Sold2022MC Escher - Circle Limit IV, 1960MC ESCHER (1898-1972) Circle Limit IV, 1960 Print in Colors, Printed in the 1970s 8 3/4" x 8 3/4" M.C. Escher was a Dutch graphic artist known for his iconic optical illusions. His lithographs, woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Circle Limit IV, 1960M.C. ESCHER (1898-1972) Circle Limit IV, 1960 Print in Colors 8 3/4" x 9" M.C. Escher, in full Maurits Cornelis Escher, (born June 17, 1898, Leeuwarden, Netherlands—died March 27, 1972See Sold Price
Sold2023MC Escher - Circle Limit III, 1959MC ESCHER (1898-1972) Circle Limit III, 1959 Print in Colors 8 1/2" x 8 1/2" M.C. Escher was a Dutch graphic artist known for his iconic optical illusions. His lithographs, woodcuts, engravings, and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Circle Limit III, 1959M.C. ESCHER (1898-1972) Circle Limit III, 1959 Print in Colors 8 3/4" x 8 3/4" M.C. Escher, in full Maurits Cornelis Escher, (born June 17, 1898, Leeuwarden, Netherlands—died March 27,See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Square Limit, 1964M.C. ESCHER(1898-1972) Square Limit 1964 Print in Colors 10.5 x 10.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage M.C. Escher Blacklight Poster 1960M.C. Escher Butterflies Screen Printed Blacklight Poster 1960. Rough condition, bends, creases, rips soiling, thumbtack holes at corners. Approx. 33 x 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Ascending and Descending, 1960M.C. ESCHER (1898-1972) Ascending and Descending, 1960 Print in Colors 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" M.C. Escher, in full Maurits Cornelis Escher, (born June 17, 1898, Leeuwarden, Netherlands—diedSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher - Ascending and Descending, 1960M.C. ESCHER(1898-1972) Ascending and Descending 1960 Print in Colors 9.75 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE GRAPHIC WORK OF M.C. ESCHERTHE GRAPHIC WORK OF M.C. ESCHER. HARDCOVER. NEW REVISED EDITION. 1960 BUT POSSIBLY NEWER.See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958 lithograph signed and numbered 1/107 IV in pencil 18 x 11 1/2 inches. Literature: Bool 426See Sold Price
Sold2023M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Ascending and Descending.M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972). Ascending and Descending. Lithograph. Whole sheet measuring 5-3/4" x 4-13/16". Reproduction, likely from a museum, of No. 31 of a limited run of 52 from March 1960 thatSee Sold Price
Sold2020MC. Escher Dutch Signed Lithograph 93/120Lithograph on paper. Featuring concentric circles of swimming fish. "93/120" inscribed to the bottom left of the image. Signed "Mescher" to the bottom right of the image. Attributed to MC Escher (1898See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Gilkey ''Poppy'' 1960's OilRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) ''Poppy'' 1960's Oil on Canvas 35''x23'' Image. Unusual mystic floral composition with penrose triangle influenced by M.C. Escher. Unsigned, gift from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Belvedere, 1958 lithograph signed and numbered 17/51 II in pencil 18 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches. Literature: Bool 426 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955 lithograph signed and numbered 13/80 V in pencil 11 x 13 inches. Literature: Bool 399 Provenance: The Vorpal Galleries, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Tree, 1926M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Tree, 1926 wood engraving signed and inscribed 'eigen druck' in pencil 4 3/4 x 3 7/8 inches. Literature: Bool 111See Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher, Earth; Air; Fire; Water (Felicitas)M.C. Escher Earth; Air; Fire; Water (The Four Elements, Felicitas: New Year's Cards set, made for Eugene and Willy Strens) 1953-56woodcut in colors each: 6.25 h x 5.75 w in (16 x 15 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021M.C Escher Dutch Signed Lithograph 8/200Lithograph on paper. Featuring a repeating motif of fish, turning into birds, then turning into cubes. Signed in the bottom left corner. "no=8/200" inscribed beside the signature. Stamped illegibly onSee Sold Price
Sold2023M.C. Escher, Frontispiece from Regelmatige…M.C. Escher Frontispiece from Regelmatige Vlakerdeling (Regular Division of the Plane) 1958metal cliché print in colors laid to paperboard 13.625 h x 10.125 w in (35 x 26 cm) This work is froSee Sold Price
Sold2023After M.C. Escher, Untitled (Metamorphosis III)After M.C. Escher Untitled (Metamorphosis III) 1967metal cliché bookplate with text in Dutch image: 4.25 h x 16 w in (11 x 41 cm) sheet: 7.5 h x 20 w in (19 x 51 cm) This workSee Sold Price