Sold201919th C. Fabbio Fabbi Orientalist Watercolor19th C. Fabbio Fabbi Orientalist Watercolor. The frame measures 25 5/8" x 31 1/2" and the canvas measures 20 1/2" x 14 3/4"See Sold Price
2022Orientalist Scene 19th C. Signed WatercolorOrientalist Scene, 19th C., SLL, w/c, Signed Grimm, 3 1/2 x 5”, 13 1/2 x 15” framed.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Asian Watercolors, 1 Print, 19th c.,One Bookplate Print along with 2 Asian Watercolors, watercolor of insect, another of two figures in countryside, all character signed(3 Pcs)(SCOX5109/3)(MM). Measurements: Book Print 9 x 11, framed 21See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Export Pith Paper Watercolors, 19th C., 2Chinese Export pith paper round watercolors, mid-19th century pair, hand-painted depicting laborers, for the tourist trade, both with old identifying inscriptions on the reverse, "Itinerant Barber" anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of Islamic Palace or TempleEnglish School, late 19th century, Orientalist watercolor painting depicting the ornate doorway of an Islamic or Moorish palace or temple, with architectural features rendered in fine detail. IllegiblSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19th c. Orientalist panels by Hottot, 25"Pair of late 19th century relief cast polychrome spelter wall panels depicting an Orientalist couple, titled "Le Fier Guerrier" (The Proud Warrior) and "Jeune Fille aux Bijoux" (Young Girl with JewelrSee Sold Price
Sold20182 19th c watercolors in birds eye maple frames.2 19th century watercolors in birds eye maple frames. 11 1/2" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. WatercolorsLot (2) 19th c. watercolors including boy with whip, signed and dated "W. Green Lees 1843" (sight 6" x 4 1/2", overall 9" x 7 12), along with side view portrait of a woman (sight 4" x 3", overall 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolor PortraitsLot (2) 19th c. watercolor portraits in gilded frames. Sights (6" x 4" and 4" x 4").See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) English Orientalist sterling & glass salt sets(2) English Orientalist sterling & glass salt sets, 19th c., including a set of (4) sterling repousse decorated salts and spoons in the Indo-Persian taste, in fitted leather box, hallmarks for AlexandSee Sold Price
Sold2016WATERCOLOR MINIATURE 19TH C.WATERCOLOR MINIATURE, 19TH C., 2 3/4" X 2", MARIE ANTOINETTE:After Vigee Le Brun. Oval format wearing plumed hat and lace veil. For a high resolution photo CLICK HSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Still Life Watercolor Fish Basket signed19th C. Still Life Watercolor 2 fish beside a basket signed Julia Goodwin. Light toning .10" x 17.5" From the estate of Robert Goodwin, Colgate University Professor, longtime collector, and central NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) JAMES MATTHEWS (19TH C.) WATERCOLORS OF SUSSEX COTTAGES(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, James Matthews (British, fl.1880-1930), including: (1) "A Sussex Village," signed lower left, titled lower right, sight: approx 1See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) 19th C Italian Watercolors of Ruins(2) 19th Italian watercolors of ruins, "Temple of Pella", 8-1/8" x 5-1/2" sight; "Place de la Tetre", 6-1/2" x 5-1/2" sight; watercolor on paper, no visible signatures, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) nicely executed 19th c watercolor seascapes, unsigned, in matching frames, from same Artist,(2) nicely executed 19th c watercolor seascapes, unsigned, in matching frames, from same Artist, from Hudson Valley estate, the paintings measure 8" x 16", the frames measure 17" x 25". In overall nicSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) pairs rare Orientalist cast iron fire dogs(2) pairs rare Orientalist cast iron fire dogs, 19th c., one pair modeled with busts of a turbaned gentleman, the other a man in fez, unmarked, 7"h x 3.5"w x 14"d Provenance: Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, TradesmenContinental School, series of (3), Tradesmen, 19th c. watercolors. Sights 11 1/2" x 9". Kennedy Gallery N.Y.C. labels.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Painting of Tiger, 19th C. W/C, SealedChinese Painting of a Tiger, watercolor, 19th C. with calligraphy and 2 Seals, old Framer's label verso. (SCOX7202)[WK] Dimensions: Sight: 40 x 16 Framed: 48 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting of a GentlemanPainting of a Gentleman, mid 19th C, watercolor possibly, James Madison, 2 x 2 1/2" painting in an oval brass inner frame & velour matt. mounted in a deep gilt wood frame, 7 1/4"l, 8" h, 2" d. CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Continental Watercolors, 19th C.Two Continental Watercolors, 19th C. Parade of putti and Putti in the Vineyard. Signed indistinctly in graphite. (HIGH6304/2) (PR) Measurements: Sight 3.5" x 16"Frame 9" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) LATE 19TH C. CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON SILK, FRAMEDBoth outdoor narrative scenes, one with a man courting a woman from a respectful distance; the other of the same couple later as husband and wife, preparing to travel; in matching dull gold frame, glaSee Sold Price
Sold20162 ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN ORIGINAL 19th c. WATERCOLORSA pair of Late 19th, Early 20th c. English Equestrian Original Watercolors. One of two gentleman on a country lane engaged in conversation, the other a four horse team buggy with passengers. Both profSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lynus-Gray "Landscape w Sheep" Watercolor, 19th C.Thomas Lynus-Gray (XIX-XX) "Landscape, brook with sheep," signed and dated lower right: "Lynus-Gray 96." watercolor on paper, 19th century. Image: 14.5" H x 25" W; frame: 26" H x 38" W x 2" D. RepaireSee Sold Price
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78010: A Chinese Carved Jadeite Snuff Bottle, 19th cent$1,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78132: A Chinese Carved Burl Wood Low Table, 19th centu$240(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78189: An Indian Patinated Bronze Ceremonial Shield: Vi$340(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78185: A Nepalese Bronze Shiva Mask, 19th century 5-1/2$400