Sold2024Edmund H. Garrett Illustration Eve of St. AgnesEdmund Henry Garrett (American, 1853-1929). Mixed media illustration with gouache, The Eve of St. Agnes, for the book by John Keats. signed and dated 1885 lower right. St. Agnes and additional notatioSee Sold Price
Sold20191822 1ed on American Astronomy Gummere Science1822 1ed on American Astronomy Gummere Science Illustrated Solar Lunar Tables John Gummere was an American Astronomer and founder of Haverford College in Pennsylvania. His book ‘An elementary treatiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Angler Books18th Century Boston Angler 1929 by John Philips 150 copies The American Angler's Guide 1858. From the Estate of Everett “Rett” Foster of Clayton, NY. Mr. Foster had an extensive collection of huntSee Sold Price
Sold20231919-1992 CAPE COD COTTAGE ILLUSTRATED GUEST BOOKOrleans, MA. Together with a school girls illustrated short story, an 1884 diary, (2) photo albums,and a scrap book with clipped prep-schools, colleges and monograms. Guest book measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Book Warrior Of Mars by John Russell FearnThe provenance of this item is from a collector in RI. His collection includes many items from the archives/estate of famous Pin Up American model and photographer Linnea Eleanor "Bunny" Yeager (1929See Sold Price
Sold2015RUDY POZZATTI wood-engraving Nasson CollegeART] RUDY POZZATTI - noted American printmaker [listed everywhere], original wood engraving, signed in the block. A commissioned print to commemorate the Inauguration of John Stephen Bailey as the 4thSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Book of KellsThe Book of Kells: Reproductions from the manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin (Slipcase). First American Edition; "with a study of the manuscript by Francoise Henry" ; photography by John Kennedy; 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Leather Reference Booksincluding Famous Quotations by John Bartlett, Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915, in three-quarter leather over green cloth boards, teg.; The American College Dictionary, New York: Random House,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Easton Press Early 20th c. American History BooksA pair of Easton Press books on Early 20th c. American history books. Lot includes The Great Crash, 1929 by John Kenneth Galbraith and A Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings & Speeches of WoodrowSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE CIVIL WAR ERA LEATHER PHOTOGRAPH ALBUMA wonderful antique Civil War Era leather bound "The American Photograph Album" book with gold tone latches. Does not contain pictures. Measures approx. 6 1/4" height x 5 1/4" width x 1 7/8" depth (15See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, John St. JohnJohn St. John (American, 1929-2000), Yellow Sky, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 30"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Album Rare Photographs, Photo Book 1968Hardcover copy of American Album, Rare Photographs Collected By The Editors of American Heritage. Published by American Heritage Publishing Co Inc. Book trad distributed by Simon Schuster. Appears toSee Sold Price
2021"The American Album" United States Stamp Book NOT"The American Album" United States Stamp Book NOT FILLEDSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Stobart (American 1929-The sailing vessel, Savannah Worlds, sails out of Savannah Harbor in May 20, 1819 A marine painter of harbor scenes and ship portraits, John Stobart has devoted his career to showing the majestic beauSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT AMERICAN EUROPEAN RAILWAY TRANSPORT ALBUMS BOOKSA collection of twelve European, and American books and albums about transport. The collection includes Confessions of a Trolley Dodger From Brooklyn by Stan Fischler; The Dairy Route a History of TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018LITHOGRAPHED CIGAR BAND COLLECTIONLITHOGRAPHED CIGAR BAND COLLECTION, over 750 different examples plus duplicates inserted (not glued) into a memorandum album/book, including American historical and political figures, patriotic, NativSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polish Fighters for Independ.1794-1863 Monuments AlbumPolish album book from 1929. TITLE: Monuments of the Fighters for Independence 1794 - 1863. THEME: Polish album presenting monuments and graves of Polish patriots who died in the fight for Polish indeSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Leone (American, 1929-2011) Coffee Break, 1988John Leone (American, 1929-2011) Coffee Break, 1988 oil on canvas signed John Leone (lower right) 32 x 32 inches Property from a Corporate Art Collection, OklahomaSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LEONE (AMERICAN, 1929-2011) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGJOHN LEONE (AMERICAN, 1929-2011) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on board, depicting horse riders in a field against a farmhouse in the dusk, signed lower right. Housed in a modern frame. 20th century. 15 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN LEONE (American 1929-2011) A PAINTING, "WinterJOHN LEONE (American 1929-2011) A PAINTING, "Winter Hunt," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "John Leone," verso paper gallery labels. 30" x 40" Provenance: Altermann & Morris Galleries, Houston, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Leone Realist Oil Painting of Horse RaceJohn Leone (American, 1929-2011) Realist Oil on Board Painting of Horse Race. Signed in bottom right corner. Painting measures 19.5 inches 23.5 inches. Frame measures 25.5 inches x 29.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ross, John - The Art of Fruit Desserts - Artist BookRoss, John and Joffe, Sam – The Art of Fruit Desserts – Artist Book. Ross, John (American, 1921- ) High Tide Press, 2003. Prints by John Ross: Recipes by Sam Joffe. East Hampton. New York. 2003. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Leone Two Jockeys Graphite on PaperJohn Leone (American, 1929-2011), Two Jockeys, Graphite on Paper, signed in pencil lower right, wood frame. Image: 17" H x 21" W; frame: 27.5" H x 32" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN STOBART "FLYING CLOUD" MARITIME SCENEJohn Stobart (American 1929-2023), "Flying Cloud", offset lithograph with a maritime scene of clipper ships at sea, pencil signed and number 672/850 to lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: sigSee Sold Price
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryUnited States Naval Academy Photography By Dan Dry Hardcover$1
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGallery Exhibition Poster & Exhibition Book for Shows by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$20
Oct 10The Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LIGHTHOUSE AT TWO LIGHTS, 19IN X$250
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1846 NAVY & Marines American Revolution Battles Illustrated Patriotic Songs USA$21(3 bids)