Sold2022JAMES M. COLE CIRCUS POSTERPANEL, GLOBE POSTER CORP., 1940'S. STAINING, EDGE WEAR. 14"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES M. COLE CIRCUS POSTERPANEL, CENTRAL SHOW PRINTING, 1940'S. LOSS AT MARGIN, FOLDS. 14"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES M. COLE CIRCUS POSTERFEATURING SONNY COLE, YOUNGEST ELEPHANT TRAINER IN THE WORLD - 8 YEARS OLD. HALF SHEET, CENTRAL SHOW PRINTING. UNMOUNTED, EDGE WEAR, EVIDENCE OF POSTING. APPROX. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2021James M. Cole Indoor Circus / [Trained Monkeys].James M. Cole Indoor Circus / [Trained Monkeys]. Lithograph streamer poster. Chimpanzees are depicted racing, boxing, smoking a cigar, and swinging from a tree branch. 42 x 14”. Date tag remnantSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIKE GUY AND HIS CIRCUS SWING BAND POSTERONE SHEET, JAMES M. COLE CIRCUS. PAST OVER WALLACE BROS. TITLE, FOLDS, LOSS, EDGE WEAR. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022Four American circus posters. Circa 1930s/40s. Including Wa...Four American circus posters. Circa 1930s/40s. Including Wallace Bros., James M. Cole, and Downie Bros. Includes two one-sheets; one panel; and one half-sheet. Downie Bros. on old linen-backing, otherSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Circus Posters incl Beers-BarnesAlso includes James M. Cole, Hoxie Bros, and Clyde Beatty Cole Bros. 21" to 34" high x 21" to 28" high. All with some losses, creases and discoloration. LRSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Circus Posters incl Hoxie Bros Big Top CircusAlso includes Great American Circus and James M. Cole. Each approximately 42-1/2" high x 14" wide. Each with creases, losses and discoloration. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2021James M. Cole Circus / [Tiger]. Circa 1940s. A snarlingJames M. Cole Circus / [Tiger]. Circa 1940s. A snarling tiger leaps out of the jungle growth. One sheet. 28 x 42”. Closed tears. Old folds. Unmounted. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2015James M. Cole Circus / Featuring Capt. Christy'sJames M. Cole Circus / Featuring Capt. Christy's Fighting Jungle Bred Lions. Somewhat faded, edges worn, some minor tears. Missing 2" x 4" piece of top right corner. Linen backed, jacketed in plastic.See Sold Price
Sold20196 VINTAGE OFFICIAL CIRCUS ROUTE & PROGRAMSIncludes but not limited to James M. Cole Circus Route & Program 1946, Seils-Sterling Mighty 4 ring Circus 1937 Official route bookSee Sold Price
Sold2022The James M. Cole Indoor Circus / [Trapeze Artists]. Circa ...The James M. Cole Indoor Circus / [Trapeze Artists]. Circa 1940s. 42 x 14”. Unbacked. Sharp image area; scattered wear from date-tail removal and in margins. B+/B.See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCUS PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTIONEARLY 20TH CENTURY SNAPSHOT PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE WALLACE, ARTHUR, JAMES M. COLE AND YANKEEE PATTERSON CIRCUS. BIGGERSTAFF COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold20195 Circus Programs Magazines Brochures GuidesIncludes but is not limited to Dailey Bros, Circus Gattii 25th Anniv., Shrine Circus, James M Cole,. All in plastic sleeves.See Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF CIRCUS LETTERHEADCOLLECTION OF 35+ EXAMPLES INCLUDING: TERRELL JACOBS, MONROE BROS. JAMES M. COLE, DAILEY BROSL, BIG JOHN A. STRONG, BUFFALO BILL RE-VAMP, DOWNIE BROS., JACK JOYCE, 101 RANCH, BEATTY-COLE, YANKEE ROBINSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of 6 Jungle and Wild Animal Circus Posters.Group of 6 Jungle and Wild Animal Circus Posters. American, 1950s/60s. Color posters for circuses including Capell Bros., Cristiani Bros., James Cole., Cole, James Christy, and Arthur Bros., and incluSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - STREET PARADEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. GALA, GOLDEN STREET PARADE 11A.M. - PRECEDING FIRST PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON LINEN. IMAGE 20.25"X28.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Cole Bro Circus Boxing Horse PosterApprox. 28'x 42". Has a piece missing on right side edge and left edge towards bottom has wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Circus PostersLot of 4 circus posters for Great American Circus, Clyde Beatly-Cole Circus, Rosevill, and The James E Strates Show. Posters are all wrapped in plastic on cardboard. See photos. Largest measures 30"TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cole Bros Circus, The Children's Favorite Circus,offset lithographic poster in colors, 1930s/40s, linen backed, unframed. Sheet Size 28 x 40 in. Estate of B. Thomas M. Smith, Sr., Petersburg, Virginia . Smith established this extensive collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE COLE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEETF FEATURING 2 HORNED RHINO. UNMOUNTED, TRIMMED MARGINS. 19.5"X26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE CLYDE BEATTY COLE CIRCUS PosterTitle: VINTAGE CLYDE BEATTY COLE CIRCUS Poster Description: WAIT FOR THE WORLD'S LARGEST CLYDE BEATTY COLE CIRCUS Poster Materials: PAPER LITHO Dimensions: APPROX 28 X 21 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rateSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE FAMOUS COLE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, CENTRAL SHOW PRINTING, 1960'S. FOLDS, DATE TAIL REMNANT. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Cole& Coles Circus PosterKids Bring Mum & Dad to the Circus, Famous Cole Circus - approx size 30" x 20" Red white and blue poster of two clowns hitting a drum. Approx size 42" x 14" Highwire act over the city street and by thSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Humpty-dumpty - Ravel - James R. Adams (1900's) 20.5x28.75 US Circus Advertising Poster LB$240
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceRingling Bros Barnum Bailey Felix Circus Poster$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsRiverdale Cast Signed Poster 11X17 with 8 Autographs Luke Perry K.J. Apa Cole Sprouse JSA$10
1 day LeftActivity AuctionsTHE MONKEES M Nesmith M Dolenz P Tork 19x25 2013 US Tour Signed Poster JSA$700
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCain (James M.) The Postman Always Rings Twice, first edition, New York, 1934.£2,000
10 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency$60
10 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency 1972$90