Sold2022Louis Welden Hawkins (1849 - 1910) Oil on CanvasA scene of a garden and house, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:28" x 14 1/2", the frame 32 1/2" x 19". Provenance:From a New Jersey estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Welden Hawkins (British/French, 1849-1910)Louis Welden Hawkins (British/French, 1849-1910) "Breton Woman in the Field" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 11-3/8" x 14-1/2", framed 14-1/4" x 17-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER Louis Hawkins (UK,Germany,France,1849-1910)ARTIST: AFTER Louis Welden Hawkins (British, French, German, 1849 - 1910) NAME: The Orphans MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Normand Louis (1910 - ) French Artist Oil On CanvasNormand Louis (1910 - ?) is a Paris born artist who followed the "Beaux Arts". Post war, while in Nice, he studied the Cote d'Azur landscapes. This painting is a seascape and is signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021"Jeune Bouquetiere" by Andre ChochonAndre Eugene Louis Chochon (French, 1910-2005). An oil on canvas, signed l.l., with title and label to verso. 28" x 23" (sight), 36" x 31" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold20182 Louis Reinhardt Floral Fruit Still Life PaintingLouis (Ludwig) Reinhardt (1849 - 1870) Germany, two oil on canvas paintings. Features a still life painting depicting a bouquet of various colorful flowers with a butterfly in the foreground. The secoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elijah Baxter, painter of Newport, RI-- Retreat for the Gilded Age Art PatronsElijah Baxter (1849 – 1939). Storm Sketch of “The Rocks, Newport, Rhode Island" circa 1910. Oil on Canvas, SLL. Inscribed with title and initialed on canvas, verso. Dimensions: 10”See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis KronbergQuiet Contemplation 22" x 30" oil on canvas overall with frame 33" x 41" signed lower right "Louis Knronberg, Paris, 1910"See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Reinhardt (German, 1849-1870) Sheep resting, a mountainous landscape beyondLouis Reinhardt (German, 1849-1870) Sheep resting, a mountainous landscape beyond signed 'L Reinhardt' (lower left) oil on canvas 52.7 x 65.4cm (20 3/4 x 25 3/4in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS REINHARDT, STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT & FLOWERSLouis (Ludwig) Reinhardt (German, 1849-1870). "Still Life in Garden Landscape", oil on canvas, Signed lower left; giltwood frame. Approx. 29" x 40" (frame), 23" x 34.25" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Louis de Coninck (French, 1828-1910)Pierre Louis de Coninck(French, 1828-1910)A Young Woman Squeezing Grapesoil on canvassigned "P. de Coninck" (lower left)28 x 23 inches (sight)44 x 39 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Louis-Joseph de Coninck (French, 1828-1910)Pierre-Louis-Joseph de Coninck (French, 1828-1910) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed P. De Coninck (lower left) 30 3/8 x 22 3/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Mark, Hun.-Am.,1867-1942, 3 Women, Large O/CLouis Mark, Hungarian-American,1867-1942, Three Women at a Summer Garden Pond, large oil on canvas, c. 1910, signed lower right.(PTIL7008)(TC) Measurements:71.5x51.5, unframed Property Title:See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Le Royer, "Fontainebleau", Oil on Canvas, circa 1910Louis Le Royer, "Fontainebleau", Oil on Canvas, circa 1910 Frame measures 13" x 18 1/2" Canvas measures 10 3/4" x 16 1/8" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C Trout Portrait, River Penk, 1910Description: Oil on canvas painting depicting a prize trout from the River Penk in Staffordshire. Inscribed lower left " Penk. 30 May1910, 4 lbs 2oz Housed in the original flat molded oak frame. VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Étienne Timmermans(1846 Brüssel - 1910 Paris) /T/Abendliche Flusslandschaft mit Hausboot und Angler am Ufer// Öl/Lwd., doubl.; L. u. sign.; 41 cm x 25,5 cm. Rahmen. /V/Oil on canvas, relined. Signed.// $P#See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Bigelow Craig "Grouping by the River"Thomas Bigelow Craig (American, 1849-1924) PA artist, "Grouping by the River", oil on canvas, signed "Thos. B. Craig", titled and inscribed on back Thos. B. Craig A.N.A. 1910, label on back from NewmaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis (Ludwig) Reinhardt, oil, Resting Sheep, on canvas, image area 33" X 43" plus elaborate goldLouis (Ludwig) Reinhardt, oil, Resting Sheep, on canvas, image area 33" X 43" plus elaborate gold frame, well listed artist, 1849-1870. Provenance; Brunk Auction, Jan.8, 2011, Lot 614 were it sold forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Reinhardt, oil, Sheep in Stormy Landscape, on canvas, image area 33" X 43" plus frame,Louis Reinhardt, oil, Sheep in Stormy Landscape, on canvas, image area 33" X 43" plus elaborate gold frame, well listed artist, 1849-1870. Provenance; Brunk Auction, Jan.8, 2011, Lot 615 were it soldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Sala Portrait of Paul Porel 1910 Oil / CanvasJean Sala (French 1869-1918), portrait of Paul Porel, signed, dated and inscribed lower right, "A Mon Cher Ami Paul Porel Affectueux Souvenir Jean Sala Paris 1910," oil on canvas, Image: 63" H x 37" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Darch Lewis (1835 - 1910) Oil / Canvas , Signed Lower Left,measures 11" x 18"Edmund Darch Lewis (1835 - 1910) Oil / Canvas , Signed Lower Left,measures 11" x 18" , come with frame , shipping in US $149..Condition Report: - By registering to bid for this auction either in-houseSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesLaBrune, (Lyon, France, B. 1910) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1960, "Paris Street Scene", H 20" W 24"$150
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAttributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) Impressionist Signed Oil on Canvas$425(3 bids)
BonhamsIstván Csók (Hungarian, 1865-1961) Still Life with Flowers 12 3/8 x 18in (32 x 26cm)$800
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsLouis Fabien Original Oil Painting on Canvas Female Portrait Landscape Signed$500