Sold2022Medard Klein Lithograph # 23Medard Klein (American, Chicago, 1905-2002). Abstract lithograph, titled Lithograph # 23. Signed, dated '46, titled and numbered 1/7 in pencil in lower margin. With Frederick Baker Gallery, Chicago laSee Sold Price
20241966 Domenica Thompson/Straka Chicago Insider Folk Art Abstract Surreal Mixed Media1966 Domenica Thompson/Straka Chicago Insider Folk Art Abstract Surreal Mixed Media with matting. Have more by same artist also up for auction. Measurements in inches: 30 x 21, image: 24 x 18 ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 3 1966 Domenica Thompson/Straka Chicago Insider Folk Art Abstract Tree Oil PaintingsLot 3 1966 Domenica Thompson/Straka Chicago Insider Folk Art Abstract Tree Oil Paintings with matting. Have more by same artist also up for auction. Measurements in inches: 30 x 21, images: 15 x 15, 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Queen Anne Style Mahogany Library ChairA Queen Anne Style Mahogany Library Chair Height 46 inches. Property from the Collection of James Flynn and Bill Wiley, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Staples (American, b. 1966) Backyard Turf,William Staples (American, b. 1966) Backyard Turf, Westview, 2002 acrylic on canvas signed, titled, and dated (verso) 25 x 20 inches. Property from an Anonymous Collection, Chicago, Illinois ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Richard Gere Suit from "Chicago."(Miramax, 2002) A three-piece suit worn by Richard Gere in the movie musical “Chicago.” Gere portrayed the smooth-talking lawyer Billy Flynn, who turns criminals Velma Kelly and Roxie Hart intSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anne Chu (1959-2016): Man with BowAnne Chu (1959-2016): Man with Bow Watercolor on paper, 2002, unsigned, with label from Donald Young Gallery, Chicago, IL. 22 3/4 x 29 3/4 in. (sheet), 30 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass SculptureJean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass Sculpture Undated, artist tag verso, #200/300, depicting an abstract shape, having an acrylic stand Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Antonio (Echaurren) Matta (1911 - 2002) Abstract Painting w/ProvenanceAbstract oil on cardboard painting "Shadows of Morpheus sidereal space" by well listed artist Roberto Antonio (Echaurren) Matta (1911 - 2002). Signed. There is a certification from Instituto NacionalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann O/C Abstract PaintingA Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) abstract heavy oil painting on canvas depicting red, yellow, and green splotches or streaks on a textured orange ground. Presented in carved wood frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2024BUU CHI (Vietnam, Contemporary, 1948 - 2002)BUU CHI (Vietnam, Contemporary, 1948 - 2002) / Abstract / Oil on canvas / Dimension: 60 x 80 cm / --------------- / Buu Chi ( 1948 - 2002 ) / Truu tuong / Son dau tren toan / 60 x 80 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2021Hilaire Hiler "Amazonas: Structures in Green" OilHilaire Harzberg Hiler (American, 1898-1966). Abstract painting in oil on masonite titled "Amazonas: Structures in Green," depicting structural geometric shapes in shades of green with two pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arp, Black and White, Construction PaperJean Arp (also known as Hans Arp French-German, 1886-1966), abstract black and white, construction paper, labeled verso collection 64, signed and numbered 66/100, 15 1/2" h x 15 1/2" w. Provenance: frSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Gino Severini, (Italian, 1883-1966), Abstract* Gino Severini (Italian, 1883-1966) Abstract Composition, circa 1950-55 pencil drawing signed G. Severini (lower right) 11 x 8 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Estate of Helen and JaSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT BOYED MITCHELL (Australian, 1919-2002)ROBERT BOYED MITCHELL (Australian, 1919-2002), abstract, c. early 1950s, oil on board nailed to panel, signed on verso. Split to board at lower left, minor losses and craquelure, dirt and grime. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonardo Nierman b.1932 Abstract 1966 Oil PaintingLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, Born 1932). An original oil painting on board. A colorful work over a dark ground. Signed Nierman '66, lower left. Presented in a gilt wood frame. From the private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY BERTOIA (1915 - 1978): BUSH SCULPTUREcirca 1966; bronze wires with added patina; unsigned; Provenance: with Harry Bertoia Foundation certificate of authenticity; originally purchased at Fairweather Hardin Gallery, Chicago, 1966 by JamesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wook Kyung Choi. South Korea. "The Rainy Day in July".Wook Kyung Choi. South Korea. "The Rainy Day in July". 1966. Large abstract oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right. Titled with New York address on reverse. Craquelure in lower center burgundy paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wook Kyung Choi (1940-1985) Korean - AmericanWook Kyung Choi (1940 Seoul, South Korea -1985) ; Untitled abstract ; 1966 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 51 x 62 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed and dated upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHLSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936)THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936) | Muhammad Ali’s Punch, Chicago 1966 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition 27,4 x 20,8 cm Signed in pencil on the reverse, variousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hisao Domoto (1928-2013) Japanese - FrenchHisao Domoto (1928-2013) ; Abstract ; 1966 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 122 x 61,5 cm (48 x 24 1/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post with trackingSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Golding, paintingJohn Golding, painting, John Golding (British, 1929-2012), large-scale abstract, 1966, oil on layered applied canvas on canvas, signed and dated verso "Golding", 72"h x 56"w Provenance: The Ford FoundSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936)THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936) | Muhammad Ali Jumping, Chicago 1966 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 2000s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 41,2 x 59,2 cm Signed and numbered RSee Sold Price
597 Lots AwayMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGale Sayers, Mike Ditka, and Multi-signed Bears Media Guide$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftDenotter Auctions, LLCSports Lot incl 2002 Green Bay Packers Plaque, Chicago Cubs Plastic Souvenir Helmet,$6
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFred Berger, American, Ink Drawing "He Was One of Us - Torso Study" Label Zolla-Lieberman, Chicago$100
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMary Anne Keel Jenkins, North Carolina (1930-2017), Untitled, abstract, mixed media with collage$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlec Soth (American, b. 1969) Helena, Arkansas, from Sleeping by the Mississippi, 2002$5,000
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing ships$500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of Abstract$350
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island & Pacific RR 16 MO/KS/AR/Western Div Employee Timetables$10
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)