Sold2020Virginia Fouche Bolton Watercolor Male PortriatOriginal Virginia Fouche Bolton African American Charleston SC South Carolina Watercolor Male Portrait Painting. Signed bottom left. Displays toning and foxing, frame displays minor wear, not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON PAINTINGAmerican South Carolina, (1929-2004) signed lower right. On canvas. Image 32 inches x 25 inches. Signed on verso Virginia Fouche Bolton. Gallery label and original price. Titled Taint No Betterup NortSee Sold Price
Sold2020ORIGINAL VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON WATERCOLOROriginal Watercolor on Paper Portrait by Virginia Fouche Bolton (South Carolina,1929-2004). Signed lower right, dated 1976. Measures in frame 19"x25"x2". Image 10"x15". Weight 6 pds. PROVENANCE: A ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ORIGINAL VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON 1974 "BUNCH?"Original Virginia Fouche Bolton South Carolina (1929-2004) "Bunch?" graphite, signed, dated 7/17/74 & titled by the artist. Framed and matted under glass. The drawing has a mat burn line from where thSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON LITHOGRAPHVintage Virginia Fouche Bolton Limited Edition Lithograph. Signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Professionally framed and double matted. In frame measures 21"x25"x1". Weight 5 pds. PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold20171988 JOGGLING BOARD VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON1988 Virginia Fouché Bolton (1929-2004) Watercolor Print, "The Joggling Board". Professionally framed and matted. The print has been signed and personalized by the artist. In frame 21x16x1. Weight 3See Sold Price
Sold20182 VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON PRINTSTwo Virginia Fouche Bolton South Carolina (1929-2004) Charleston Prints. Broad Street, St. Michaels and St Michael's Alley. Both Professionally framed and double matted. Each measures in the frame 11.See Sold Price
Sold20231988 JOGGLING BOARD VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOLTON1988 Virginia Fouché Bolton (1929-2004) Watercolor Print, "The Joggling Board". Professionally framed and matted. The print has been pencil signed by the artist. In frame 20x14x1. Weight 3 pds 3 ozSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) VIRGINIA FOUCHE BOULTON (D.2004) ILLUSTRATIONS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and ink illustrations on paper, signed lower right Fouche (Virginia Fouche Bolton, South Carolina, 1929-2004), including: (1) Young Boy with Dogs, (1) Young Boys Fishing;See Sold Price
Sold20192 VINTAGE CHARLESTON PRINTS FOUCHE + SCHWARKTwo Framed and Matted Vintage Charleston Prints. Both hand signed by the artists as well as in the plates. Virginia Fouche Bolton and Mary Beth Schwark. 1- Virginia Fouche Young Child and Maid on stepSee Sold Price
Sold2023VIRGINIA FOUCHE SIGNED FLOWER LADIES CHARLESTONLarge Framed pencil signed limited edition print Flower Ladies of Charleston by Virginia Fouché Bolton, 705/1000. In frame 33"x30"x1.25". Weight 13 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR VIRGINIA FOUCHE :CHARLESTON STREET" & "ST MICHAELS BY MORNING CHARLESTON"Both are pencil signed and numbered limited edition Virginia Fouche Print, St. Michaels by Morning" and "Charleston Street". Charleston SC. Professionally framed and matted, each measures in the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIRGINIA FOUCHE BROAD ST CHARLESTONPencil signed Virginia Fouche Print, Broad Street, Charleston SC. Professionally framed and double matted, measures in the frame 12"x10"x1". Weight 1 pd 6 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstatSee Sold Price
Sold20182 VIRGINIA FOUCHE FRAMED PRINTS2 Virginia Fouche Framed Prints. 1 is signed and numbered in pencil as well as in the Plate. Both professionally framed and matted. Egrets 17"x24 1/2"x1. Window Box 21"x28"x1". Weight 12 pds. PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2022President McKinley, Savannah, 1898, Vintage PhotoProperty from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: President William McKinley, On Drayton and Bolton Streets, Savannah Dec. 17, 1898, Vintage Photograph, vintage pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chinese Porcelain Teacups.Blue glaze design of Chinese characters. On bottom blue glaze Chinese mark. In presentation box. 3 3/4" x 3 1/4" Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Danko Oak Bench c.1970s.A Peter Danko bench, c.1970s. Oak. Undulating form creates the seat with straight seat stretcher frame with peg construction & curved, carved legs. 20" x 96" x 22." Minor wear from age & use.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Duffner & Kimberly Co. Wall Sconces c.1910s.Three Duffner & Kimberly Co. single-arm wall sconces with lead-glass geometric pattern, c.1910s. Impressed into base "4019A." Electrical wiring reworked. 11" x 4 3/4" shade Diam. Minor wear from age &See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Qing Dynasty Qianlong Period Lidded Vases.(1711-1799). Overall floral & fretwork motif with key fret design around base of foot with blue glazed body. On bottom of each, impressed mark "Made in Qing dynasty, Qian Long period". 12"H. One lid hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Koehler (America/New York, b. 1927)."Three English Jockeys Up." 1968. Charcoal and oil pastel. Signed l.r. Signed, dated, and titled on verso of frame. 18" x 24". Matted and framed under glass: 26 3/4" x 32". Condition: Small tack holeSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Safer (America/Maryland, b.1922).Untitled. 1988. Elongated & twisted piece of polished steel. Signed & dated on bottom edge of steel. 11'3." This piece is smaller but nearly identical to "Ascent" at the Smithsonian National Air and SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Erte (Russia/France 1892-1990)."Samson and Delilah" c.1990. Bronze wall sculpture with patina, signature and number inscribed lower right corner. Edition 361/375. 19 1/4" H x 22 3/4" W. Wear from age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Safer (America/Maryland, b.1922).Untitled. 1983. Polished steel on granite base. Signed & dated on bottom edge of steel. 53" (with base). Base: 12" x 12."See Sold Price
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFederal Walnut and Mahogany Table Virginia, early 19th century$350
3 days LeftEldred'sO. WINSTON (OGLE) LINK (New York/Virginia, 1914-2001), "Old Maud Bows to the Virginia Creeper, Green$1,200
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausBarriault, Selections Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1stEd. 1997, illustrated$10