Sold2022Earl Steffa Moran American, 1893-1984 His Master's ChoiceEarl Steffa Moran American, 1893-1984 His Master's Choice Signed EARL MORAN (cl); titled and numbered 1189 on the reverse Pastel on board 27 7/8 x 38 inches (70.8 x 96.5 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021H Claude Pissarro, original pastel on boardH Claude Pissarro (1935- ) Titled: "Les Filles Bodinat à la Plage" Original pastel on card. Sheet: 14 5/8 x 20 1/8 inches (37 x 51 cm). Signed lower right, H. Claude Pissarro. COA from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT DE NIRO SR., (American, 1922-1993), Still Life with Flowers and Fruit Plate, 1971ROBERT DE NIRO SR.(American, 1922-1993)Still Life with Flowers and Fruit Plate1971, pastel on boardsigned and dated De Niro 71 upper right30 1/8 x 22 in., frame: 32 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920 oil on board signed John F. Carlson (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 8 x 10 inches Property from the Collection of Hope ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) Grain Elevator in Winter oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower left), titled (verso) 5 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Eastern Sierra Nevada Mountains, Big Pine Canyon, 'V- Notch' in Spring, signed lower right: Franz A. Bischoff, oil on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $2500/3500 Provenance: Estate of Carroll and Nancy O'CSee Sold Price
Sold2021George McConnell (1852-1929)Artist: George McConnell (1852-1929) Medium: Oil on canvas board Title: Untitled (Mountain and forested lake landscape) Size: 20 3/4" x 13 1/4" (sight); 24 3/4" x 17 3/8" (frame) Signature: "Geo McConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel O'Neill (1920-1974) Girl in the Green Mask Oil on board, 46 x 37.5cm (18 x 14¾) SignedDaniel O'Neill (1920-1974) Girl in the Green Mask Oil on board, 46 x 37.5cm (18 x 14¾) Signed Provenance: With Oriel Gallery, Dublin; with Charles Gilmore, Holywood, Co. Down, where purchased bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Wilmer Dewing (American, 1851-1938) Back View of Standing Woman No. 4, by 1910Thomas Wilmer Dewing (American, 1851-1938) Back View of Standing Woman No. 4, by 1910 pastel on brown paper laid to board signed TW Dewing and numbered 4 (lower right) 14 1/2 x 11 1/8 inches. This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amos Ferguson (Bahamian, 1920-2009), Family, Signed and dated 2000, oil on corrugated board, 21 1/4"Amos Ferguson (Bahamian, 1920-2009), Family, Signed and dated 2000, oil on corrugated board, 21 1/4" x 14", Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Eyvind EarleEyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000), "Mountain and Sea Below," 1970, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, board: 40"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 49.5"h x 39.5"w. Provenance: purchased from ZaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abdul Almelkar, Ink, Pastel and Gouache PaintingArtist: Abdul Rahiman Appabhai Almelkar (Indian, 1920-1982) Title: Bazzar Dimensions: 30 x 25 in; Frame 37 x 31 1/2 in. Date: 1966 Medium: India Ink, Pastel, and Gouache on Paper Board Signature: SignSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT SUDLOW (1920-2010) OIL ON CANVAS DATED 1963Robert Sudlow (1920 - 2010) Of Field Grass, Winter. Dated 1963 and re-worked 1992. The oil on canvas-covered artist's board is signed lower left/center. Sight size measures 37 x 35.5 with a framed sizSee Sold Price
2020Thomas Hart Benton "Untitled landscape" oil on canvasTHOMAS HART BENTON (American 1889-1975) Untitled Landscape, oil on canvas laid on board 8 x 10.25 inches / 20.32 x 26.035 cm nsigned Provenance: This painting was owned by Leo Huberman who was a persoSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE RAMSDELL CONGDON (New Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1873-1958), View of Nantucket Harbor., Oil onANNE RAMSDELL CONGDONNew Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1873-1958View of Nantucket Harbor. Signed and dated lower left "Anne Congdon 1936".Oil on board, 9" x 8". Framed 10" x 9". Provenance:Mr. and Mrs. ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn LandscapeArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn Landscape Oil on canvas laid to board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, Caroline RobinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz (American, born 1927), Yellow RoadAlex Katz (American, born 1927) Yellow Road Signed and dated 98 bottom right, oil on board. 14 5/8 x 11 9/16 in. (37.1 x 29.4cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867)Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867) Théodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867) Paysage oil on paper laid on board 10.8 x 33cm Provenance: Wilstach Gallery, Philadelphia Museum of Art, USA; TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847)Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) Léopold Leprince (French, 1800-1847) 'Roof Tops' indistinctly titled, signed and dated 'Leopold Leprince 1815' verso, oil on board 12.3 x 31cm ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN SHISHKIN (RUSSIAN 1832-1898)IVAN SHISHKIN (RUSSIAN 1832-1898)Study View of Valaam Rocks 1860 oil on canvas on board 39 x 58 cm (15 3/8 x 22 7/8 in.), framed dimensions: 69 x 88 cm (27 1/8 x 34 5/8 in.) initialed and dated in CyrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Vaseline Glass Handled BasketVintage Vaseline Glass Handled Basket with applied clear glass handled. Dimensions: 7” x 8”See Sold Price
Sold2024HELMUT NEWTON - Eri IshidaArtist: HELMUT NEWTON Print Title: Eri Ishida ( Medium: Photo-lithograph Printed 1990’s in Japan Image size (inches) approx. 12 x 8.5” Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-Australian photogSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35072: Eyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000) Green Meadows$2,200(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
4 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBig B & C Awards Book 234 4/8 gross & 226 net Rocky Mountain Mule Deer Shoulder Taxidermy Mount$375(6 bids)
58 mins LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) "Les Clowns de Mercure" (1924)$4,250(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting off$275(4 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAlfons Leopold Mielich (Austria,1863-1929) oil painting antique$320(14 bids)
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJulius Shulman, Two photographs of the Hammerman Residence designed by Richard Neutra$700