Sold2021Published Sogo Bo Bozo Marionette Ex Dr Peter RosenA Tall carved wooden marionette danced in public parades by the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet has movable arms held on by rubber straps and wooden sticks to manipulate the puppet. The entirSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Bamana Sogo Bo Antelope MarionetteA Very Finely carved wooden marionette of a Antelope with two frog spirits on the horns and moving ears. Bamana or Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The Puppet measures 39 x 29 inches and will include a proSee Sold Price
Sold2020Museum Exhibited Old Bozo Dance maskA very old and interesting carved wooden mask used in the Sogo Bo Dance performances along side of puppets and marionette masks. Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 13.5 x 6.5 inches. A metaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Bamana Sogo Bo Puppets, Mali, Mid 20th C.Two Bamana Sogo Bo Puppets, Mali, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, fabric, paint-decorated marionettes. Size: 1) 31'' x 8'' x 6'' (79 x 20 x 15 cm); 2) 30'' x 9'' x 5'' (76 x 23 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Bamana Sogo Bo Puppets, Mali, Mid 20th C.Two Bamana Sogo Bo Puppets, Mali, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, fabric, paint-decorated marionettes. Size: 1) 32'' x 9'' x 9'' (81 x 23 x 23 cm); 2) 30'' x 7'' x 5'' (76 x 18 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020A Vintage Sogo Bo Rod Puppet from the BamanaA tall carved wooden head and torso of a Rod Puppet , with elongated and exaggerated features and a well handled surface patina/ Bamana or Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The figure does not balance willSee Sold Price
Sold2023Published Sogo Puppet Ex Dr Peter & Sue Rosen CollectionA bold carved wooden female marionette with a Ko Taa style coiffure danced in public parades by the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet has movable arms held on by rubber straps and wooden sticksSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Sogo Bo Puppet Mask, MaliAfrican Sogo Bo Puppet Mask, Mali. Caved wood and pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 41'' x 11'' x 9'' (104 x 28 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Sogo Bo Antelope Puppet, MaliAfrican Bamana Sogo Bo Antelope Puppet, Mali. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 39'' x 12'' x 6.5'' (99 x 30 x 17 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three African Bamana Sogo Bo Puppet Theater Figures, Mali, Mid 20th C.Three Bamana Sogo Bo Puppet Figures, Mali, Mid 20th C. Including two puppets and one figure of "Misi the Zebu" (Misi the bull). Size: Ranging from 15'' x 20'' x 4'' (38 x 51 x 10 cm) to 23'' x 20'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamana Sogo Bo Puppet Theater Figure, Mali, Mid 20th CBamana Sogo Bo Puppet Theater Figure, Mali, Mid 20th C. Stand not included. Size: 6'' x 7.5'' x 20.75'' (15 x 19 x 53 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, MaliLarge African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, Mali. A large carved wood two-faced figure supporting multiple puppet heads above. Size: 22'' x 8'' x 6.5'' (56 x 20 x 17 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, 42" Ht.Large African Bamana Merekun Janus Sogobo Puppet, Mali. A large carved wood two-faced sculpture with multiple puppet around its base. Size: 42'' x 12'' x 11'' (107 x 30 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021The Colorful Sogo Bo Puppets of MaliThe Colorful Sogo Bo Puppets of Mali Rosen, Mary Sue / Rosen, Paul Peter Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd (2012). ISBN 13: 9780764340659 English text 160 pages Hardcover with damaged dusSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bozo Puppet FishAfrican Art Bozo Puppet Fish from Mali. The dimension is 5 inches high x 3.5 inches depth x 12 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $30.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US includSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Tribal Art Collector's LotAfrican Tribal Art Collector's Lot. Bamana Sogobo Puppets and an animal figure. Size: ranging from 12'' x 3'' x 2'' (30 x 8 x 6 cm) to 15'' x 4'' x 4'' (37 x 9 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
2020A Bamana Marionette for Sogo Bo festival, African ArtThis is a very interesting old wooden marionette or rod puppet body with elongated and stylized male face with a very well handled surface. Such rod puppets are adorned with textile dress and hangingSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fantastic Bamana Sogo Bo Female MarionetteCarved wooden Female marionette with elaborate headdress , green glass eyes and attached hands. From the Bambara / Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. Custom mounted to a wooden display stand. Measures 32 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Bozo Marionette Ex Dr Peter Rosen CollectionA Lot of two hand carved wooden puppets, painted and adorned with textiles. Such puppets are danced in public parades by the Bozo and Bamana peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet has movable arms held oSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana MarionetteMarionette Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 42 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Adriaan Blom, Bassins. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Marionette aus dem Sogo bò-Theater. DarSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Wonderful Old Bozo Female Marionette, African ArtA Vintage to antique carved wooden articulated puppet of a female with elaborate coiffure and movable arms. Old textile dress with breasts exposed. Bambara / Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. Measures 27 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tall Bozo Maternity ( Mother & Child) MarionetteA Tall carved wooden marionette danced in public parades by the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet has movable arms held on by rubber straps and wooden sticks to manipulate the puppet. The entirSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charming vintage Bozo Fish marionette / mask from MaliThis is a very finely carved wooden dance mask or puppet from the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The fishermen of the BOZO tribe of Mali took a fish like this in their boat to perform a ceremonial rituSee Sold Price
Sold2023Published Male Marionette Ex Dr Peter & Sue Rosen Collection.A carved and painted male wooden marionette danced in public parades by the Bozo peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet known as Cekaroba has movable arms held on by rubber straps and wooden sticks to maSee Sold Price
5 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesRARE VINTAGE CARVED WOODEN DOOR LOCK FROM THE DAGON PEOPLE$300
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Dogon Bronze Chameleon Pirogue / Boat with Figures - Mali. 10" In. Length$98
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$12(2 bids)
937 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow Box$100