Sold2016A Figure in the Landscape by Richard HainesGouache on paper study by Richard Haines, an important figure in LA's Midcentury modern painting scene, measuring 3.75 inches tall by 3.625 inches wide. The work was completed in the 1960s while the aSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Artist's Studio by Richard HainesGouache on paper study by Richard Haines, an important figure in LA's Midcentury modern painting scene, measuring 4.875 inches tall by 4.75 inches wide. The work was completed in the 1960s while the aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on Paper, Richard Koppe, Modernist Interior, 1949Richard Koppe (American, 1916 - 1973), Modernist Interior, 1949, mixed media (gouache, watercolor, graphite, color pencil) on paper, signed in purple color pencil lower right and dated, sight: 9.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Buckner Gruelle, Sailboat, work on paperRICHARD BUCKNER GRUELLE (American, 1851 - 1914), Sailboat on a Clear Day, 1897, gouache and watercolor on paper, sight: 13.5 x 19.5 inches, framed: 19.5 x 26 inches, signed lower right and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2022ELI TERRY MANTLE CLOCKPillar and scroll, wood works, interior paper label; painted face original; eglomise panel flaking; foot needs repairing; untested; appears to be original finish; some damage to case; H-32", F-GSee Sold Price
Sold(6) ORIGINAL JACOB GLUSHAKOW WORKS ON PAPERJacob Glushakow, (1914-2000),(1) “Self Portrait”, ca.1950, Pen and Ink and Pencil on Paper, unsigned, Image Size: 18” x 12”; (1) “Radishes”, ca.1950, pen and Ink anSee Sold Price
Sold(3) ORIGINAL WORKS ON PAPER - HENRY BERGE, etc.(2) works by Henry Berge, (1908- 1998), (1)“Female Nude”, ca. 1960’s, pencil on paper, unsigned, Paper size: 14” x 17”; (1) “Female Nude”, ca. 1960’s, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, Mike HendersonMike Henderson (American, b. 1943), "Elephant," 1991, charcoal, pencil, and chalk on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Haines Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sight: 29.25"See Sold Price
20221963 - 68 ART PORTFOLIO LOT CHARCOAL ETCHING RICHARD PARKS HAMMOND INDIANA MCM ABSTRACT68 ART PORTFOLIO LOT CHARCOAL ETCHING RICHARD PARKS HAMMOND INDIANA MCM ABSTRACT Shows light wear, age, patina, minor staining, rips and tears. 68 total paper works of art, thin paper. 3 are matted anSee Sold Price
Sold20218 East Tennessee Works on Paper, incl. Leon PescheretEight (8) Works on paper depicting Tennessee scenes, including the Great Smoky Mountains, by Leon Pescheret, Lenore Wray, and Marie Haines. 1st item: Leon Rene Pescheret (Wisconsin/Illinois/Arizona/EnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Works on Paper [Birds, Animals]Collection of works on paper lot measures 16.75 in. x 20.75 in. x 3 in. Contains multiples and duplicates. Includes artists Richard Bishop, Heidi James, Penny Purcell, Jane Eddy and others. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Contemporary works on paper2 Contemporary works on paper- 1.) Tarmo Watia- ''Nero''- pastel on paper, 1961, titled, signed and dated 'Tarmo Watia '61' in pencil lower right; 2.) Richard Anuskiewicz- White and Yellow Design- litSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Four Antique Works on Paperto include an engraving after Captain Seth Eastman (American, 1808–1875) titled Indians Travelling; an engraving after J. M. Stanley titled Gathering Tepia; John H. Richard with Peter Duval (19See Sold Price
Sold202312 Volumes: Works of William M. Thackery12 volumes of Morocco bound books with decorative gilt spines and marbled paper - Works of William M. Thackery, published by Richard Worthington, Broadway, N.Y. Fair condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sally Morgan, 1951-, CitizenshipSilkscreen; ed. 33/40; Lawsons, Provenance: Works on Paper, Contemporary Pictures, and Studio Ceramics, Sydney, June 1998, Lot No. 78; Richard Kelton Collection, Santa Monica; Signed lower centreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art & Design - Book GroupIncludes : "The Modern Drawing: 100 Works on Paper from The Museum of Modern Art", 1983. "The Ideal as Art: De Stijl 1917 - 1931", by Carsten-Peter Warncke, 1990. "Jasper Johns", by Richard Francis, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019SINATRA: *RICHARD (AMERICAN SCHOOL, SECOND HALF 20THUntitled (Rural Landscape with Barn) and Untitled (Rural Landscape with Corner Fence Post): Two works, watercolor on paper, each signed lower right. Each, 11 by 15 inches, sight PROVENANCE From the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miyamoto Kazuko "Linear Work" InkMiyamoto Kazuko "Linear Work" ink on paper. [Overall dimensions: 22 x 30 inches]. Provenance: From the Dr. Richard & Odile Stern collection. In overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Segalman Abstract Charcoal Ladies PortraitSigned original charcoal on paper drawing by Richard Segalman (1934- New York) Depicts a woman in profile in the mid century modern style. Signed lower right. Work window measures 7 3/4" x 9 7/8". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Friedel Dzubas 1982 Unique PaintingLarge Friedel Dzubas 1982 Unique Painting, Untitled, EXP FD 11 07, 1982, handmade paper painting, unique work published by Experimental Printmaking, San Francisco, California, 36 inches diameter overaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEAVENWORTH PILLAR AND SCROLL CLOCKMahogany case; Mark Leavenworth paper label; wood works; appears to work and strike; eglomise panel flaking; H- 30"; G-G+See Sold Price
Sold2017LADY PUP TENDING HER GARDENCragstan, Japan; litho tin, cloth, paper; battery op; works; original box has tears, box is G-VG; normal wear; H-8", VG-EXSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Haas Brooklyn Museum L/E Print BASS MUSEUMRichard Haas (1936-Present) New York, lithograph on paper. Features the work titled; Brooklyn Museum. Signed Richard Haas 91' lower right, edition 8/180. Measures 25 1/2" x 22 1/4". Work window measurSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsBrown (Richard) The Rudiments of Drawing Cabinet and Upholstery Furniture, first edition, 1820£1,200
5 days LeftCatalog ProjectsVito Acconci, Meredith Monk, Richard Nonas, et al., One Ten Records, Airwaves$25
7 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Prince, Handwritten jokes (material for Joke paintings)$800(1 bid)
6 days LeftForum AuctionsHintz (Richard R.) Hintz' Moderne Häuser: Ein Illustrierte Architectonische Zeithschrift, Berlin,£400
6 days LeftForum AuctionsHeraldry.- Legh (Gerard) The Accedens of Armory, with an attractive provenance, Richard Tottel,£400
6 days LeftForum AuctionsFranklin (Benjamin) Bowles's Moral Pictures or Poor Richard Illustrated..., Manchester, Bancks &£800
6 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD JEAN STEICHEN (New York/Connecticut/France, 1879-1973), "Edward Steichen: The Early Years$1,200
6 days LeftForum Auctions17 century prayer book.- Cecil (Elizabeth, countess of Exeter, of Belton House, Lincolnshire).-£800
6 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Lethaby (W. R.) Attributed to. Design for the wall of a room in the house of an£800