Sold2022Chancel, Le Clown Amoureux, Opera Poster, c. 1925Property from a Private Collection Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Chancel, Le Clown Amoureux, Opera Poster, c. 1925, by Roger Chancel, signed upper right, printed 'Leroy et Hevre Baille, PariSee Sold Price
Sold20171930'S FRENCH LE TZAREWITCH OPERA POSTER47" by 31", wonderful colors and design. Artist signed Chancel. Mounted on linen. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEO. FOOTTIT - LE CELEBRE CLOWN POSTERGEORGE FOOTTIT - "THE FAMOUS CLOWN", C.1920. BEAUTIFUL SIDE PORTRAIT ILLUSTRATION OF FOOTTIT WITH TITLE. GEORGE FOOTTIT (ENGLAND/FRANCE, 1864-1921). CLOWN DUO FOOTTIT & CHOCOLAT (RAFAEL PADILLA) PLAYESee Sold Price
Sold2023Ford Advertising Poster, c. 1920Ford Advertising Poster, c. 1920 Depicting a fashionable young woman at the steering wheel, with legend: "Buy Your Wife a Ford", 28 ½ x 42 ½ in. (72 x 108 cm). Rare automobile advertising meSee Sold Price
Sold2018REMY'S VOEDSELS ADVERTISING POSTER, C. 1920, LINENREMY'S VOEDSELS ADVERTISING POSTER, C. 1920, LINEN BACKED, SHOWING FARMER WITH FEED BAGS AND LIVESTOCK, MEAUSRES 19 3/4" X 25 1/4", IN GOOD CONDITION, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2018GUILLAUME SEIGNAC WAR BOND POSTER C. 1920GUILLAUME SEIGNAC, (FRENCH, 1870-1924), WAR BOND POSTER, C. 1920, H 45'', W 29'', "EMPRUNT NATIONAL" FRAMED AND MATTED UNDER GLASS. EMPRUNT NATIONAL 6%, C. 1920. PRINTED BY JOSEPH CHARLES. VIS: H 45''See Sold Price
Sold2018THE FORTY THIEVES POSTER, C. 1920, LINEN BACKED, WOMANTHE FORTY THIEVES POSTER, C. 1920, LINEN BACKED, WOMAN WITH URNS, COPYRIGHT OLDFIELD & CO LONDON, MEASURES 29 1/2" X 18 1/2", IN GOOD CONDITION, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920PROTECTION, THE 'EYES' HAVE IT, bulletin number 156. Measures 21.75 x 17 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax mSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920DUMB STUNTS SHORTEN LIVES, bulletin number 104. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transacSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920TOO LATE TO BE CAREFUL, bulletin number 66, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local salesSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920WILL YOU MAKE THEM HAPPY OR SAD, bulletin number 65, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Measures 21.75 x 17 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to allSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920THE PRACTICAL JOKER IS MAN'S MORTAL FOE, bulletin number 109, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactioSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920FALLING, HUNDREDS KILLED EACH YEAR, bulletin number 64, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions andSee Sold Price
Sold2015RINGLING BROS ACROBATS CIRCUS POSTERStone litho poster C-1920. Edge wear and tape to reverse. Small area at bottom left with some restoration. 42'' x 28''See Sold Price
SoldVarious Artists, Collection of thirty-nine Russian propaganda postersVarious Artists Collection of thirty-nine Russian propaganda posters c. 1920lithograph in colors largest: 27 h × 19.25 w in (69 × 49 cm) smallest: 15.5 h × 10.625 w in (39 &tiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Vintage NYC Opera Posters c.1960's.Lot of 2 Vintage NYC Opera Posters c.1960's. Framed.Condition: As Found.Dimensions: Sight-34.5" x 24.5". Frame-25.5" x 25.5" Each.Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home.Please note the absence of a CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Figural Pair "Le Téléphone" and "Le Télégraphe", c. 1920Figural Pair "Le Téléphone" and "Le Télégraphe", c. 1920 France, bronze-patinated (pewter/spelter) metal, the male figure with receiver, female figure with telegraph pole, on turneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterAnon White Star to New York, The Woolworth Building, original poster printed c. 1920 - 102 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Labour Party Political Posters c.1910-1920. Will Dyson, 'Support the Men and Women Who Gave You3 Labour Party Political Posters c.1910-1920.Will Dyson, 'Support the Men and Women Who Gave You Victory' (101x77cm), signed in the plate, 'Printed and published by 'The Pelican Press (T.U.), 2 CarmelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Vincent (1879-1936) C. 1920 PosterAn original circa 1920 poster for Porto Ramos-Pinto, lithograph in colors. Published by Vercasson, Paris. Dimensions: Sight is 19 3/4" x 13 1/4", the frame 25 3/4" x 20 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Electric Box Game "Le moniteur électrique", c. 1920Electric Box Game "Le moniteur électrique", c. 1920 French question and answer game, with 13 perforated cards which are placed on a board with electrical contacts, if the answer is correct a bellSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY AND RARE ZIONIST VOTING POSTER. Soviet Era, c. 1920. Promoting the Zionist ticket in the$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY PALESTINE BRITISH MANDATE ERA CLEARANCE SALE POSTER. British Mandate Palestine, c. 1920.$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY POSTER MEMORIALIZING SHALOM ALEICHEM. Palestine, c. 1920. Promoting the stories and life of$150
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Soldats! Je Ne Fume Que Le Nil (1920's) 16x23 French Advertising Poster LB$260
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY MOVIE POSTER FROM THE BRITISH MANDATE PALESTINE ERA. C. 1930. Promoting the silent film LE$150
4 days LeftPoster Auctions InternationalPaul Colin, Pour le Centenaire de Pirandello : Maquette$4,500
5 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
2 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryMovie Poster - Set of 8: "Satchmo the Great (United Artists, 1957)" LE (Lobby Cards)$100
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Cognac Pellisson Large Poster by Leonetto Cappiello c1920$1,800
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF 14 YIDDISH AND CYRILLIC LABOR POSTERS AND OTHER PROPAGANDA AND EPHEMERA. Soviet and$300