Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. CaryophyllusBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. Caryophyllus flore minore. III. Caryophyllus miniatus medis. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus Eystettensis". EichsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplexBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplex laciniosus. III. Caryophyllus multiplex flore ex purpureo rubescente. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus EystSee Sold Price
Sold2023Basilius BESLER: Carnations - Engraving, 1613Original copper engraving published in the famous large flower book "Hortus Eystettensis" (Garden at Eichstätt) by Basilius Besler. Depicts three types of Carnations: Caryophyllus simplex borten sisvSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BESLER, BASIL] FLOWER PRINTS. 1613. LOT OF 2Besler, Basilius. FLORE (FLOWER) PRINTS. A lot of 2 sold together. Handcoloured engravings on watermarked laid paper. From Besler's "Hortus Eystettensis," circa 1613. Including: I. HEDYSARUM CLYPEATUMSee Sold Price
Sold2018[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629)[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629) I. Colocasia, II. Pseudocolocÿnthis pÿri forma, III. Cucurbita Arantij forma from Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613 or later Copper plate eSee Sold Price
Sold2019Basilius Besler (1561-1629) Color EngravingLychnis coronaria flore rubro pleno by Basilius Besler (1561-1629). Engraved plate from Hortus Eystettensis (hand coloured). Published: Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640,1713. Size: 21 1/4 x 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 4 vintage floral artworks: Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) Ranunculus flore globose andLot of 4 vintage floral artworks: Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) Ranunculus flore globose and Urtica romana botanical prints, embroidered needlework bouquet, lily print 24"H x 21"W (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2018[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (Germany, 1561-1629)[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (Germany, 1561-1629) I. Mandragora foemina, II. Chelidonium minus from Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613 or later Copper plate engraving with later hand-See Sold Price
Sold2018Besler, Basilius Silberblätter. I. Lunaria graecaBesler, Basilius Silberblätter. I. Lunaria graeca perennis. II. Lunaria graeca annua. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus Eystettensis". Um 1650. Plattengröße ca. 48 x 40 cm (51,5 x 41,See Sold Price
Sold2018[NATURAL HISTORY]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629)[NATURAL HISTORY]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629) I. Bulbus sylvestrisseu Ornithogalum luteum, II. Hyacinthus Orientalis, III. Hyacinthus Orientalis argenteo colore, IV. Tulipa praecox V. Tulipa praecoxSee Sold Price
Sold2016Botanica - Besler, BasiliusGalega flore cinereo. Melilotus Germanica flore luteo. Galega flore albo incisione su rame, coloritura coeva, [Norimberga, secolo XVII], mm 483x395, antica numerazione a penna 28 in alto a sinistra, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023BASILIUS BESLER VINTAGE BOTANICAL PRINT PAEONIA MAS FLORE PURPUREOGORGEOUS LARGE BASILIUS BESLER VINTAGE REPRODUCTION MATTED BOTANICAL PRINT. TOTAL MAT SIZE: 30 X 25.5 INCHES. MAT THICKNESS 4 INCHES. PRINT SIZE: 16.5 X 21 INCHES APPROX. FOAM BACK.See Sold Price
Sold2020Basilius BESLER: Botanical EngravingEngraved colored print dated 1613, "Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno Albo and Rubro", by Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) in a gilt wood frame. [Art: 19 x 16 1/2 inches; Frame: 32 x 28 inches]. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Ranunculus Illyricus. 1613-1640.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Ranunculus Illyricus; Ranunculus hortensis flore pleno; Anemone Sylvestris flore albo. From "Hortus Eystettensis," Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640. Hand-colorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Pair of Botanical Prints. c.1613-1640.Besler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629). Two hand-colored floral engravings. From 'Hortus Eystettensis.' Nuremberg and Eichstatt: 1613, 1640. ++ Aqilegia stellata flore albo minutissimis migris punctis oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides. 1613.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides; Sacbiosa Belgica flore albo; Scabiosa Vulgaris. From "Hortus Eystettensis." Nuremberg: 1613, 1st edition. Hand-colored engraving. ShSee Sold Price
Sold2021Besler Botanical Hand-Colored Lithographs, 2After Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629), "Cinera Cum Flore" & "Poma Aurantia nana dicta", hand-colored lithographs. Image: 19" H x 16" W; frame: 27" H x 24' W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), Two Botanical Illustrations from Hortus EystettensisBasilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), Two Botanical Illustrations from Hortus Eystettensishand-colored engravings, appear to be 17th century, to include "Narcissus Maior Flore Multiplice; Narcissus SylSee Sold Price
Sold2022BASILIUS BESLER HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON PAPER, GROUP OF TWO, H 19" W 15.5" MEDIUM FLORE ARGENTEO;BASILIUS BESLER HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON PAPER, GROUP OF TWO, H 19" W 15.5" MEDIUM FLORE ARGENTEO; MEDIUM FLORE PURPURCO Framed behind glass in carved wood frames. Frame Measurements H 28" W 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Basilius BESLER: Pseudo Helleborus, etc. - EngravOriginal copper engraving published in the famous large flower book "Hortus Eystettensis" (Garden at Eichstätt) by Basilius Besler. Depicts Pseudo Helleborus niger, Caltha palustris simplici flore, PSee Sold Price
2024Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629) Hand Colored Engraving on Laid Paper 1613, "Lichnis SylvestrisBasilius Besler (German, 1561-1629) Hand Colored Engraving on Laid Paper 1613, "Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno Rubro", H 21" W 16.5" | This splendid folio botanical engraving is from Basilius Besler'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Basilius Besler (1561-1629)Colocasia, I,II,III, , I. Colocasia, II. Pseudocolocÿnthis pÿri forma, III. Cucurbita Arantij forma, Image: H 19 x W 16 inches; Frame: H 27 x W 24 inches Giltwood Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Basilius Besler (German 1561-1629) EngravingsThree plates from "Hortus Eystettensis ", unknown edition, probably 18th century. "Filipendula Vulgaris, Christophoriana"; "Odontitis Pliny, Condrilla Foetida"; "Lychnis Coronaria Flore Albo Simplici,See Sold Price
Sold2024Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613, Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), "Leucoium Purpureumva, riegatum flore pleno", on heavy laid paper, hinged at top into mat, matted and framed undeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBust with Flowers, Erasmus II Quellinus (1607-1678)/Hecke (1620-1684)$2,150(6 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. [FOLK ART]. Leather Aviator Hat with Skull....$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. [HEARTFIELD, John (German, 1891–1968)]. 26 ...$150(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsJapanese WW II KATANA Sword Signed NOSHU JU KOJIMA KATSUMASA SAKU with Showa Stamp, in Later$200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare WW II Japanese Army Officer's KATANA Sword Early Shinto 29 1/2'' Nagasa Blade Signed IZUMI NO$750