Sold2022Mark Tobey ''Street Scene'' 1932 GouacheMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Street Scene'' 1932 Gouache on Paper 16''x22'' Image. An early abstracted street scene composition with figures. Signed and dated l.l. Denman gilt fine framing 24''See Sold Price
Sold2022Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Street Scene, 1932Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Street Scene, 1932 watercolor and gouache on paper signed Aaron Bohrod and dated (lower center) 18 x 13 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Painting On Canvas Of French Street Scene,Antique Painting On Canvas Of French Street Scene, Signed ' Mark Tobey"Measures 27 1/2" X 33 1/2" , Canvas Measures 22" X 28"See Sold Price
Sold20211960s Group of 4 John R Peirce Pennsylvania Town ScenesThis is a charming group of four Pennsylvania town watercolor gouache paintings signed by John R. Peirce (Pennsylvania, 1900-1970). The paintings depict winter street scenes including a covered bridgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Grenier Paris Street Scene Gouache on BoardHenry Grenier 1882-1940 Paris Street Scene Gouache on Board, signed lower right in gilt frame. Newly framed, Framed size 26 3/4" wide x 19" tall with a sight size of 15 1/2" x 23 1/4". not examined ouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, Street Scene, Gouache on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) Street Scene, 1991 Gouache on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER,JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 3/4" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER,JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE, GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 25 1/2" X 19 3/4", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 1/2" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN PARIS STREET SCENE GOUACHE ON PAPER, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 19 1/2" X 25 1/2", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. PeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hayton Signed Street Scene Gouache on CardboardGouache and possibly acrylic on cardboard depicting dynamic street scene under the night sky, signed "Hayton" lower right. Image: 16.5" H x 19.5" W; frame: 20.25" H x 24.25" W x 0.75" D. Loss to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR ROCKPORT STREET SCENE GOUACHE WORKS ON PAPERUnsigned early to mid 20th century pair of with a sight size of 7 x 9.5, frames measure 15 x 16.5 inches each. We are happy to offer in-house shipping for all but very large or very fragile items. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lamotte, Paris Street Scene, GouacheBernard Lamotte (Fr. 1903-1983), "La Maison rue Veron 4e etage a Montmarte". Frame size: 21 5/8" high, 16 5/8" wide. Staining, frame losses. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY BACON (MA/FRANCE, 1839-1912)Cairo Street Scene, gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right and marked 'Cairo', depicting a market street with a Mosque at the end, in gilt oak panel frame, with gilt mat, under old glassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Verrier (Charles Levier) Oil, Paris Street SceneMaurice Verrier (Charles Levier, French 1920-2004) Paris Street Scene, gouache on board, signed lower right Dimensions: 14.5 x 21.5 image size, 23 x 30 in. as framed. Condition: Some scattered scuffSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Cobelle (1902 - 1998) Paris Street SceneCharles Cobelle (Connecticut / France, 1902 - 1998) Paris Street Scene. Gouache/paper painting. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 20 x 29 in. Overall Framed Size: 27 x 36 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene.Lester F. Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Street Scene. Gouache on printed paper, signed lower right and dated '91. Provenance: Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller Collection, Highland Park, IL 22" x 26" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD ROBERTS STREET SCENE O/BMexican street scene. Gouache on board. Signed lower right. With Associated American Artists exhibition label. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.25" x W 29", (Sight) H 11" x W 20" Condition: No glass, frame anSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Maurice Utrillo. Street SceneAfter Maurice Utrillo. Street Scene, gouache. Signed lower right. Bears "Art Investment Corporation" stamp on verso. [Sight: 15 1/2" H x 15 3/4" W; Frame: 24 1/2" H x 24 1/2" W]. Overall good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) GouacheGouache on wove paper, abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping.Provenance: Ex-collection, Mark Gordon Ritter, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) GouacheGouache on wove paper, abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 14 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping.Provenance: Ex-collection, Mark Gordon Ritter, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Gouache On PaperGouache over white ink wash on tan wove paper, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976) and dated '61, lower right. Very good condition. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Gouache On PaperWatercolor with gouache and ink wash on wove paper, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976) and dated '66, lower right. Very good condition overall. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Lot Note: This lot was examined out oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Gouache On PaperWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, signed lower right margin (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976) and dated '69, lower right. Also pencil signed, dedicated, and dated on the reverse. Very good condition. 8 1/4See Sold Price
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsJames Owen Mahoney. "Storefronts, Newfield". Modernist street scene of a building facade in winter$200
May 29Jasper52ROGER BONAFE (B.1932) ORIGINAL PAINTING FRENCH MODERNIST - LANDSCAPE SKETCH c. 1980's$480
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), New York City street scene with flags., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20".$600(2 bids)
May 29Cedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCTavik Simone Signed Hand Colored Aqua Tint Parisian Street Scene$30(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON (New York/Connecticut/France, 1921-2003), Crowded street scene, Paris., Oil$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sNATHANIEL DIRK (New York/Massachusetts, 1895-1961), Gloucester street scene., Watercolor on paper,$150