Sold2022SANFORD ROBINSON GIFFORD (Massachusetts/New York, 1823-1880), Two pencil studies titled “SANFORD ROBINSON GIFFORDMassachusetts/New York, 1823-1880Two pencil studies titled “Twilight in Catskills Clove”, 1860. Unsigned. With a handwritten letter from the artist to fellow artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hudson River School Original Sanford Robinson Gifford Lago Maggiore Oil Painting Of ItalySanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880) A Sunset or Sunrise scene of Lago Maggiore. An original work by the noted Hudson River School artist. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 6 x 10 1/2 inches. From anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sanford Robinson Gifford "October in the Catskills, 1879" Offset LithographSanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880) was an American landscape painter associated with the Hudson River School, a prominent group of 19th-century American landscape painters known for their romantic aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sanford Gifford "Landscape at Sunset" Oil on BoardSanford Robinson Gifford (American, 1823-1880) oil on academy board, signed and dated lower left: "S.R. Gifford '69," depicting river landscape at sunset in the Hudson River School tradition, Devoe laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sanford Robinson Gifford, American (1823-1880)Sanford Robinson Gifford, American (1823-1880). Painting, Oil on Canvas "Boat Scene". Signed Lower Right and Framed. Condition: Generally Very Good with Some Crazing. Dimension: Sight- 13.5" x 8.25",See Sold Price
Sold2023Sanford R. Gifford (1823 - 1880) MA/New York Artist OilTitle: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 8 x 18 inches Frame: 10 x 20 inches Age: Antique Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Lower left Artist: Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823 -See Sold Price
Sold2024Sanford Rodinson Gifford ( American, 1823 - 1880) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 15.75 x 19.75 inches Frame Size: 24 x 28 inches Condition: This artwork is in fair overall condition for its age, please note the pigment appear cracked and fall fSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies ofGeorge Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies of Cattle Inscribed twice with the artist's sign for "correct" (ul) and (ur) Ink over graphite pencil on paper 3 x 7 inches (7.7 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: MSee Sold Price
SoldAssembled Tiffany & Co. 'Lap-Over-Edge' Sterling Silver Flatware Service,Assembled Tiffany & Co. 'Lap-Over-Edge' Sterling Silver Flatware Service, New York, most 1880-1891, some monogrammed, twenty-two teaspoons, sixteen luncheon forks, thirteen hollow handle luncheon kniSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencilDavid Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencil signed and dated 2007 and 2010. The latter artwork marked in pencil "Study for small sculpture compSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Hart Benton - Shallow Creek Pencil study c. 1939THOMAS HART BENTON (1889-1975) Shallow Creek, 1939 Pencil on artist paper 7 3/4" x 5 3/4" window; frame: 14 1/2" x 12 3/8" Signed lower right side Draft for the larger work titled "Shallow Creek" c. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018ROY LICHTENSTEIN SUNRISE OFFSET LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) offset lithograph in colors on wove paper, titled 'Sunrise'. Published by Leo Castelli Gallery, New York. Pencil signed lower right. Measures 24 1/4" (61.6cm) xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) The Night SoundLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) The Night Sound 1971, pencil signed, titled and numbered 132/150, with wide margins, Pace Editions, New York, publisher. Lead intaglio collage on Fabriano. image:See Sold Price
2023Gustav Klimt, (Austrian, 1862-1918)Pencil on paper showing a seated figure titled: Study for the Portrait of Eugenia Primavesi. Provenance: National Gallery documentation for when the item was on loan for a Klimt exhibition, 2001 (seeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Onderdonk, "Landscape at Vance Jackson Road", 1920Julian Onderdonk (Texas / New York, 1882-1922), "Landscape at Vance Jackson Road", 1920, pencil landscape study on paper sight: 7.5 x 11 in., frame: 13 x 16 in. Provenance: Property from the nineteeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Brown Oil, "Red Hills"Roger Brown (American 1941-1997) "Red Hills," oil on canvas, unsigned titled in pencil verso, unframed. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, New York. With book, Roger Brown, by Sidney Lawrence, 1987. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER The Storm.EDWARD HOPPER The Storm. Pencil on wove paper, circa 1895-1900. 130x100 mm; 5¼x4 inches. Signed and titled in pencil, lower recto.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. Hopper,See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976) The Big IAlexander Calder (1898-1976)The Big IEngraving, etching and aquatint, 1944, signed and titled in pencil, numbered from the edition of 30, printed by Atelier 17, published by the artist, New York, on lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911)Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911-1985), "Night Music", 1950/59, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed "New York" en verso, pencil-inscribed with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bridget Riley Color Silkscreen, ElapseBridget Riley (New York/United Kingdom, born 1931) color silkscreen print titled "Elapse" depicting wavy lines in pastel shades of pink, green, and blue against a white background. Titled, in pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2022Mauricio Lasansky (USA 1914-2012) Lincoln EtchingMauricio Lasansky (UNITED STATES / IOWA / NEW YORK / ARGENTINA, 1914 - 2012) color intaglio drypoint etching depicting former president Abraham Lincoln titled "Lincoln". Pencil signed to lower right wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederico Castellon(New York/Spain, 1914-1971) Two Surrealist landscapes, signed lower right "Frederico Castellon", pencil on paper, one 6-3/4 x 4-7/8 in. and 5-3/4 x 3-3/4 in.; mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Hopper, Lithograph Titled: The Catboat, Framed, Pencil SignedEdward Hopper, Lithograph Titled: The Catboat, Framed, Pencil Signed. size: 8.5 x 10 matte, 15 x 16.5 outside frame. ASKart: Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts. EdSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH STEERS (1962-1995) Edge of the Tub.HUGH STEERS (1962-1995) Edge of the Tub. Oil on gessoed paper. 15x10 inches. Signed, titled and dated in pencil, verso. 1994.Published: Hugh Steers: The Complete Paintings, 1983-1994, New York: VisualSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35004: Sanford Robinson Gifford (American, 1823-1880) T$5,000
2 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400
2 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), "Frozen Custard", 1939., Etching, 7" x 10". Matted 16"$750
2 days LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fun, One Cent", 1905., Etching,$550(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
2 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Woodstock, Vt.", 1940.,$350
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLee Friedlander (American, b. 1934) Shadow, New York City, 1966; printed later$1,200
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) Six New York Artists Portfolio (complete set of six)Including works$3,000