2019Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on Canvas "59"Oil on canvas, framed. efaturing an abstract expressionist composition. Sighed Mathieu and inscribed beside signature "59" on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French).See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu Abstract Painting Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, unstretched. Featuring abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 41 x 51 cm (16.1 x 20.1 inches). PROVENANCE: UppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, newly framed. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 30.5 x 40.5 cm (12.0 x 15.9 inches). FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on Canvas "59"Oil on canvas, framed. efaturing an abstract expressionist composition. Sighed Mathieu and inscribed beside signature "59" on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French).See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Mathieu 1921-2012 Abstract Oil Painting*Listing Updated 7/7/2023 * Please Note, the painting has not been formally reviewed, therefore being sold in the manner of Georges Mathieu (French, 1921-2012). A lyrical abstraction oil painting on cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Abstract Acrylic on PaperAcrylic on paper, framed, featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 21.5 x 26 cm (8.5 x 10.2 inches). Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2023MATHIEU GEORGES: (1921-2012)MATHIEU GEORGES: (1921-2012) French abstract painter. A.L.S., Georges Mathieu, two pages (separate leaves), 4to, Avenue de Malakoff, Paris, August 1997, to Janine [Sabatier, the French writer], on MatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Work on Paper, Georges MathieuGeorges Mathieu (French, 1921-2012), Stationary "Moult De Parte" inscribed and signed "En Toute," sheet (unframed): 10.5"h x 8.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Petetin (1920-2012) French, Oil on CanvasGeorge Petetin (1920-2012) French, Oil on Canvas. Signed in the lower right. Georges Petetin was raised in Saint-Lupicin in the Jura region of France by his parents (Gaston Petetin and Marie Louise LeSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Guitar Player from Seville Superb Vintage French Oil Painting Period FrameThe Guitar Player from Seville by Georges Regnault (French 1898-1979) signed oil on canvas, framed framed: 18.5 x 15 inches canvas: 13 x 10 inches provenance: private collection, France condition: gooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Spanish Picadors on Horseback in Landscape Signed mid 20th Century OilTitle: Three Spanish Picadors on Horseback in Landscape Signed mid 20th Century Oil Description: Retour des Picadors by Georges Regnault (French 1898-1979) signed oil on canvas canvas: 15 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Mathieu original small colour painting No ReseveGeorges Mathieu (27 January 1921 – 10 June 2012) was a French abstract painter, art theorist, and member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Paris. This is an original colour painting or Paint-wash bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Travel Poster Air France - SpainOriginal vintage travel advertising poster for Spain by Air France. Artwork by one of the leading French abstract expressionists, Georges Mathieu (1921-2012). Very good condition. France, 1968, ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki1957GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki 1957 signé, daté 1957 et inscrit Tokyo huile sur toile signed, dated 1957 and inscribed Tokyo oilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Lalande - Untitled (Mother and Child)Lot 206 Jacques Lalande French (1921-2003) Untitled (Mother and Child) (1979) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed and dated lower left 24 x 29 inches unframed Provenance: Property from a Fourth-GeneratSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Lalande - Untitled (Women with Cats)Lot 274 Jacques Lalande French (1921-2003) Untitled (Women with Cats) (1979) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed and dated lower right 28 x 32 inches unframed Provenance: Purchased from Arnot GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Mathieu Modern Art 20th CenturyMathieu Modern Art 20th Century Abstract oil Painting on Canvas ,Georges Mathieu was a French abstract painter, art theorist and member of the Académie des Beaux-ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Blouin - Eygalieres, ProvenceGeorges BLOUIN (French, 1928 - 2012). Eygalieres, Provence, France. Oil on canvas, signed lower left.Image 23.5 x 28" unstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Blouin - Buis-les-BaronniesGeorges BLOUIN (French, 1928 - 2012). Buis-les-Baronnies, oil on canvas, signed lower left.Image 23.5 x 28" unstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Mathieu (27 January 1921 Boulogne-sur-Mer –Georges Mathieu (27 January 1921 Boulogne-sur-Mer – 10 June 2012 Boulogne-Billancourt) was a French abstract painter, art theorist and member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He is cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Trincot French, b. 1921 Le Ritour, 1967Georges Trincot French, b. 1921 Le Ritour, 1967 Signed and dated G. Trincot 67 (lr), signed Trincot on the reverse Oil on canvas 24 x 30 inches (61 x 76.2 cm) Provenance: Galerie Internationale, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Blouin (French, b.1929-2012) 'Buis Les Baronnies, Printemps' Oil on CanvasGeorges Blouin (French, b.1929-2012) 'Buis Les Baronnies, Printemps' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a village with a mountain in the background, matted with a silver tone wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvasArtist: Georges Plasse (French, 1878-1948). Title: "Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Image size: 26 x 32 in. (660 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES PLASSE - Eglise au Baccarat - Oil on canvasArtist: Georges Plasse (French, 1878-1948). Title: "Eglise au Baccarat". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Image size: 24 x 20 in. (610 x 508 mm).Lot Note(s): <See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvas$600
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorges Briata (French, 1933-2019) Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Ellen Housholder, 1974, H 40" W 30"$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorges Briata (French, 1933-2019) Modernist Oil on Canvas, Still Life with Watermelons, 1972, H 26"$500(1 bid)
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryGeorges Braque style of Cubism French oil on canvas on cardboard still life€400
Oct 10DuMouchellesEmeric Vagh-Weinmann (Hungarian/French, 1919-2012) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1983, "Carmel", H 7" W 9"$125(1 bid)