Sold2022Afrique. Partie du Désert de Sahara #6. Canary Islands. VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Afrique - Partie du Désert de Sahara - No. 6' The eastern Canary islands of Fuerteventura and Lanzarote, part of Western Sahara and southern Morocco DATE PRINTED: 1827 IMAGSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vandermaelen, Atlas universel de géographie...Vandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Première [-sixiéme] partie. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 6 volumi in-folio (mm 525x750). PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vandermaelen, Atlas - OcéaniqueVandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Sixième partie - Océanique. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 1 volume (di 6) in-folio oblungo (mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vandermaelen, Atlas - Amer. Merid.Vandermaelen Philippe, Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, statistique et minéralogique [...]. Cinquième partie - Amer. Merid. Bruxelles: s.e., 1827. 1 volume (di 6) in-folio oblungoSee Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays NouvellementWorld.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays Nouvellement Decouvert, large two sheet map of the world, showing California as an island and recent coastal discoveriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Broders (French, 1883-1953) MarseillePorte de l'Afrique du Nord 1929 artist's name printed in image; printed Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris 39.5 x 24.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique duAfrika Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique du Sud et du Mozambique.) Mit 105 Originalphotographien. Die Bilder meist unterhalb beschriftet. 4°. Roter HLdr. d. Zt. mit goldenen FiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carte d'une partie de l'Amerique pour la navigation'The towns of Saint Augustine, Savannah and Port Royal are marked on the Atlantic seaboard of the United States DATE PRINTED: 1740 (This date is printed on the map) IMAGE SIZE: Approx 53.0 x 69.5cm, 21See Sold Price
Sold2024De Fer Map of the Mississippi RiverDE FER, Nicolas (1646-1720). Partie Meridionale de la Riviere de Missipi, et ses environs, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale. Mis au jour par N. de Fer. Geographe de sa Majeste Catolique 1718. Engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold2022South America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du SudSouth America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux côtes du Chily et du Perou, second edition, half-title, 37 engraved maps and plates, many folSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Femme du barbu, 1953 TPablo Picasso (1881-1973)Femme du barbu, 1953Terre de faïence pitcher, partSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL EMILE PISSARRO (1884-1972) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "Sortie du Bois de St Omer-Clecy," signed lower left Paul Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972), titled verso, sight: 17.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: 25"h, 30.75"w, 6.25lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2017DIDIER ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (FRENCH, 1723-1786) MAP OFDIDIER ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (FRENCH, 1723-1786) MAP OF VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND hand-colored engraving on laid paper, "Carte De La Virginie, Et Du Maryland", from De Vaugondy's "Atlas Universel", publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de(GEOGRAPHY.) Pierre d'Avity. Description General de l'Afrique [bound with:] Description Generale de L'Amerique. Two engraved title-pages in red and black, two large engraved decorative folding maps bySee Sold Price
Sold2022De Wit, Map of North and South America, c. 1720Property of a Private Collector, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Frederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, Amsterdam: Covens and Mortier, c. 1720, publSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHLUEP, WALTER (1931-2016)Description Français: SCHLUEP, WALTER (1931-2016) Bague à double doigt en or jaune 18K, la partie supérieure est composée de gemme de laque verte et or jaune . Poids brut: 30.6 gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée deBague or 750 ornée d'une perle de culture des mers du Sud (env. 15.6 mm) entourée de diamants taille trapèze et brillant, doigt 53-13, 28gSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Empire Gilt Bronze Portico ClockEarly 19th century French Empire gilt bronze portico clock, the columns around the dial with two wind holes, and signed "Mugnier Hr de Monsieur Frere du Roi". [20 1/4" H x 11" W x 6 3/4" D]. AbrasionsSee Sold Price
Sold20231755 Fry Jefferson Map, French Edition First State"Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland dressee sur la grande carte angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson", hand colored first state of Robert de Vaugondy's French edition of the Fry Jefferson mSee Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2023De Eylanden van Pehou' by VAN KEULEN. Penghu Islands Taiwan. VOC chart 1753 mapTitle: De Eylanden van Pehou' by VAN KEULEN. Penghu Islands Taiwan. VOC chart 1753 map Description: De Eylanden van Pehou' by Johannes van Keulen (1753). Early 18th century Dutch sea chart with old coSee Sold Price
Sold2022PENDENTIF ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTScentré d'une émeraude de taille octogonale pesant environ 6,10 cts, dans un sertissage cubique pavé de diamants, l'émeraude accompagnée d'un certificat SSEF n. 85615 du 21/04/See Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Europe. Russie #17 Ural River Southern Russia Kazakhstan. VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$50
5 days LeftJasper52Russie d'Asie 29 NW Kazakhstan Orenburg Chelyabinsk Russia VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$50
5 days LeftJasper52Russie d'Asie #30 NE Kazakhstan. Altai Krai Irtysh Russia VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$50
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Asie. Tartarie #42 South Kazakhstan. North Kyrgyzstan. VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$60
Featured4 days LeftJasper521764 Bellin Map of Lesser Antilles Northern Portion -- Petites Antilles ou Isles du Vent 3e. Partie.$130
BonhamsFrench School (19th Century) Pont de l'Alma, Paris (framed 47.0 x 60.0 x 6.5 cm (18 1/2 x 23 5/...$150(2 bids)
May 31Freeman's | HindmanLAFAYETTE, Marie-Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de (1757-1834). Document signed$250
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL MANUSCRIPTS]. LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier,$150(1 bid)
May 29BonhamsLINE VAUTRIN (1913-1997) Boîte Allez, laissez couler les jours, allégez-les, l'amour e...€1,200
5 days LeftPiasaEkoi mask, Nigeria / Cameroon Wood, leather and hair Published in the catalogue of the exhibition€2,400
6 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[ILLUSTRATED BOOKS]. Group of 5 Illustrated Titles in 6 Vol...$150
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Charles Van Loo (1705-1765), portrait of Louis Joseph de Bourbon, Prince of Conde in€6,000
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
54 mins LeftAlbion AuctionsDe La Force, Jean 1730 Road Map. Paris a Perpignan et a Mont Louis$5(1 bid)