Sold20222 Fijian Ula Drisia Throwing Clubs, Early 20th C.2 Fijian Ula Drisia Throwing Clubs, Early 20th C., Melanesia. Rootball and stock short throwing clubs with carved grips. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size: 1) 14'' x 4'' x 4'' (36 x 10 x 1See Sold Price
Sold20232 Fijian Ula Drisia Throwing Clubs, Late 19th-Early 20th C.2 Fijian Ula Drisia Throwing Clubs, Late 19th-Early 20th C. Melanesia. Rootball and stock short throwing club with chip carved grip. Size: 1) 16'' x 4'' x 3.5'' (41 x 10 x 9 cm); 2) 18'' x 4'' x 4'' (See Sold Price
Sold2015(Early 19th c.) Carved Fijian Ula Throwing ClubExtremely heavy and dense carved club. length 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018A FIJIAN ULA THROWING CLUBOf exotic hardwood, the head well carved, the grip with expanded base. 19th-20th century. Overall length 38cm. Condition IISee Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FIJIAN TRIBAL THROWING CLUB,AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FIJIAN TRIBAL THROWING CLUB, carved geometric pattern to handle 43 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Early Fighting/Throwing Clubs, Aboriginal, North East Queensland, Australia, 19th/Early 20th C.2 Early Fighting/Throwing Clubs, Aboriginal, North East Queensland, Australia, 19th/Early 20th C. One deep black the other rich red color of dense hardwood, with sharpened lead point with abundant incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, AustraliaThree Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, Australia. One throwing club, Mid 20th Century and two old fighting clubs, early 20th Century. Size: Range from 15'' x 1.74'' x 2.5'' (38 x 4 x 6 cm) to 25'' x 1.5''See Sold Price
Sold2022Fijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C., MelanesiaFijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C., Melanesia. Of classic form with carved head and hand grip, dark red brown patina from age and use. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size: 17.5'' x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Fijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C. MelanesiaFijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C., Melanesia. Fine classic example with carved head, dark red brown patina from age and use. Antique paper label reading: "Club from the Santa Cruz Is/the gossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C., MelanesiaFijian Ula Tavatava Throwing Club, 19th C., Melanesia. Of classic form with carved head and hand grip, dark red brown patina from age and use. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size: 17'' x 4''See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Polynesian throwing clubs(2) Polynesian throwing clubs, 19th/20th c., possibly Fiji or Solomon Islands, carved wood with woven straw grips, one with incised design, on custom steel display stand, each club approx. 18"l, 16"lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Fijian Wooden ClubOceania, Fiji Islands, ca. early 20th century CE. A gorgeous example of the distinctive wooden culacula war club, a broad, flat-bladed club with two edges used like a sword. The entire surface is highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid 20th C. Tongan Wooden Ula Throwing ClubOceania/Polynesia, Tonga, ca. 1950s CE. A beautiful wooden throwing club, hand-carved from hardwood, with a sturdy handle, a thick neck, and a bulb-shaped head with a hemispherical cap. The handle isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Solomon Islands Palm Wood Throwing Club**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Melanesia, Solomon Islands, probably Malaita Island, ca. second quarter of the 20th century CE. A fine throwing club carved from dense, caramel-hued palm wood. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Penobscot ClubPenobscot Club early 20th century length 34-1/2 inches Sold to Benefit the U.S. Children's Center on Historical Education and Advocacy Please Note: This lot is located in and will ship from CincinnatiSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Dance Clubs/Wands, Napa, Santa Cruz, Solomon Islands, Early 20th C.2 Dance Clubs/Wands, Napa, Santa Cruz, Solomon Islands, Early 20th C. The longer top example of traditional form and surface design shows significant wear from glossy patina on the handle and the overSee Sold Price
SoldNine Polychrome Wooden Suffering Clubs, America, early 20th century.Nine Polychrome Wooden Suffering Clubs, America, early 20th century. The turned pins with painted and incised decoration, including pair of Spalding 3/4- and 1 1/2-pound clubs painted solid red, one pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sportsmen Club Sign, Early 20th CenturySPORTSMEN CLUB sign, early 20th Century Folk art carved nautical compass motif design. Complex faceted font. Upstate NY. 11 1/2 h x 20 w Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When youSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) FRENCH ART DECO PATINATED LEATHER & VELVET SEAT CLUB CHAIRS(pair) French Art Deco period leather club armchairs, early 20th c., having rounded back and rolled arms, in heavily worn brown leather upholstery, with nailhead trim, removable velvet-upholstered seaSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Stone Mace War Clubs, Papua New Guinea, Late 19th/Early 20th C.2 Stone Mace War Clubs, Papua New Guinea, Late 19th/Early 20th C. A hand carved stone star head fitted over woven rattan fiber and affixed to a tapering wooden shaft, and the other with a smooth, rounSee Sold Price
Sold2023ClubPlains 17 1/2" bead handle club with 4 1/4" quartz head, early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRENCH ART DECO LEATHER CLUB CHAIRS(pair) French Art Deco leather club armchairs, early 20th c., having shaped back, over rolled arms, rising on squared wood supports, some loss and wear to leather, approx 29"h, 35"w, 36"d, seat heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) FRENCH LEATHER & VELVET SEAT CLUB CHAIRS(pair) French leather club armchairs, early 20th c., having gently curved back, over rolled arms, brown leather upholstery fixed with nailhead trim, loose velvet seat cushion, rising on tapered squareSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fijian Sali War Club Handcarved WoodFijian Sali War Club Handcarved Wood. This piece is a Sali war club from islands of Fiji believed to be from late 19th to early 20th Century. Carved from the stem of a local extremely hard tree with aSee Sold Price
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Silver Plate & Mahogany Plateau, Early 20th C., 2" x 10 1/2" x 9".CA$50
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Early 20th C. Green Glazed Pottery Vessels.$25