Sold2022REX ASHLOCK (California/New York, 1918-1999), Two original works:, Unframed.REX ASHLOCKCalifornia/New York, 1918-1999Two original works: 1) “Bones”. Signed lower left “Rex Ashlock”. Titled verso. Mixed media on cream wove paper, 13” x 10”.2See Sold Price
Sold2022REX ASHLOCK (California/New York, 1918-1999), “Dance Motion”, 1981., Mixed media onREX ASHLOCKCalifornia/New York, 1918-1999“Dance Motion”, 1981. Signed and dated lower left “Ashlock July 81”. Titled verso.Mixed media on cream laid paper, 18.5” x 16RSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rex Jesse Ashlock(California/New York, 1918-1999) Abstract composition, 1965, signed lower right and verso "Rex Ashlock", oil on canvas, 41-7/8 x 35-7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rex Jesse Ashlock(California/New York, 1918-1999) Abstract composition, signed lower right "Rex Ashlock", gouache on paper, 26 x 19-3/4 in.; unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rex Jesse Ashlock(California/New York, 1918-1999) Abstract composition, 1963, unsigned, inscribed upper left "7/18/63", gouache on paper, 21-5/8 x 19-1/4 in.; unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES BURCHFIELD Sunrise over Snowfield.CHARLES BURCHFIELD Sunrise over Snowfield. Watercolor on cream wove paper, circa 1918. 180x252 mm; 7¼x10 inches.Provenance: Private collection, New York; thence by descent to the current owner, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Summer.JOHN MARIN Summer. Watercolor on cream wove paper, 1913. 394x467 mm; 15½x18 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. Provenance: Susanne Hilberry Gallery, Inc., Birmingham, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUISE NEVELSON Circus Wagon.LOUISE NEVELSON Circus Wagon. Aquatint and etching with hand coloring in watercolor on cream wove paper, circa 1955. 380x446 mm; 15x17 inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 1/20 in pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rex Ashlock, Sea with Figures & White BirdsRex Ashlock Sea with Figures & White Birds 1976-80oil on canvas 69 h x 83 w in (175 x 211 cm) Signed to lower right 'Rex Ashlock'. Titled and dated to verso 'The Birds 1 Dec 76, 26 Dec 76, 16See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York.JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1920. 305x228 mm; 12¼x9 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of Patrick Roberts, founder of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO (SPAIN/FRANCE, 1881-1973)"L'Ecuyere", (Horse Woman and Clown), 1960, lithograph on cream wove paper, pencil signed and numbered 106/200. (B. 999; M. 333). In black and gold reverse mitered frame, museum mount mat under UV pleSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WHITE (1918 - 1979) Gideon.CHARLES WHITE (1918 - 1979) Gideon. Lithograph on cream wove paper, 1951. 565x375 mm; 22¼x14¾ inches, full margins. Edition of 50. Titled and inscribed "Ed. 50" in pencil, lower right. PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markey Robinson (1918-1999) Coastal Landscape with Cottages and Figures Gouache, 64 x 94cm (25¼ xMarkey Robinson (1918-1999) Coastal Landscape with Cottages and Figures Gouache, 64 x 94cm (25¼ x 37) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Wilfred Lewis (1909-1979) Ink DrawingBrush and ink drawing on cream color wove paper, untitled abstract, pencil signed and dated (*Norman Wilfred Lewis, 1909-1979). 11 3/4 x 17 3/8 inches. Tiny chip to lower right corner, otherwise verySee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (1913 - 1999) was active/lived in France.Claude Venard (1913 - 1999) was active/lived in France. O/C Abstract composition, depicting a tree in front of house with figure in window, surround by rock walls and other abstract figures, signed loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard France 1913 - 1999 Abstract Oil Painting Still LifeClaude Venard (France 1913 - 1999) Abstract Oil Painting on canvas, Still life with fruit, thick impasto paint. From the Galerie Felix Vercel New York, multiple stamps on the reverse. Monogram signedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Seymour Boardman, April 3, 1960.Oil On Canvas Abstract In Vibrant Colors; 48 X 54. Not Framed. Seymour Boardman (1921-2005) Was A New York Abstract Expressionist. Boardman Developed And Followed His Own Path, Vision, And Personal StSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS (New York/Ohio, 1882-1925), "Prayer Meeting, Second Stone", 1916., Lithograph$500
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsUntitled Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Rolph Scarlett Estate, Woodstock, NY$100
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES ROBERT PERRIN (1915-1999) New York / Northeast Airlines. Circa 1961.$600