Sold2024Walking in the Woods, William Keith Painting.William Keith (Scotland / America, 1838-1911). This antique oil painting on canvas is signed, "W. Keith", lower left. It depicts a woman and child gathering wood in a forest scene. Attached en verso iSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN HE (CANTON, CHINA 1957) "FOREST SCENE" OIL/CANVASAN HE (CANTON, CHINA 1957) "FOREST SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS Height: 48 & 39 1/2 in. by Width: 38 & 29 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Barney O/C Painting, Waterfall SceneFrank A. Barney (New York, 1862-1954) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a small waterfall in a forest setting. Signed and dated "Frank A. Barney 09" lower right. Pencil inscription with briefSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas Forest Scene - Foster19th century oil on canvas forest scene with a man walking down a path to a house. Plaque on frame signed B Foster. Image measures 24 inches long by 20 inches tall. Please read the Complete Terms & CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique oil on canvas religious sceneAntique oil on canvas religious scene. 19th century. Sight size 33.5"h x 23.5"w Framed size 44"h x 34.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Midwood, William Henry. Antique Oil on Canvas DOMESTIC SCENE Gilt Framed PaintingDated 1865 or 1866, and signed lower right. Canvas condition issues: needs cleaning. Lower left quadrant has sustained an L shaped 1"-2" canvas rip, with associated paint loss. One other surface abbraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Oil on Canvas Harbor SceneAntique Oil on Canvas of Harbor Scene laid on board, unsigned, depicting three men at bow of boat in harbor; used condition, wear/worn, craquelure, scratches, crack and waves to canvas, not examined oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of large Antique oil on canvas Rural Scenes, eachPair of large Antique oil on canvas Rural Scenes, each 52inches x 34inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attrib: Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin (1832 - 1898)Attributed to: Ivan Ivanovich Shishkin, Russian (1832 - 1898) Oil on Canvas "Russian Forest Scene" Signed Lower Left. Measures 29-1/4" H x 21-1/2" W, frame measures 34" H x 26-1/4" W. A work listed asSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL WINTER FOREST OIL ON CANVASContinental or French School, untitled landscape, oil on canvas, winter forest scene with two deer, signed 'Th. Raoult' to lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: Canvas h. 23", w. 31"; Overall hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large antique oil on canvas of Roman sceneExtremely large antique oil on canvas of Roman scene, 6 ft. x 10 ft.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Oil on Canvas Italian Palazzo Scene 38.25"x52"Italian 20th century. Pietro Toretti (1888 - 1927) Palazzo scene oil on canvas signed "P. Toretti" on subject. In a monumental gilt plaster over wood frame with scrolling foliate detail. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY VICTOR EMILE CARTIERVictor Emile Cartier, French, 1811 to 1866, an antique oil painting on canvas, Pastoral Scene with Cows and Sheep, backed by a cottage and barn in a treeline. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lot of 2 PaintingsIncluding oil on canvas, depicting a forest scene, signed Frits Mondriaan, 42 x 30 cm. and oil on canvas, depicting a farm, signed Tiele, 50 x 37 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Loring Brown "Venice" 19th C. Oil on CanvasGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) antique oil on canvas depicting Venetian canal scene with a view of the Doge's Palace and San Marco from the Grand Canal, set in gilt carved gesso over wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2020G.L. Brown Attr. Venetian Grand Canal Scene, OilGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) attributed antique oil on canvas depicting Venetian canal scene with a view of the Doge's Palace and San Marco from the Grand Canal, set in gilt carved gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, EUROPEAN WATERFRONTANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, EUROPEAN WATERFRONT SCENE, FRAMED SIZE 45"W X 33"H, SKU101See Sold Price
Sold2021Religious Heavenly Family Antique Painting & FrameAntique oil painting on canvas. Depicts religious scene with bishop, Virgin Mother, infant Jesus and angels above. Unsigned. Housed in ornate antique black and gilt wood frame. Good overall conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017S.P. HODGDON BOSTON PAINTINGAntique oil on canvas of a street scene titled "Old Boston" with Doll and Richards Tremont St. label. Size: 12 x 9 in, framed 16 x 13 in. Good condition. (Sylvester Phelps Hodgdon was Mass. & Maine paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique oil on canvas painting, signedAntique oil on canvas painting "lake side scene", signed, pin holes, 23.4"x19.4"See Sold Price
Sold2017HODGDON BOSTON CHURCH PAINTINGAntique oil on canvas of a street scene titled "Old Robbins Church Looms Over Dirty Part of Boston". Size: 12 x 9 in, framed 16 x 13 in. Good condition. (Sylvester Phelps Hodgdon was Mass. & Maine paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Montgomery O/C Forest SceneAlfred Montgomery oil on canvas glued to board. Forest scene with trees in autumn in original frame. 10" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil Painting$200(4 bids)
4 days LeftAlmaAn old painting depicting a scene of nobles in the forest. Europe the beginning of the 19th century$400
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$400(9 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyFrank DeHaven (1856-1934) Oil on Canvas Landscape$250(2 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th Wife$100(1 bid)