Sold20191856 George Peabody American Banking Philanthropy1856 George Peabody American Banking Philanthropy Winslow Homer Art George Peabody (1795–1869) was an American financier and philanthropist. He is widely regarded as the father of modern philanthropSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charcoal Portrait of Civil War SoldierVictorian charcoal portrait drawing of a Civil War soldier. Provenance - Found in house built by Sutton Family member in Peabody, MA, formerly Danvers, MA. Most likely copied from a daguerreotype of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021FIRST KNOWN AMERICAN PRINT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON.FIRST KNOWN AMERICAN PRINT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Wood-engraved portrait, 'The Glorious Washington and Gates,' appearing on the cover of Bickerstaff's Boston Almanack for... 1778, Danvers, MA: E. RusseSee Sold Price
Sold2022$20 National Bank Note. Warren NB, Peabody, MA. Ch. 616. Fr. 1802-1.$20 National Bank Note. Warren NB, Peabody, MA. Ch. 616. Fr. 1802-1. This is the second title of a bank that began life in South Danvers in November 1864, changing to Peabody in March 1872. This is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023N.C. WYETH SIGNED AND ILLUSTRATED LIMITED EDITION VOLUMEN.C. WYETH SIGNED AND ILLUSTRATED LIMITED EDITION VOLUME, George Herbert Palmer translator, The Odyssey of Homer, illustrated by N.C. Wyeth, Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1929, limited edition #495See Sold Price
Sold2022Winslow Homer, American 1836-1010, Oil/c Painting Ocean Scene with Waves ands Ships, 1885Winslow Homer, American 1836-1010, Oil/c Painting Ocean Scene with Waves ands Ships, 1885, signed and dated, large oil on canvas. Edges relined and small damage on sky backgroubd. See Pictures. size:See Sold Price
Sold2022HAMILTON HAMILTON (CT/CA, 1847-1928) AFTER WINSLOW HOMER (MA/ME/UK, 1836-1910)"Fog Warning", etching on paper by Hamilton after the Homer painting, signed in print and pencil by both Hamilton and Homer, with a pen & ink remarque of a barrel float by Homer, copyright 1887 by FisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Winslow Homer American Black Figures in a Forest Original Oil Painting Feragil Gallery ProvThis is a really exciting Painting. An antique American School genre painting Attributed to Winslow Homer. Depicting 2 black figures with horse and cart along a stream in a forest clearing. The work iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WINSLOW HOMER (MA/ME/UK, 1836-1910)"Eight Bells", engraving, signed lower right in plate, in fatigued pewter finish wooden molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 34" x 39", SS: 17 3/4" x 23", good condition. Provenance: From the Haynes CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Winslow Homer, Boy with Cap, Charcoal GouacheWinslow Homer (1836-1910), 'Boy with Cap', circa 1870, charcoal and gouache on paper, signed with initials 'WH' L/L, 3 3/4" x 3" (sight), in handcarved frame 14" x 12", placard on front. Provenance: WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer, Painting Oil on CanvasWinslow Homer. American.Fantastic, large Floral Still Life painting signed, w. Homer, ( listed American Artist). Oil on canvas, Circa early 20th C. Housed in a Museum fancy large gilded natural wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910) AmericanWinslow Homer (1836 - 1910) Ink & Gouache on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 4.5 x 7 inches ) w/frame ( 9.5 x 12 inches ) Born in Boston, Massachusetts in 1836 and growing up in Cambridge, Winslow Homer becSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winslow Homer Charcoal and Gouache on PaperWinslow Homer (1836-1910) (attributed) 'Along the Shore'. Charcoal with wash on paper. Signed and dated LL, 'Homer '79'. Gallery label affixed to the backing board from the William Macbeth IncorporateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Winslow Homer(Massachusetts, Maine, 1836-1910) [plein air] study presumably for The Croquet Game, 1866, held by the Art Institute of Chicago, spurious signature lower right "Homer", oil on canvas with "C.W. KeenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910) AmericanWinslow Homer (1836 - 1910) American Ink on Paper Measure 12"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Genre, marine, and figure painting, illustration Biography: Winslow HomerSee Sold Price
Sold2023WINSLOW HOMER? WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWINSLOW HOMER? WATERCOLOR PAINTING: "The Lookout", sight size 13.5" x 20.5", signed Homer lower left, gilded and carved Impressionist frame, 23.25" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Etching, "Eight Bells", by Winslow HomerEtching, "Eight Bells", printed from Winslow Homers original etched plate by Charles White in 1941 for the Metropolitan Museum of art, 19.25" by 25" (plate size)See Sold Price
Sold2020Winslow Homer (untitled)Winslow Homer (1836-1910) was an American landscape painter and printmaker, best known for his marine subjects. He is considered one of the foremost painters in 19th century America and a preeminent fSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWINSLOW HOMER [imputée] - Boys on the Wheel - Watercolor with pencil on paper$8,000(1 bid)