Sold2022Soul of Africa - Magie eines KontinentsSoul of Africa - Magie eines Kontinents Mueller, Klaus F. Köln: Könemann (1999). ISBN: 3-8290-2715-x German text 503 pages Numerous color illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 26 x 23 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Soul of Afrika: Magie eines Kontinents185 Soul of Afrika: Magie eines Kontinents Müller, Klaus F. Ritz-Müller, Ute Köln: Könemann (1999). ISBN: 3-8290-2715-X German text 503 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 26 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Soul of Afrika. Magie eines Kontinents.Soul of Afrika. Magie eines Kontinents. Müller, Klaus E. / Ritz-Müller, Ute / Christoph, Henning Köln: Könemann (1999) ISBN: 3-8290-2715-X German Text/Edition 503 pages Numerous illustrations HardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Soul of Afrika. Magie eines KontinentsSoul of Afrika. Magie eines Kontinents Müller, Klaus E. / Ritz-Müller, Ute / Christoph, Henning Könemann, Köln (1999) ISBN: 3-8290-2715-X German Text/Edition 503 pages Numerous illSee Sold Price
Sold2016Soul of Africa217 Soul of Africa Magie eines Kontinents H 26 cm. B 23 cm. Klaus F. Mueller Koeln: Koenemann (1999). ISBN: 3-8290-2715-x German text 503 pages Many illustrations HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afrika. Die Kunst eines KontinentsAfrika. Die Kunst eines Kontinents Katalog zur Ausstellung der Zeitgeist-Gesellschaft e. V., Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau (1. März - 1. Mai 1996). Phillips, Tom (Hrsgb.) / Appiah, Kwame Anthony / ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Afrika. Die Kunst eines KontinentsAfrika. Die Kunst eines Kontinents Katalog zur Ausstellung der Zeitgeist-Gesellschaft e. V., Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau (1. März - 1. Mai 1996) Phillips, Tom (Hrsgb.) / Appiah, Kwame Anthony / Ekpo ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Afrika. Die Kunst eines KontinentsAfrika. Die Kunst eines Kontinents Katalog zur Ausstellung der Zeitgeist-Gesellschaft e. V., Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau (1. März - 1. Mai 1996). Phillips, Tom (Hrsgb.) / Appiah, Kwame Anthony / ESee Sold Price
Sold2020AfrikaAfrika Die Kunst eines Kontinents Phillips, Tom / Appiah, Kwame Anthony / Ekpo, Eyo / Mark, Peter / Gates, Henry Louis Jr. / Preston Blier, Suzanne Munich: Prestel (1996). ISBN: 3-7913-1692-3 CatalogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Figur eines thronenden Königs "Oba"—Nigeria/Westafrika,''Oba'' figure of a king—Nigeria/West Africa, tribal art of Benin Bronze with red-brown patina. H. 43 cm. - Acquired by the consignor in 1970.See Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts" by Michael Kan and Roy Sieber, "Emotions in Motion (La Magie de l'Imaginaire): Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa" by E.A.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare pair of Yoruba Ere Ibjei twin idols, African ArtA very finely carved pair of Ibeji twin idols from Nigeria, West Africa.Ibeji are known to the Yoruba as two people who share one soul. If one of the human twins dies, whether as a child or an adult,See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Haring (1958-1990) Free South Africa (Untitled 1-3: The complete Suite) The complete set o...Keith Haring (1958-1990) Free South Africa (Untitled 1-3: The complete Suite) (Littmann pp.42-43) The complete set of three lithographs in colours, 1985, on wove paper, signed and dated in pencil, twoSee Sold Price
Sold2022David (Richard David) Shepherd, England / Africa (1931-2017), Etosha Tusker, 1973, oil on canvasDavid (Richard David) ShepherdEngland / Africa, (1931-2017)Etosha Tusker, 1973oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, again verso with date and copyright, framed.26 x 52 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roupell Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady, First EditionROUPELL, Arabella Elizabeth (illust.); William Henry Harvey (text) Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady. London: Printed by W. Nicol, 1849. Comparables: Sotheby's, 1999 - $17,250; ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Afra e Tobia Scarpa Otto sedie mod. AfricaStruttura in legno in diverse essenze e sedile in compensato curvato rivestito in pelle. Proveniente da una collezione privata - Milano Prod. Maxalto, Italia, 1970 ca. Bibliografia R. Masiero, Afra eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Van Gogh Handwritten 220+ Words, “Lord, My Soul Is Under Your Sway… As A Child, IVan Gogh Handwritten 220+ Words, “Lord, My Soul Is Under Your Sway… As A Child, I Thought as a Child” -- Provenance Children’s Book Author Maurice Sendak Biblical verses handwrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sei sedie Africa della serie Artona, Afra e Tobia ScarpaSei sedie Africa della serie ArtonaLegno di noce massello, intarsi in legno ebanizzato, sedile in compensato curvato rivestito in pelle.Prod. Maxalto, 1975 ca.Marchio del produttore impresso nel legnoSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRA (1937 -2011) & TOBIA (n. 1935) SCARPA Six Africa chairs, Artona series for Amxalto.Six Africa chairs, Artona series for Amxalto. 1983. Rosewood and leather.. Cm 58,00 x 80,00 x 47,00. Manufacturing mark. Literature: G. Gramigna, Repertorio del design italiano per l’arredamentSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gastaldi Map of Africa*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Africa]. GASTALDI, Giacomo (1500-1566) & FORLANI, Paolo (fl. 1560-1571). La Descrittione dell'Africa. Engraved Map. Venice: Paolo Forlani, 1562. 19 x 25 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELSROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELS Frankreich oder Spanien (?), 12./ 13. Jh. Holz, reliefplastisch geschnitzt, dunkel gebeizt. H. 109 cm (Figur), H. 129 cm (Sockel). Reliefplastische DarstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Afra (1937-2011) & Tobia Scarpa (born in 1935) AfricaAfra (1937-2011) & Tobia Scarpa (born in 1935)AfricaArtona seriesDining table and six chairsWalnut, ebony, leather and brassEdited by MaxaltoManufacturer's stamp on the back of the seatings and beneatSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona'Créat...AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona' Création en 1975 Edition Maxalto, estampillée, en bois de noyer, contreplaqué moulé et marqueSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1855 Vaillant Africa Voyages Hottentot Ethnology Zoology Giraffes FINE BINDING$50(2 bids)
Dirty PilotDondi Sketch - " I May have Africa on my mind“ Sketch. Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East Africa$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySwarovski Crystal Inspiration Africa The Elephant With Box B$1(1 bid)