Sold2016Jacob Jan Coenraad Spohler (Dutch 1837-1923)Jacob Jan Coenraad Spohler (Dutch 1837-1923) Oil On Board painting in subtle hues depicts a winter scene showing figures working and skating along a frozen lake. CIRCA: late 19th to early 20th Ct. ORISee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Brandrett in the manner of Jacob Jan Coenraad Spohler, 20th century, Oil on canvas laid onMax Brandrett in the manner of Jacob Jan Coenraad Spohler, 20th century, Oil on canvas laid on board, A Dutch winter landscape with figures on the frozen river. Signed lower right. Approx. 7 1/2" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Landscape Paintings.This lot contains a copy of a windmill scene that was originally by Jacob Jan Coenraad Spohler, as well as a small cottage scene. Both are signed in their lower right margins. They are housed in matchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Jacob Spohler (1811 - 1866)Oil on canvas. SLR. Canal scene with windmills. 17"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jan Jacob Spohler Oil on Wood BoardAttributed to Jan Jacob Spohler (Dutch, 1811-1866) oil on wood board, winter landscape. Sight: 5 3/4"H x 7 3/4" W. Frame: 11" H x 13" W. Unsigned. Losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Silver Gilt Carved Wood Model of a Temple, Ca.1700Italian silver gilt carved limewood miniature temple with U-shaped base of 6 fluted columns and top mount, circa 1700. Comes with Certificate from Jan Roelofs Antiquair, Amsterdam. [39" H x 29" W x 24See Sold Price
Sold2015Leeven en Daaden der Doorluchtigste Zee-HeldenM.A. de Ruyter, Hartog, Ridd & C, Amsterdam, Jan ten Hoorn, 1683, in full vellum. 8-1/4"h x 6-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Dibbets, Untitled (Postcard)Jan Dibbets Untitled (Postcard) 1969postcard 4 h x 6 w in (10 x 15 cm) Double-sided postcard printed as an announcement of a performance by Jan Dibbets in Amsterdam 9, 12, 30 May 1969. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hendrik Jan Wolter, Portrait of Gysberti HodenplyHendrik Jan Wolter (Dutch, 1837 - 1952) Portrait of Gysberti Hodenply Oil on board. Initaled at the top of the canvas with date 1919. 19" x 9 3/4" ; framed 23" x 14" Provenance: SotheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jan Domela (California, Netherlands 1894 - 1973)Jan Domela (California, Netherlands 1894 - 1973) countryside landscape of a farm house near a hillside. Sight size: 11.5 x 15 inches. Domela studied at Rijks Academy in Amsterdam and at Academie JuliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Jacob Spohler (Dutch,Belgian,1811-1866) oilARTIST: Jan Jacob Spohler (Netherlands, Belgium, 1811 - 1866) NAME: Dutch River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Minor paint losses along edges. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Jacob Spohler 1811-1866 Dutch Landscape OilSigned original oil on board painting by Jan Jacob Spohler (1811-1866 Netherlands / Belgium) Depicts a very nice landscape in spring or summer. Artist signature lower right. Housed in a gold gilt framSee Sold Price
Sold2017DUTCH WINTER LANDSCAPE, JAN JACOB SPOHLER (1811-1866)JAN JACOB SPOHLER(Dutch 1811-1866)Hunter with Dog in Winter Landscape - 1835Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left10.5 inches x 13.25 inches (27 x 33.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson’s isSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAN JACOB SPOHLER (1811 - 1866): WINTER SCENEoil on board, signed lower left 8 x 6 inches; 13 x 11 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Jacob Spohler (Dutch 1811-1866) Landscape DutchJan Jacob Spohler (Dutch 1811-1866) Landscape Dutch Village Scene at Sunset oil on canvas, 19th Century Signed JJC Spohler, 17-1/2 x 22-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Jacob Spohler 1811-1866 Dutch Landscape OilSigned original oil on canvas painting by Jan Jacob Spohler (1811-1866 Netherlands / Belgium) Depicts a very nice landscape in spring or summer complete with boaters and female figures. Artist signatuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Jacob Spohler Winter Skating SceneJan Jacob Spohler (1811-1866), winter skating scene, oil on panel, signed L/L, 8 1/4" x 11", frame 15" x 17". Provenance: Vista, California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020J.J. SPOHLER "SKATING ON A FROZEN STREAM" OIL/PANELJ.J. SPOHLER "SKATING ON A FROZEN STREAM" OIL/PANEL (JAN JACOB SPOHLER 1811 - 1866) 15" X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Jacob CROEGAERT VAN BREE (1818-1897) 'Playing Children' a painting, oil on panel. (W:40 x H:26Jan Jacob CROEGAERT VAN BREE (1818-1897) 'Playing Children' a painting, oil on panel. Not marked. (W:40 x H:26 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Berninck, Amsterdam. A Rare Silver Pocket Watch Depicting SaturnJan Berninck, Amsterdam. A Rare Silver Pocket Watch Depicting Saturn, Sun & Moon Indicator with Calendar Maker Jan Berninck (Dutch, 1735-1795). Finely engraved back plate, signed 'Berninck, Amsterdam'See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 19th century Dutch 934 standard silver taper chamberstick, Amsterdam 1837 by Jacob Helweg£100
BonhamsAttributed to Jan Maurits Quinkhardt (Rees 1688-1772 Amsterdam) Study for Jacob Houbraken framed...£700
BonhamsStudio of Jan Weenix (Amsterdam 1640-1719) Dead partridges on a ledge with other game birds and ...£3,000
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
BonhamsJan de Bisschop (Amsterdam 1628-1671 The Hague) Saint Paul (?), blessing, possibly after an orig...£2,600
BonhamsJan Willem Pieneman (Abcoude 1779-1853 Amsterdam) A stop on the road through a wooded landscape ...£1,800
BonhamsAttributed to Jacob Cats (Altona 1741-1799 Amsterdam) Cottages in a wooded landscape with a dog ...£900
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on Tile$280
BonhamsIsaac Luttichuys (London 1616-1673 Amsterdam) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in ...£12,000
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEduard Alexander Hilverdink (1846-1891)Lived and worked in Amsterdam, a pupil of his father J.$350