Sold2018SIR MATTHEW SMITH British, 1879-1959 Oil on BoardOil on board, featuring landscape scene. Signed and attributed to Sir Matthew Smith (British, 1879-1959) on lower left corner. 9 x 12 inch (23 x 30.5 cm). Sir Matthew Smith, CBE (22 October 1879 - 29See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed To Georginia LaraAttributed to Georginia Lara, genre scene, oil on panel. British 19th Century. 9 1/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH OIL PAINTING KIDS SCENE ATTR CHARLES HUNTAttributed to Charles Hunt, British 1829 to 1900. Oil on canvas painting depicting a scene in the village house. Signed lower right. Framed. Charles Hunt was a painter of contemporary genre, often humSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Edwards Hering (UK,1805-1879) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Edwards Hering (British, 1805 - 1879) NAME: Italian Lake Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. One inpainted scratch 2" long by the left edge. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 41 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Edwards Hering (UK,1805-1879) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Edwards Hering (British, 1805 - 1879) NAME: Italian Lake Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. One inpainted scratch 2" long by the left edge. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 41 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacob van Dieghem Signed Oil, Family of GoatsJacob van Dieghem (Belgian, 19th century). Very finely painted genre scene depicting a goat, sheep, and lamb resting on a mountaintop. Oil on wood board, signed indistinguishably at center right "J. VSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Japanese Polychrome and Gold Leaf PaintingsTwo Japanese polychrome and gold leaf paintings. Attributed by receipt to Chojiro (1580-1610). Depicting genre scenes with gold leaf clouds. Framed under glass. Size of works: 9-1/2 in x 9-1/8 in andSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK MORGAN (1847-1927, ENGLISH) PAINTING OF TWOFrederick Morgan was one of the greatest British genre painters of his time specializing in happy childhood scenes. His father John Morgan (1823-1886) was a genre artist and had a great influence on hSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN IMPRESSIVE 18TH C. DELFT VESSEL ATTR ALBERTUS KIELLThe large shaped oval form with mask handles either end and large genre scenes in panels on either side raised on scroll feet, marking underside of the base attributed to Albertus Kiell at the 'De WitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Thomas Beach(British, 1738–1806) Portrait of a Smiling Boy in a Landscape with a Greyhound, unsigned, oil on canvas, 53-3/4 x 41 in.; original English 18th century Maratta carved and gilt wood frame, 61-3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Hibbard, Snowy Vermont Townscape O/CBunsigned, attributed to Aldro Thompson Hibbard (Am. 1886-1972). Snowy town scene with church in the background, perhaps a study for a larger work "Vermont". Frame size: 21 5/8" high, 25 5/8" wide. SmaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British OOC Galerie BeyelerOil on canvas. Featuring a landscape scene of stream. Signed W.S.C on the lower left corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed Winston Churchill 1874-1965 and stamped Galerie Beyeler PARIS. AttributedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tim Thompson, British, Born 1951Tim Thompson, British, Born 1951, American Clippers At Safe Haven, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Titled Verso, 12 X 16 Inches, Giltwood Frame 20.5 X 24.5 X 2 Inches, Light Scratches To Frame. SeeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orientalist Oil on Canvas Genre SceneOil on canvas, Orientalist genre scene. Unsigned. Plaza Art Galleries Inc., New York City / E.P. & W.H. O'Reilly Auctioneers label on verso. 22" x 32" (with frame 29" x 39"). Relined, crazing throughoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT 'MOUSEMAN' THOMPSON (BRITISH 1876-1955) DOUBLE BEDSTEAD, CIRCA 1970adzed oak, comprising a headboard and a footboard, carved mouse signature to footboard(headboard 137.5cm (54in) wide, 107cm (42in) high, 3cm (1in) deep, footboard 137.5cm (54in) wide, 65.5cm (25 3/4inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian school micro mosaic genre scene, c. 1900,Italian school micro mosaic genre scene, c. 1900, depicts two women wearing Continental ethnic dress in a rural landscape, one kneeling and one standing, micro mosaic oval 7 ¼" x 6 ¼" isSee Sold Price
BonhamsAttributed to William Shayer, Snr. (British, 1787-1879) Figures in a wooded landscape 14 x 18 1/...$60(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Old Master Food Taster Large Framed Original Genre Scene Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEarly Antique American Genre Scene Young Boy in Art Museum Signed Original Oil Painting$120(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Nicely Framed European Interior Scene Antique Original Genre Oil Painting$20(2 bids)