ROSENFELD SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPH OF A VINTAGE MOTOR YACHTSigned in ink lower right "Morris Rosenfeld N.Y.".13" x 10" sight. Framed 17.75" x 14.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021FIVE MORRIS ROSENFELD PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAILING VESSELSFIVE MORRIS ROSENFELD PHOTOGRAPHS OF SAILING VESSELSAll with embossed signatures.Housed together in a single frame. Photographs 9.25" x 7.25" sight. Framed 15.75" x 46.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF A MOTOR YACHT Mid-20th Century 10.25" x 13.25" sight. Framed 16.75" xBLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH OF A MOTOR YACHTMid-20th CenturyPossibly Morris Rosenfeld (America, 1885-1968). Yacht seen at dock, with a figure standing on the bow. Embossed stamp.10.25" x 13.25" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2023MORRIS ROSENFELD (America, 1885-1968), Yachting photo reprint, 13" x 10.5” sight. FramedMORRIS ROSENFELDAmerica, 1885-1968Yachting photo reprint by Mystic Seaport.13" x 10.5” sight. Framed 20.5” x 16.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023SAILORíS WOOLWORK Late 19th Century 10.25" x 13" sight. Framed 12" x 15.5".SAILORÃS WOOLWORKLate 19th CenturyHand-stitched. Depicts an auxiliary steam/sail vessel on a port tack between two lighthouses.10.25" x 13" sight. Framed 12" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Hollywood Clippings & PhotosAmerican, 20th century, two photographs of Ed Ryan from various sets, two clippings from Anthony Slide's "The American Film Industry: A Historical Dictionary" (1986), 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight, 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), UntitledMinnie Evans (NC, 1892-1987), Untitledcrayon, pencil and metallic paint on paper, signed and dated 1977 at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 10 3/4 x 13 3/8 in.; Frame dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vu Cao Dam (Vietnamese, 1908-2000), "Le Printemps"An oil on canvas depicting two figures, titled on plaque, as well as to reverse Wally FIndlay Galleries label which remains. Signed and dated 67, l.r.; 8.25" x 10" (sight), 15" x 16.75" (framed). Vu CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Lear EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-coloredEdward Lear (1812-1888) EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-colored lithographs, printed by C. Hullmandel, framed. Sight of sheets 20 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches; 527 x 342 mm. Frames 28 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches; 730 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024George (Smith) Armfield (UK, 1808 - 1893)George (Smith) Armfield (1808 - 1893) Oil on board painting of two small dogs. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 8 x 10 in. Overall Framed Size: 12 x 14 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the privateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victor Vasarely- 3D Wall Sculpture/object "Cinetiques"Artist: Victor Vasarely. Medium: 3D Wall Sculpture/object. Title: Cinetiques. Size: 11" x 9". Measures approx. 13" x 10.5" (framed). Additional: Custom Framed. 2 layers- Top layer printed on clear LucSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victor Vasarely- 3D Wall Sculpture/object "Cinetiques"Artist: Victor Vasarely. Medium: 3D Wall Sculpture/object. Title: Cinetiques. Size: 11" x 9". Measures approx. 13" x 10.5" (framed). Additional: Custom Framed. 2 layers- Top layer printed on clear LucSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian School Impressionist Tonalist Lake Landscape Painting, SignedOil on board 9.5 x 7 in, 13 x 10 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edith Collins, "Burger Haus 1844", First House in CastrovilleEdith Collins Watercolor, "Burger Haus 1844", First House in Castroville.Sight: 10" x 13.75"Frame: 17.5" x 21.25"In-house shipping is available for smaller items. Shipping is available for larger andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. Pearl Houk, Landscape, 1940Attrib. Pearl Houk, verdant Hill Country or possibly California landscape, 1940, oil on canvas sight: 10 x 13 in., frame: 11.5 x 15 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) WatercolorJohn Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Watercolor. FUG. Of a young man within a dystopian maritime scene. Provenance: A suburban Philadelphia estate. Size: Frame 23.25"H x 19.25"W Sight 13"H x 10"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicely Framed Vintage Cubist Portrait Painting Signed IllegiblyOil on board 13 x 10 in, 25.5 x 21.5 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971)Pen and Ink, "Alaska, 1918", 36. Whimsical landscape with a multitude of stories throughout. 7.25"h x 10"w sight and 17"h x 19"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SIGNAC FRENCH 1863-1935Voilier Au Port, Harbor Scene, watercolor and pencil, 8 x 5 in , (20, 3 x 12.7 cm), framed 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 in (34.3 x 26.7 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Gammon, American (Philadelphia, PA 1921 - 2005) Silver Gelatin, Kulicke FrameSize 13.5 x 10.5 in, 18 x 15 in (framed). Interesting piece. We aren't sure if this is part of a series or if this is the original version. We removed it from the frame and there are stamps on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS XIV STYLE FRAME. ENGLISH, 18th COverall 20" x 17" Sight 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" Rebate 14 1/2" x 12" Provenance: European Art branch of the Art Gallery of Ontario; received as an anonymous gift in 1997.See Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali- Original Color Woodcut on B.F.K. Rives Paper "Purgatory 3"Artist: Salvador Dali. Medium: Original Color Woodcut on B.F.K. Rives Paper. Title: Purgatory 3. Size: 13" x 10". Measures approx. 21.5" x 18.5" (framed). Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. RefSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sRUDOLF EICKEMEYER (New York, 1862-1932), Eleven photographs depicting nature, sailing vessels and$300
4 days LeftEldred'sRUDOLF EICKEMEYER (New York, 1862-1932), Eleven photographs depicting nature, sailing vessels and$300
4 days LeftEldred'sVERNON B. SMITH (Massachusetts, 1894-1969), Two still lifes:, Watercolors on paper, 13.5" x 9.25"$300
4 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Two views:, Wood engravings, 2" x 5"$125
4 days LeftEldred'sRUTH BERNHARD (New York/California/Germany, 1905-2006), "Two Leaves", 1952., Silver print, image$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCard Players, Oil on Canvas, School of Jacob Duck (c.1600-1667)$90(3 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sCLARE VERONICA HOPE LEIGHTON (Connecticut/England, 1898-1989), "The Surf Casters"., Wood engraving,$275(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLate Fall Forrest, Oil on Canvas, Bruce Crane (1857-1937)$800(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPastoral Scene with Sheep, Oil on Canvas, N. Hill (19th c.)$150(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape and Sky, Oil on Board, Samuel Bough (1822-1878)$240(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBarmaid and Patron, oil on wood panel, School of Thomas Van Apshoven (1622-1664)$210(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)$4,600(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Celia West, oil on canvas, Pieter Lely (1618-1680)$525(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMan Reading by Candlelight, Oil on Canvas, Dutch 17th c. Circle of Godfried Schalck$220(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEcce Homo, Oil on Board, Hendrick Ter Brugghen (1588-1629)$120(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Fruit, Oil on Canvas, Alessandro E. Mario (19th c.)$50(2 bids)