Sold2022ALAN E. COBER (1935-1998) PORTRAIT OF FRED OTNESInk on paper. Titled, dedicated, signed, and dated 1980. Dimensions: (Paper) H 22.25" x W 30" Condition: Extensive foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2018(30) ALAN E. COBER (1935 - 1998) DRAWINGS & PRINTInk drawing '68. Handmade poster, 1967. Signed poster for Society of Illustrators. Two unframed, one framed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.5" x W 16.75" Condition: One rolled. Toning. Tear to corner of oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | Alan Cober Accidents Of A Country Road Mixed Media ArtworkAlan Cober (American, 1935-1998) mixed media artwork illustrating a fictonal story "Accidents of a Country Road," by Roger Dionne, appearing in the December 1970 issue of Playboy magazine onSee Sold Price
Sold2023COBER, Allen E. (1935-1998). The Silent Majority. 1970. New...COBER, Allen E. (1935-1998). The Silent Majority. 1970. New York: Minerva Printing Corp. Poster for the summer issue of Minerva: “A journal of provocative ideas.” The surrealist image depiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincenzo Balsamo (Brindisi, 1935 - ) - Senza titolo, 1998Olio su tela, cm. 80x80. Sul verso: firma e data, timbro dell'Archivio Vincenzo Balsamo. L'opera è archiviata presso l'Archivio Vincenzo Balsamo, con n. 490 B. Autentica dell'autore su foto.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sturtevant Hamblin Portrait of a BoyFine folk art portrait of a child holding a hat and stick with tassel. Attributed to Sturtevant Hamblin, circa 1840, oil on canvas. Old 1935 Downtown Gallery label on stretcher. Exhibited aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Desbois, Bust of a Young WomanJules Desbois (French, 1851-1935) Bust of a Young Woman, Presumably a Portrait of Madame Luce bronze, marble (base) signed lower right E. Joret Foundry "E. Joret — Fondeur" 10"h x 7"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Bryan Wall, oil on canvas, c. 1887Alfred Bryan Wall, oil on canvas, c. 1887, Alfred Bryan Wall (American, Pennsylvania, 1861-1935), Portrait of the Artist with Portfolio, signed and dated lower left, metal artist tag on frame, 30"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misha Podryski "Woman At Piano" Portrait, 1935Misha Podryski (American, 1904-1989) 'Woman at Piano' oil on canvas full-length portrait painting, signed lower right and dated 1935. Image: 75" H x 49" W; frame: 81" H x 55" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Earl Biss A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for CusterEarl Biss (American, 1947-1998) A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for Custer Oil on canvas 48 x 36 (in) 50 x 38 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled on gallery tag, verSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jim Dine(New York, born 1935) Double Portrait of My Brother, 1959, signed and inscribed lower center "Jim Dine 1959…", mixed media on paper, 17 x 14 in.; wood frame toning, hinged at top, light handling griSee Sold Price
Sold2023Afra Scarpa (1937-2011) e Tobia Scarpa (1935) Four armchairs model "Dialogo". Produced by B&B,Afra Scarpa (1937-2011) e Tobia Scarpa (1935) Four armchairs model "Dialogo". Produced by B&B, Italy, 1974ca. Structure in wood and seat in leather. (51x80x55 cm.) (slight defects) IT Quattro poltroncSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rookwood Scenic Plaque Fred Rothenbusch 1935Rookwood Scenic Plaque Fred Rothenbusch 1935. Perfect condition. Tim Holton custom oak frame. 6.5"h x 11"w. Frame 11.5"h x 16.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREESee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)NATURALEsmalto e acrilico su tela e cornice, cm 83x83 sul retro: firma,Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)NATURALEsmalto e acrilico su tela e cornice, cm 83x83 sul retro: firma, titolo e dataeseguito nel 1985L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Mario Schifano su foSee Sold Price
Sold2022A gilt framed portrait miniature of Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Flush her cocker spaniel,A gilt framed portrait miniature of Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Flush her cocker spaniel, inscribed to reverse The Portrait of E.B.B given to me by R.B, S.B (Sarianna Browning). 28cm x 25cm, ( LotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fireplace setSet da caminoAttrezzi in metallo patinato e ottone.Francia, 1935 ca. Portattrezzi cm 73x33x18; portalegna cm 37x50x22See Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)ALTOsmalto e acrilico su acetato applicato su carta, cmMario Schifano(1934 - 1998)ALTOsmalto e acrilico su acetato applicato su carta, cm 100x70firmaeseguito nel 1985L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Mario Schifano su fotografiaProvenienzSee Sold Price
Sold2017TREW HOCKER (1913-1963) OIL ON PAPERTrew Hocker (1913 - 1963, Missouri, New York) An untitled portrait, circa 1935 Signed lower right Thick paper mounted to Masonite by the artist in the period. Board measures approximately 30 x 25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Robert E LeePortrait of Robert E Lee, presented to the Maryland Line Confederate Soldiers Home by Mrs Alexander Higgins, oil on canvas, unsigned, presentation plaque on frame, mounted in original gilt frame, 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024James E. Bama (American, 1926-2022) Portraits of Larry Liebowitz and Dian Roland, 1961James E. Bama (American, 1926-2022) Portraits of Larry Liebowitz and Dian Roland, 1961 oil on canvas both signed Jim Bama (lower right) each 26 x 19 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)PAESAGGIO ANEMICOsmalto e pastello su tela, cm 75x100 firmasul retro:Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)PAESAGGIO ANEMICOsmalto e pastello su tela, cm 75x100 firmasul retro: timbro Bolzicco Arteeseguito nel 1975L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Mario SchifanoSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRA&TOBIA SCARPA. Two Soriana armchairs. CASSINAAFRA (Montebelluna, 1937 - Trevignano, 2011) e TOBIA SCARPA (Venezia, 1935) per CASSINA. Due poltrone Soriana in metallo cromato e velluto. Con etichetta del produttore. Anni '70. Restaurate. Mis. LunSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoichi Ohira, Canne e Polvere vaseYoichi Ohira Canne e Polvere vase Italy, 1998polished and ground hand-blown glass canes with murrine and powder inserts5.25 dia x 10 h in (13 x 25 cm) This unique work was executed with Maestro LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Schifano(1934 - 1998)EX TEMPIOsmalto e acrilico su acetato applicato su carta, cmMario Schifano(1934 - 1998)EX TEMPIOsmalto e acrilico su acetato applicato su carta, cm 100x70firmaeseguito nel 1985L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Mario Schifano su fotografiaProveSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1935 E Series $1 Silver Certificate (Laminated) & 1928-D First Small Sized $2 RED SEAL Banknotes$1
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryWeller Eocean Rose 1898-1918 Art Pottery Border Collie Dog Portrait Vase E Blake$700
3 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1909-11 T206 Fred Clarke / Portrait (HOF) - Trimmed$8(2 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJIM DINE Signed SELF PORTRAIT Etching LIMITED EDITION Numbered #10 of 50$100(2 bids)