Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959) Diminutive BronzeLady Epstein's hands in bronze by Sir Jacob Epstein (US & UK, 1880 - 1959), mounted to lucite, no visible signature.Each hand: approx. 3" x 1 3/4".Lucite base: approx. 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Stone HeadStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Alabaster MaskStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Alabaster. H 7 cm. B 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BassanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold Disc with Relief Design of two WarriorsGoldscheibe mit Reliefdarstellung zweier Krieger Etruskisch (?) / Etruscan (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996See Sold Price
Sold2021A Huari Shell FigureMuschel-Figur Huari, Peru Mit Sockel / with base Muschel. H 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Veraguas Eagle PendantAnhänger, Adler Veraguas, Panama Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 7,5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), SUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931, BronzSIR JACOB EPSTEIN (1880-1959), AMERICAN/BRITISHSUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931Bronze with green and brown patination; titled “Sunita Fragment” and certified by Lady Epstein on the accompanying copySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Coclé Gold DiscSchmuckscheibe Coclé, Peru Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 9 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeodSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colombian Pair of Ear PendantsOhrring-Paar Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Gold, Glasperlen. H 9 cm. Ø 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Pendant with Gorgon Head in ReliefGold-Anhänger mit Reliefdarstellung eines Gorgonen-Kopfes Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 6 cm. Ø 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Sphinx Mesopotamisch Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 4,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Costa Rican Skeleton Pendant, Diquis StyleAnhänger, Skelett Diquis-Stil, Costa Rica Mit Schachtel / with box Metall-Legierung. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. PubliziSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Schriftzeichen Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo MonzSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Guerrero Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mexican Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 9 cm. B 9,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg, William Buller (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996),See Sold Price
Sold2021A Syrian (?) Figure of two bound PrisonersAneinandergefesseltes Paar Syrisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 5 cm. B 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BasSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian Cylinder SealRollsiegel Mesopotamisch Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: Bassani, Ezio / McLeod, MSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek or Roman Winged Female Figure of a HarpyWeibliche Figur, Harpyie Griechisch oder Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 3,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Mexican Pendant, Aztec StyleAnhänger Azteken-Stil, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 6,5 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BassaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Study forSir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Study for Emperor Haile Selassie signed 'Epstein' (to base of neck) bronze with a gold-brown patina 30cm (11 13/16in) high (excluding base) Conceived in 1936 FooSee Sold Price
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), View of Clarksville, Missouri on the Mississippi River, oil$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor on$150
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), Middle Brook, Missouri in Winter, oil on canvas board$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Five views:, Etchings, sheets from$125
5 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Sir Stanley Spencer (British,1891–1959), Composition sketch of figures with their hands raised£1,400
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
5 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,000
13 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRookwood Pottery Ruben Earl Menzel Celadon Green & Chinese Blue Flambe Vase 1953$350(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIMPORTANT SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES STAINED GLASS WINDOWS WILLIAM MORRIS$600(2 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$125(4 bids)