Sold2019Lajos Marton (Hungarian, 1891-1952)Geisweiler, 1921 Color lithograph poster, framed. 59 1/2in. H x 43 1/2in. W (image) Frame: 68in. H x 52in. W x 2in. L Condition: A 5 inch tear at upper left of image, sheet rippled in upper center, noSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Guirlande, 11 Vol. of Pochoirs, 1/800Heading: (Brunelleschi, Umberto) Author: Hermanovits, Jean, editor Title: La Guirlande - vols. 1-11 Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1919-[1921] Description:See Sold Price
Sold20221891-1921 Morgan Dollar Collections 28 Coins -1891-1921 Morgan Dollar Collections 28 Coins -See Sold Price
Sold2023Morgan Dollar Book 1891 to 1921A nice Second Half Morgan Book with 34 coins. Grades shown are from the owner and may be high or low.See Sold Price
Sold2022German Silver Centerbowl by George Roth1891-c.1919, Hanau pseudo marks, 800 silver standard. Oval, with irregular rim, repousse decoration allover, each side with a wreath-bordered medallion depicting a Classical figural scene, surroundedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of Stephane MallarmePortrait of Stephane Mallarme' by Paul Gauguin (1881-1945) 1891 Printed In 1919, Etching With Drypoint On Smooth Heavy Woven Paper, Signed in Etching, 7 3/16 x 5 5/8, Condition: Faded, Foxing with DamSee Sold Price
Sold2024Philip Alexius de László (1869-1937 Hungarian) "Cardinal Lajos Haynald"Artist: Philip Alexius de László (1869-1937 Hungarian) Subject: Cardinal Lajos Haynald (1816-1891) Medium: Oil Date: 19th Century Size: Unframed: 22.5" x 34.5" Framed: 30.See Sold Price
Sold2021DEFORREST JUDD (1919-1993) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPEFramed oil painting on Masonite, "Mountains With Yellow Sky," signed lower right DeForrest Judd (DeForrest Hale Judd, Texas, Ohio, 1919-1993), dated 1952, retaining sales label verso, sight: approx 11See Sold Price
Sold2022ELIZABETH II & PRINCE PHILIP: ELIZABETH II: (1926-2022)ELIZABETH II & PRINCE PHILIP: ELIZABETH II: (1926-2022) Queen of the United Kingdom 1952-2022 & PRINCE PHILIP (1921-2021) Duke of Edinburgh, Consort of Queen Elizabeth II 1952-2021. A good vintage sigSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Ivey Abstract Oil Painting 1952Abstract expressionist oil painting by William Ivey, (American 1919 - 1992). Untitled 1952 Oil on stretched canvas Measures 51.5" x 34.5" x 1.5" overall. Notes: Early abstract expressionist work fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward S. Curtis, A Tewa Girl, 1921Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)A Tewa Girl, 1921photogravure on Japanese vellumtitled in plate, lower left: A TEWA GIRLinscribed in plate, lower center: From Copyright Photograph 1921 by E.S. CurtisinscSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAURICE R. BEBB (1891-1985) PENCIL SIGNED AQUATINTMaurice R. Bebb (1891-1985) Black Swans 1952 The color etching is signed and dated by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and titled lower left, includes the artist's original studio labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022OSCAR GAUTHIER (1921-2009) Sans titre 1952OSCAR GAUTHIER (1921-2009) Sans titre 1952 signé et daté 1952 ; signé, daté 1952 et inscrit CD-ZZH au revers huile sur toile signed and dated 1952 ; signed, datSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5"Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5" | Signed in pencil and dated lower left quadrant, the full sheet. Frame Measurements H 35.5" W 27.5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021An Album of American Silver CoinsComprising: two 1922 Peace dollars, four 1923 peace dollars, a 1924 and a 1925 Peace dollar, Morgan dollars years 1880-O, 1882-S, 1883, 1886, 1889, 1889-O, 1890, 1891, 1891-O, 1894-O, 1898, 1921-S, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST HAAS (1921–1986)ERNST HAAS (1921–1986) | ‘White Sands’, Nevada 1952 | Gelatin silver print, printed in 2021 on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 30,1 x 45,4 cm Photographer’See Sold Price
Sold2023DIVERSE US SILVER COIN GROUP WITH ADDITIONSUS silver coins include 12-Morgan dollars (1878-S, 1880, 1881, 1889-O, 1891(2), 1891-O, 1892-O, 1899-O, 1921-D(2) and 1921), 3-Peace dollars (1922-S, 1924 and 1926-S), 15-Walking Liberty halves, 12-FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of 215 U.S. CoinsGroup of 215 U.S. Coins Lot count is approximate and includes: 2002 Proof American Silver Eagle (3), full roll of 20 1964 50C coins (2), 1913 5C, 1867 5C, 1919 5C, 1883 'No Cents' 5C, 1921 10C, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952) - At the Trysting PlaceEdward S. Curtis (1868-1952) - At the Trysting Place, c. 1921. 25" x 21" framed. Printed on Japanese Vellum. Plate 416. Published in "The North American (1907-1930) v. 12, The Hopi"Provenance: AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE GROUPING OF MERCURY DIMESRolls (many incomplete) labeled: 1916-S and D,1917-S and D, 1918-S and D, 1919-S and D,1920, 1920-1921, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926-S and D, 1927, 1927-S and D, 1928, 1928-S and D, 1929, Condition: CirculaSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Clinton Spencer, Still Life with Oranges, OilJohn Clinton Spencer (American, 1861 - 1919) "Still Life with Oranges"-1891, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left. Still life depicting four oranges and two boxes of dates. Framed approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2018Dimitrie Paciurea, 1873-1932, BRONZE BEETHOVEN BUSTDimitrie Paciurea, Important Listed Artist, BRONZE BUST of BEETHOVEN. Inscribed D. Paciurea 1919 and having foundry mark. Cast 1921; 24in.H. x 14in.W. x 16in.D.Artist: DIMITRIE PACIUREA 1873-1932, RomSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ib Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003) Twelve PenguIb Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003)Twelve Penguin Chairs, circa 1952, ChristensSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ib Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003) Twelve PenguIb Kofod-Larsen (Danish, 1921-2003)Twelve Penguin Chairs, circa 1952, ChristensSee Sold Price
Oct 05Gold Standard Auctions[7] Varied US Cents (1817, 1854, 1919, 1921, 1928, 1930, 1938) HIGH GRADE$110
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 Vintage License plates: 1921 Michigan, 1922 Maryland, 1924 & 1932 Kentucky, 1952 Louisiana$10(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCSigned Untitled Print Cosmic Women Figural, 1952 by Fritz Janschka$50
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(78) 1909-1929 Lincoln Wheat Pennies All Sleeved$70(3 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD S. CURTIS - Antelopes and Snakes at Oraibi - Original sepia-toned photogravure$400
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) White cars, snow, West 88th Street, New York * From My Window, 53 West 88th$2,200
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsScarce Color Photo of Enola Gay and Bockscar Signed by (6) Both Pilots$400