Sold2015CHARLES DIXON (1872 - 1934) CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNINGBRITISH, 19TH CENTURY - OIL ON CANVAS, DEPICTS CLIPPER SHIP LIGHTNING FULL SAILS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED, "CHARLES DIXON 1926", H. 32" x W. 42", FRAME: 3 1/4" FRENCH STYLE GILT WOOD CARVED FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, OilCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) - Boats, Oil on Board. Signed. 52x88cm. Charles Edward Dixon was a British maritime painter of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, whose work wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) EnglandCharles Edward Dixon (1872 - 1934) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 14 3/4"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 21 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Charles Edward Dixon (8 December 1872 - 12 SeptembeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Magnificent Olympic painting by Charles E.Dixon, 1910Magnificent Olympic ocean liner painting by Charles E.Dixon(British 1872-1934), signed and dated 1910.(According to Ocean Liner historians)this a painting of the Olympic as it enters NY Harbor in 1910See Sold Price
Sold20202 Dixon Lithographs of Harbor ScenesCharles Edward Dixon (Great Britain, 1872-1934). Signed and titled in print. "Lower Poole" written to bottom right of one, "Above Greenwich" written to bottom right of other. Overall with frame 16' hiSee Sold Price
SoldDIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934)Description française: DIXON, Charles Edward (1872-1934) "In the venitian lago" Aquarelle Signée et datée en bas à droite: Charles Dixon 89 Titrée dans la marge Provenance: SuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward DixonDIXON, Charles Edward (English school, 1872-1934). Watercolour on paper. "Thames with Boats." Signed and dated "97" lower right. 32 x 51 cm. Small damp stains. DIXON, Charles Edward (escuela inglesa,See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES EDWARD DIXON (BRITISH, 1872-1934).'Spanish Ships'. 1928. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated '928' lower left . Property of a Carmel, NY estate. Dimensions: 23.50" h x 16.50" w. Frame: 20.75" h x 27.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles E. Dixon (1872-1934) BritishCharles Edward Dixon, Fiddler's Reach - a depiction of an array of steam and sail vessels in the harbour, watercolour on paper. Signed bottom left, titled and dated 1913. Giltwood frame. 11 x 30.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Earl E. Collins O/C Marine Painting, Lightning Clipper at SeaEarl Edward Collins (Connecticut/New York, 1925-1992) oil on canvas maritime painting depicting the clipper ship "Lightning" sailing across tumultuous waters, an American flag visible at the stern. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles DIXON: Vintage Poster - Red Star LineCharlesl Dixon (1872-1934) Travel poster "Red Star Line," circa 1926. J.E. Goossens, Brussels. Version without text at bottom. [43 x 27 1/4 inches]. Restored losses in lower left margin and corner; miSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil paintingEdward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil painting, Attributed to Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881), Pastoral Scene, 1872, oil on canvas, signed "E. Williams" and dated at lower left, 16"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward Boutwood (British, c. 1856-1941)Charles Edward Boutwood (British, c. 1856-1941) Woman Sitting on Rocky Shore Watching Ships oil on canvas signed CE Boutwood (lower left) 14 1/2 x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of ships by John Edward Bale, c1850Painting of ships by John Edward Bale(British 1834-1934), circa 1850. Signed in lower right hand corner. Painting: 23" x 11" Frame: 31" x 18.5" From suffolkartist.co.uk: John Edward Bale, was born atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry Seaforth Naval Ships PaintingSEAFORTH, Charles Henry, (English, 1801-1872): Merchant vessels at see, one with British flag, the other with Japanese flag, a very small paddlewheel steamer in the back left appears to have AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Woolwork Picture of a British Clipper ShipWoolwork Picture of a British Clipper Ship England, second half 19th century The central reserve depicting the vessel surrounded by flags and surmounted by a crown, all bordered on three sides by gathSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Edward Johnson 1875 oil The Horse DealerJohnson, Charles Edward (British, 1832-1913), The Horse Dealer, 1875, (exhibited at the Academy) oil on canvas, 46.5 x 71.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a gilded exhibition frame meSee Sold Price
2017Giant model of the British Cipper ship Cutty SarkLarge scale model of 3 masted British Clipper ship "Cutty Sark" in custom lighted showcase. 64"h x 100"lSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINA TRADE PAINTING - CLIPPER SHIP19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas of a British clipper ship with boats and lighthouse in distance. 20 x 28 in, framed 25 x 33 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Clippership PaintingLarry Flynt Clippership Painting Signed lower right "E. Ponthier"; British clipper ship; 24 x 36 in. (60.96 x 91.44 cm.), Frame: 38 x 44 1/2 in. (96.52 x 113.03 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Charles Edward PeruginiCharles Edward Perugini (British/Italian, 1839-1918), Portrait of A Lady, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower left, board (oval): 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johannes Holst, (German, 1880-1965), Clipper Ship,Johannes Holst, (German, 1880-1965), Clipper Ship, 1934, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Scottish Moorlands by noted British Landscape PainterCharles Edward John Leslie (British, 1839-1886). "Ben Lawyers from Lach Drunkie", c. 1880s. Oil on canvas. Plaque with artist & title. Dimensions: 12" x 24". Canvas manufacturer stamp verso & ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18THPORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD STUART BY CHARLES DIXON (FL. 1748-1798) MID-18TH in a silver filigree frame inset with eight rose cut diamonds, backed with Montrose agate and labelled SCOTSee Sold Price
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)$1,000
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPair of Single-arm Hurricane Wall Sconces by Charles Edwards of London, England$450(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),$100
11 hrs LeftForum AuctionsThompson (Stephen) British Museum. [Antiquities], Parts I-III, 105 albumen prints, 1872 & others,£400(1 bid)
Oct 22Stenella AuctionsEnglish 19th Century Wool Work "Woolie" Embroidery of British Ship$125(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceAntique Clipper Ship & Sailboat Oil Painting$1(1 bid)