Sold2022STOCKMARR, Erik (1905-1963). Benneweis / De Praegtige Berbe...STOCKMARR, Erik (1905-1963). Benneweis / De Praegtige Berberlover. Copenhagen: Permild & Rosengreen, ca. 1960s. Color offset lithograph circus poster with an illustration of a ringmaster with his headSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erik Stockmarr Tivoli PosterErik Stockmarr (Danish, 1905-1963). A Tivoli poster circa 1950, signed within plate upper left. 33-1/4 in x 24 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erik Stockmarr Circus Schumann PosterErik Stockmarr (Danish, 1905-1963). A Circus Schumann poster, signed within plate upper left. Circa 1950. 33-1/2 in x 23-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Earle Erik Heikka Horse Head Bronze MontanaNumbered 2 of 100. 12" long, 5" wide on plaque. In 1963 Joe De Yong—Charles M. Russell’s only protégé—wrote a tribute to Earl E. Heikka, "What has received far less attentioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Elise Cavanna SeedsElise Cavanna Seeds (American, 1905-1963), "Perception," circa 1959, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 50"h x 40"w, overall (with frame): 53.75"h x 43.75"w. Reference: Maurine St. Gaudens, "EmSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTURO PACHECO ALTAMIRANO Chillan (Chile) (1905) / Santiago de Chile (1978) "Angelmó Fishermen'sOil on canvas glued to tablex (rear) Signed in the lower left corner Measurements: 45.5 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée etGustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de MalteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908 etching signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil 10 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.Property from the Collection of James and EdSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Jean Gabriel DomergueJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1963), "Soiree de Gala," oil on panel, signed, lower left, titled in pencil verso. board: 22"h x 17.5"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur merJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur mer signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1957 crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 36 x 31.2 cm. (14 3/16 x 12 5/16 in.) signed and dated JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon "Comedie de Societe"Jacques Villon (Franch, 1875-1963) "Comedie de Societe", etching and aquatint in colors, pencil signed "Jacques Villon", unnumbered, custom matted and framed, 19-3/4" x 16-3/8", framed 30-3/4" x 26-3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Couple de funambules à New York 1949 ink on paper, signed 'Jean' with a star lower left and inscribed 'Stars' lower right 10 1/2 x 8 1/4in (26.7 x 21cm) Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALDO TURA (1909-1963) Paire de chevets à structure en~ ALDO TURA (1909-1963) Paire de chevets à structure en bois, entièrement gainés de parchemin verni, plinthe en retrait beige foncé, corps ouvrant par deux tiroirs à façaSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963)JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), ''Principaute de Monaco'', 1959, offset lithograph poster, signed and dated in image. Published by Mourlot. Minor stains, toning, rippling from water damage at bottomSee Sold Price
2023GEORGES BRAQUE - "OISEAU DE PASSAGE" - Signed etchingGEORGES BRAQUE (1882 - 1963)"OISEAU DE PASSAGE"Year: 1961Colour etching, aquatinta and carborundum on wove paper by BFK RivesDimensions: 74.7x56.8 cmSigned and numbered in pencil XX/75Published and prSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975) "Jeux de dames", 1963Oil on canvas Signed at the bottom.Signed, titled and dated on the back. With label of the Benlliure Gallery, Valencia.. 60 x 73 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024GUSTAVO MONTOYA (Mexican, 1905 - 2003). Cabeza de Niño Mexicano (Head of a Mexican Boy), 1967, OilGUSTAVO MONTOYA (Mexican, 1905 - 2003). Cabeza de Niño Mexicano (Head of a Mexican Boy), 1967, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Verso titled, signed and dated. Framed. Provenance: WashiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gunilla Jung (1905-1939)Gunilla Jung (1905-1939)Paire de suspensionsMétal, bois et verreModèle créé vers 1940H 88 × Ø 57 cmPair of ceiling lampsMetal, wood and glassModel created circa 1940H 34 5/8 × �See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987)Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987) Banquette à coulisse dit LO7A Orme 25.5 x 197 x 139 cm. (ouvert) 1963 Référence : - Catalogue de l’exposition Pierre Chapo, Magen H Gallery, 2017, p. 232.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat oval en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé 37 x 26.5 cm. (14 9/16 x 10 7/16 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022~ WILLY SIGH & H.SIGH - SONS (ÉDITEUR)~ WILLY SIGH & H.SIGH - SONS (ÉDITEUR) Élégante table de salle à manger rectangulaire en palissandre et placage de palissandre, 1963, piétement d'angle sculpté d'une stylSee Sold Price
Sold2022TERENCE HAROLD ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS (1905-1976)TERENCE HAROLD ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS (1905-1976) Paire de guéridons en merisier, à deux plateaux circulaires soutenus par trois pieds cambrés. Portent la mention "12/55-3339-Sherry&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesFélix LABISSE (1905-1982). Scène érotique ,1963.€240
21 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsPalardy, Jean - Les meubles anciens du Canada français, 1st edition - 1963CA$50