Sold2016Watercolors, American Maritime School (19th century)(lot of 2) American Maritime School (19th century), The Ship "Lagoda," 1852, watercolor, signed "WM Briggs" and dated lower left, and The Ship "Uncas," watercolor, signed "JM Murphy" lower left, largeSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. American School watercolor19th c. American School Quail Among Grape Vines- watercolor and gouache on paper, some flaking to paint and several tears around edges, framed 19 1/2 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Watercolor on Paper Fleur de LysDated 1906, titled l.l.c. and ostensibly signed l.r.c. but frame obscures part of signature Overall: 22"h x 30"w Sight: 17-3/8"h x 25-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Edward G. BohnSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Watercolor on Paper The Penelope19th C., name of ship in l.l.c., signed "F.N. Sc(?)" l.r.c. Overall: 21"h x 27"w Sight: 14"h x 21"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Edward G. BohnSee Sold Price
Sold201820thC. American School; Watercolor - Midtown SignedWatercolor on paper. Midtown - Looking Towards the Empire State Building. Signed illegibly l.l.; 23in. X 17.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018American School Watercolor On Paper Of sailing ShipsThe frame measure 15.75 x 18 1/8 the image measures 8 x 11.25.See Sold Price
Sold201720TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL WATERCOLOR20TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL WATERCOLOR H 14 1/4" L 17 1/4":Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School Watercolor and Ink on Paper "Hudson Palisades," early 20th CenturyAmerican School Watercolor and Ink on Paper "Hudson Palisades," early 20th Century, finely detailed, unsigned, matted in silvered frame 13.25 in. x 6.25 in. Framed 19.5 in. x 12.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Watercolor of Ambassador HotelAmerican, circa 1950, watercolor on paper depicting a view of the Ambassador Hotel in New York City, signed illegibly l.r., 19" x 25 1/2" sight, 28 1/4" x 34 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold201620th c. American School watercolor20th c. American School- Hawaiian Girl- watercolor on paper, signed lower right, staining verso. 18 1/2 x 14 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold201620th c. American School watercolor20th c. American School- Cityscape- watercolor on illustration board, edges rough, corners bumped, soiling in margins. 17 1/2 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2020American School Watercolor PaintingAmerican School painting, watercolor, initialed N. G., 16 1/2" x 20", framed 22" x 26". Provenance: From a Boca Raton, Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Watercolor of the Ocean FloorAmerican, 20th century watercolor on paper depicting the contents of the ocean's floor, signed illegibly l.l., 16 1/4" x 19 3/4" sight, 20 1/4" x 25 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold201720th c. American School watercolor20th c. American School- Trotter Horse and Rider- watercolor on paper, 1904, signed V Guy c(?) Passage 1904 lower right. 14 1/4 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. American School WatercolorEarly 20th Century American School Watercolor on Board "Harbor Scene" Unsigned. Devoe & Raynolds Co. Inc. "Paramount" Illustrators board mark in reverse. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-1/8". Condition: Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School Watercolor Of Horsesigned illegibly lower right "Lund"? Framed, not examined out of frame. Light soiling, small tear, crease to upper edge. 17 1/4" high, 21 1/4" wide. Provenance: A Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor by Pennsylvania Artist, David HersheyAmerican School, watercolor & ink on paper, signed on backboard "David Hershey", still-life of footed goblet with single pink rose branch, with one in bloom and two other beginning to open, in originaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Peter Rolt Triscott (American school),Samuel Peter Rolt Triscott (American school), watercolour, beach scene with fisherman's cottage, open boat and fish traps, signed, 19.25ins x 15.5insSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Boggs signed W/c seascapeAmerican School watercolor on paper seascape, depicting a buoy in the right foreground, sailboats in the left middle ground and a steamer on the horizon, signed at the lower left 'Frank Boggs,' 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Figure on horseback running with a group of wild horses20th Century American School Watercolor on paper under acrylic Chopmarks lower right and left center Sight: 13.25" H x 53" WSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American W/C Coastal Landscapes, J. Ralph Wilcox & T. Heaton CooperTwo (2) American School watercolor coastal landscape paintings. 1st item: James Ralph Wilcox (New York/Florida, 1866-1915) watercolor and gouache on paper painting depicting a sandy Florida shorelineSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, coastal watercolor and gouacheAmerican School, coastal watercolor and gouache, American School (late 19th/20th c.). "Plum Gut & Island", small watercolor on paper, mounted on board, 4.75"h x 7.75"w (sight), 8"h x 12"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024American School Mourning WatercolorCirca 1840. Watercolor by Rebecca D. Green. Brilliantly rendered work looking down from hill top over American war ships and coastal city. This piece is in remembrance of Captain Samuel Skolfield whoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954) Southern School American Original Watercolor Landscape PaintingAntique American landscape watercolor painting by Alfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954). Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back oSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait Painting$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed "Campbell" American School Urban Gardener Framed Original Painting$40(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Bar Scene Framed Original Interior View Painting$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJeremiah Goodman 1922-2017 Antique American School Restaurant Interior Signed Original Painting$10