Sold2023Lady Meiji Japanese Bronze SculptureThis sculpture is mounted on a marble base and tapering up rests her long and elegant tail. Her naked upper torso is lean and curvaceous. Her face is exquisitely detailed and refined, her eyes sleek aSee Sold Price
2023Lady Meiji Japanese Bronze SculptureThis sculpture is mounted on a marble base and tapering up rests her long and elegant tail. Her naked upper torso is lean and curvaceous. Her face is exquisitely detailed and refined, her eyes sleek aSee Sold Price
Sold2023MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE of a RATSigned. 2 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches Condition: Good Temp No 6094See Sold Price
Sold2023MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A PUPPYUnsigned 5 x 7 x 4 1/2 inches Condition: Good Temp No 6095See Sold Price
SoldBRONZE JAPONAIS, PÉRIODE MEIJI / MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTUREDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise Meiji (1868-1912) en bronze patiné représentant un tigre combattant un crocodile, signée dessous du crocodile. Dimensions : 6 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE of an ACTORUnsigned. 10 inches Condition: Good Temp No 6096See Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Japanese Gilt & Silvered Bronze Duckling SculptureDESCRIPTION: Meiji Japanese bronze sculpture depicting two gilt and silvered bronze ducklings with black details mounted atop a bronze rock form hill with gilt sculptural leaves. Incised signature atSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE (MEIJI/TAISHO) BRONZE SCULPTURE URN WITHJAPANESE (MEIJI/TAISHO) BRONZE SCULPTURE URN WITH APPLIED BEAR FIGURE, BEARS SIGNATURE. HEIGHT 17"See Sold Price
SoldSCULPTURE EN BRONZE, PÉRIODE MEIJI / MEIJI BRONZE CAMEL SCULPTUREDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise en bronze patiné de la période Meiji (1868-1912) représentant un chameau debout aux yeux dorés, signée au dessous. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meiji Japanese Bronze Dragon SculptureDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture depicting an open-mouthed long (Chinese dragon) rising from a body of water on the base. Base side is decorated with wave patterns in low relief and embellished with florSee Sold Price
Sold202348" Japanese Meiji Temple Warrior Bronze SculptureAntique, Meiji Period Japanese bronze sculpture of a Temple Gaurdian Warrior. Circa: Late 19th - Early 20th Century. Measures: 46” H x 21” W x 14” D.Shipping: Purchaser local pick-up by request/See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Bronze Ninomiya Kinjiro SculptureMeiji Period Japanese bronze sculpture. Fine, rare figural statue of a young Ninomiya Kinjiro (1787-1856). Modeled carrying firewood sticks and axe on his back while reading a book in his hand, a popuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Meiji Period Japanese Bronze Eagle SculptureComprising a large and impressive highly detailed eagle perched upon a trunk with recoiled dragon below. Height 40 1/4 inches, width 39 inches, depth 23 inches. Please note the title and description oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - Lion & TigerJapan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century CE. Patinated & carved bronze sculpture depicting a fighting lion and tiger. Bronze made "à cire perdue" (a method of casting bronze, in which a mould isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture of Oni and TigerJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze sculpture of a an Oni and tiger. The Oni is depicted seated on the tiger with one hand raised holding a ring. The tiger is naturalistically modeled iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - PigTitle: Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - Pig Maker: 1 Origin: Asian private collection Date/Period: 19th C Materials: N/ASize: about 6x6x5 cm A lovely Japanese bronze pig sculpture, handcrafted. It isSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MEIJI ERA JAPANESE GILT BRONZE SCULPTURESA pair of antique Meiji period Japanese gilt bronze sculptures in the manner of Miyao Eisuke of Yokohama, 1868 to 1912. The sculptures depict a pair of Royal Court figures holding sticks in their handSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Bronze CranesDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture featuring two naturalistic cranes with parcel-gilt silver finishes and a turtle on a rocky terrain base. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze TurtleA Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of a turtle having a scroll on its back with character script. 3in tall x 6-3/4in wide. Provenance: From the Ivo Ispani Estate Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Meiji Sea Guardian StatueDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of sea guardian statue atop round tapered base. Features gold inlays and etched cloud motifs on clothes, lotus leaf, wave and key pattern motifs arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Camel SculptureJapanese Meiji period (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a standing camel with gilt eyes, signed to underside. 10" H x 8.5" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of a TigerJapan, Meiji Period, early 20th century CE. A beautiful, heavy bronze cast of a tiger stretching out its back legs in a dynamic pose. Striped details reveal his coat while incised lines show his fluffSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE BISON SCULPTURE ON STANDJAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BISON SCULPTURE ON STAND. Height: 5 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of a TigerJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze sculpture of a tiger. The tiger is depicted in an aggressive stance ferociously roaring with inset glass eyes. The underside bears an impressed two cSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SUMO WRESTLERS, INOSUKE YAMAGUCHI, 20TH CENTURY£240(1 bid)