Sold2019Louis Dupre (1789-1837), watercolor on paper,Louis Dupre (1789-1837), watercolor on paper, Portrait of an Ottoman from Galota, initialed lower left: label on verso: Christie's sight size 13 3/4" x 10 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Kenneth JaySee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Le Garde desLouis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Le Garde des Sceaux d'Ali-Pacha / The Keeper of the seals of Ali-Pacha, depicting Ali-Pacha's secretary and second iSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Barbizon School Landscape Painting attributed to Jules DupreAn original 19th Century antique oil painting on board, attributed to Jules Louis Dupre (1811-1889). A French Victorian landscape painted in the Barbizon School style with a somber palette, featuringSee Sold Price
Sold20181789 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Bastille1789 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Bastille Ponce de Leon Illustrated Louis Marie Prudhomme was an 18th-century French historian who is known for his satirical and sarcastic articles on the FrSee Sold Price
Sold2015L’ Arrivee” Lithograph After Claude VernetAfter Claude Vernet's painting (French, 1714-1789) and after Philibert-Louis Debucourt's engraving (French, 1765-1832), "L' Arrivee", color lithograph on paper published by Ponte Vecchio (Italy, 20thSee Sold Price
Sold20171837 MUSEUM OF FRENCH HISTORY INAUGURAL MEDAL1837 France -- inauguration of the Museum of French History at Versailles by Armand-Auguste Caque (signed "CAQUE. F."). Obv: GALERIES HISTORIQUES PAR LOUIS PHILIPPE I / INAEGUREES LE X JUIN MDCCCXXXVISee Sold Price
Sold2023Three late 18th c. depictions of glaciers in the Swiss canton of Bern 13 3/4" W x 11 1/4" HThree late 18th c. depictions of glaciers in the Swiss canton of Bern Made by different artists under the supervision of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, official painter to Louis XVI; 1714-1789), and deSee Sold Price
Sold20211789 PIRATES Life Abraham Marquis Duquesne French Navy1789 PIRATES Life Abraham Marquis Duquesne French Navy Sea Battles Louis XIV Abraham Duquesne was a 17th-century naval officer in the French and Swedish navies and is remembered for his sea battles agSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XIV Style Montparnasse FrameFrench circa 1930. original gilded and antiqued surface. Bears gilded name plate Thomas S. Moran 1837-1926. Rabbet 20" X 26" overall 27" X 33" molding width 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022+Julien Dupre (French 1851 - 1910), "An Idle Moment", oil on canvas, pastoral scene, a girl leans ag+Julien Dupre (French 1851 - 1910), "An Idle Moment", oil on canvas, pastoral scene, a girl leans against a fence with cattle beyond, signed lower left, ornate gilt frame, scattered losses on frame, aSee Sold Price
Sold2019JULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "TreesJULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "Trees Nocturne," oil on board, signed verso. 13 7/8" x 17" Literature: exhibition catalog, "Millet, Corot & The School of Barbizon," Hyogo Kenritsu Kindai BSee Sold Price
Sold2018JULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "TreesJULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "Trees Nocturne," oil on board, signed verso. 13 7/8" x 17" Literature: exhibition catalog, "Millet, Corot & The School of Barbizon," Hyogo Kenritsu Kindai BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Dupre (French, 1811-1889) Study for FontainebleauJules Dupre (French, 1811-1889) Study for Fontainebleau oil on canvas signed Dupre (lower right) 12 3/4 x 18 inches. Provenance: The Artist Thence by descent to George D. Rogers, Washington, DC, acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Dupre French Barbizon Landscape House FigureDESCRIPTION: An excellent original 7.5 x 9.5 oil on canvas by world renowned French Barbizon painter Jules Dupre. Signed at lower left by the artist, and also is monogrammed JD in a circle on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon-Victor Dupre (French, 1816-1879)Leon-Victor Dupre (French, 1816-1879) Landscape with Cattle and Windmills, 1860 oil on panel signed Victor Dupre and dated (lower left) 9 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Steven HuSee Sold Price
Sold2023St. Louis French Crystal Thistle Gold 9pc. ServiceA nine (9) piece Saint Louis French crystal table service produced in the Thistle Gold pattern. Designer art glass with hand applied gold leaf embellishments in scrolling, feathered, and botanical desSee Sold Price
Sold2018VICTOR DUPRE (FRENCH 1816-1879) OPB LANDSCAPEOil painting on board . Victor Dupre (French b.1816-1879) landscape. Depicts people walking in a forest. Measures approx 9" x 13" image size and 19 5/8" x 23 1/4" frame size.See Sold Price
Sold2018in the manner of JULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) Ain the manner of JULES DUPRE (French 1811-1889) A BARBIZON SCHOOL PAINTING, "Landscape with Cows Watering Near Five Trees," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 30 1/2" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023ICART, Louis (French, 1888-1950). Consolation. [Paris: Geor...ICART, Louis (French, 1888-1950). Consolation. [Paris: Georges Guillot Editeur, 1938]. Original copperplate matted with a suite of 2 signed copperplate etchings on paper, one issued in color, one in bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Dupre (French 1816 - 1879) oil on canvas,Victor Dupre (French 1816 - 1879) oil on canvas, Barbizon Landscape, 20 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large St. Louis French cameo vase,Footed cylindrical form in textured glass decorated with gilt highlighted stemmed mums, 17" ht. CONDITION: Good with no chips cracks or repairs.See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJules Louis Dupre was a French painter, one of the chief members of the Barbizon school of landscape$300
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore 1800s Biblical Wood Engraving Samson Is Avenged FRAMED Signed$430
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesGUSTAVE DORE'S BIBLE 1800s Religious Wood Engraving David Spares Saul SIGNED FRAMED$530
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave DORE'S BIBLE Woodcut The Children of Crossing Jordan SIGNED FRAMED$610
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsHERMES Hermes Carre 90 LIBERTE EGALITE FRATERNITE REPUBLIQUE FRANCAISE 1789 Black x Orange Scarf$5
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GallerySaint Louis France Cut Glass Twin Handled Ice Bucket in Gold Thistle$800
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAlphonse Legros Etching, Portrait of Sir Edward John Poynter$80