Sold2022An African Stone ShrineAn African Stone Shrine West Africa, Guinea Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, Illinois. Acquired by the present owner from the above prior to 2019. Based on documentation provided by the RoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Fon Stone Shrine statue from Voodoo AltarA archaic carved stone idol from the Fon peoples , likely a shrine object on a Vodun shrine. The stone idol measures 7.5 inches tall. Fon, Togo/ Dahomey , West Africa. Provenance: The Dr Brian Healy eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stylized Mende Stone IdolA Carved stone shrine object featuring a female with corn rows , holding one of her twisted dreadlocks. Mende peoples or related ethnic group, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The stone measures 7.5 x 5.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Figure and a Yoruba Shrine FigureAfrican Congolese Female Figure and a Yoruba Shrine Figure. Carved wood. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 21'' x 8'' x 7'' (53 x 20 x 18 cm). Height on Stand: 22.5" (57 cm);See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE AFRICAN SCULPTURESenufo Carved and Painted Wood Shrine Figure of a Standing Heron, spattered with red and cream paint to resemble stone, circa 1910-20, Ivory Coast, 38" x 9" x 9 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Kissi Piomdo Shrine Sculpture, African ArtA Rare Kissi Piomdo Shrine Sculpture.This finely crafted wooden effigy was used to house mysterious stone relics found in Sierra Leone and Liberia.These small stone figures known as "Pomdo" have beenSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Ibo Male Shrine Figure, Early/Mid 20th C., Ht.African Ibo Male Shrine Figure. On stand. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 48'' x 15'' x 7'' (122 x 38 x 18 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves iSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Dakakari Terracotta Shrine FigureAfrican Dakakari Terracotta Shrine Figure. With human head and a sheep's body. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 13'' x 6'' x 11.5'' (33 x 15 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022WEST ASIAN STONE SHRINEWEST ASIAN STONE SHRINE H. 17.5 cm. W. 13 cm. Weight 1503 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2022A stone shrine depicting shakyamuni buddhaHeight:47.5cmWidth:28cmWeight:12.4kgFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbia Style African Stone Carving16 1/2" L Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bura West African Stone Funerary Marker, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Bura / Asinda/ Sikka area, present day Niger and Burkina Faso, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. This is a heavy, painted stone funerary marker decorated with incised designs and with the bulging eyes, lonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Stone Janus Heads, Mali (15th-16th c. AD)Dogon Stone Janus Heads, Mali (15th-16th c. AD)The Dogon people are isolated in the inhospitable foothills of the Bandiagara fault in Mali ,West Africa. They are, above all, millet farmers and blacksmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient African Stone Figure - BuraAfrica, northeast Nigeria to southwestern Chad, ca. 3rd to 13th centuries CE. Unusual carved stone slab of a type similar to those found in the Bura culture primarily of eastern Nigeria but purportedlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elegant Old Akan Memorial Head African Shrine ObjectA Fine old terracotta head which was used traditionally as a memorial portrait (nsodie) of an Akan ruler from southern Ghana or southeastern Côte d'Ivoire. It is an idealized representation whose serSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Henry Munyaradzi Shona Modernist Carved and Polished African Stone SculptureFantastic original stone sculpture by renowned master Shona sculptor Henry Munyaradzi (1931-1998, Zimbabwe). Signed "HENRY" to base as shown. Very good condition, with some minor scratches. We Do NotSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon Shrine Figure, "tou wala ganamba"Altarfigur, "tou wala ganamba" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 12 cm. B 10 cm. L 30 cm. Provenienz: - Gordon Reece, Knaresborough. - Bonhams, London (02.10.2007, Lot 375). - Woolley & WSee Sold Price
Sold2021KISSI, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, STONE MALE FIGURE H 6" WKISSI, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, STONE MALE FIGURE H 6" W 3" D 2.5" Presented on a black wood and metal base, measuring a total height of 8". Deaccessioned from the Detroit Institute of Art.Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022CENGEZHA AFRICAN STONE SHONA FIGURAL SCULPTURETemra Cengezha (Zimbabwean, 20th century). African Shona stone standing figural sculpture. Signed; with pedestal. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F. Parris, Fayetteville, Georgia. ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive Old Dogon Shrine Idol, African ArtA very old, possibly ancient ancestral shrine sculpture with primitive traditional form, with a very well handled surface patina. The figure has been mounted to a marble base and appears to have greatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Dogon Shrine Idol, African ArtA very old, possibly ancient Tellum ancestral shrine sculpture with classical yet primitive traditional form, with a very well handled surface patina. This idol appears to be a truly ancient example aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichael Nyakusvora (African, b. 1975), Stone Sculpture of a Face$450
Oct 06Heartland Artifact Auctions IncSet of 2 Ancient African Neolithic Hand Carved Stone Piercing Plug / Hairpin Decorations$5
Oct 06Succetti GalleryArtisan Crafted Gilt Sterling Crystal Medallion with Wired Amethyst Stones Beads Strap Necklace$20