Sold2021John William Benson, American Artist, AbstractJohn William Birger Benson (1904-1978), American Artist, Abstract Expressionist work, pre-war modernism, signed lower right (SLR), graphite drawing, 1937. Exhibited with: Kennedy Galleries, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2021John Beardman (American, b.1937) Oil and Graphite onJohn Beardman (American, b.1937) Oil and Graphite on Paper 1963, signed and dated lower right, depicting an abstract composition in purple, teal, red and yellow, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Sloan, Snow on the Range, 1937John Sloan(1871 - 1951)Snow on the Range, 1937etching, printer's proofgraphite signed lower left: Printers proofgraphite signed lower right (estate): John Sloan / (per HFS)signed and dated in plate loSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Niro. Three Detailed Mechanical Draft Renderings.John Niro. Three Detailed Mechanical Draft Renderings. 1946-47. Hand Grenade, Car and Marine Engine. Graphite on paper. Good condition. 16” x 12”h each. Provenance: Acquired from the artist. ProceSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Salt, Wrecked Vehicles, two printsJOHN SALT (English, b. 1937), "Desert Wreck," 1979, and Car Interior, lithograph in colors, and offset lithograph in colors, image: 21.5 x 32 inches, sheet: 25.25 x 36 inches; image: 17.25 inches x 25See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max (1937 - * New York, NY)"Toulouse Lautrec", 1974 Color serigraph on paper Edition 54/125, signed in graphite in the margin lower right: Max, with the printer's blindstamp lower left Sheet: 48" H x 36" W Notes: Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pullman Passenger Car Porter Folding ChairPullman Passenger Car Porter Folding ChairA unique piece of Pullman passenger car furniture that is seldom seen. This is a wooden and steel framed folding chair used by Pullman Porters to sit onboardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir T Lawrence John Porter Bishop of Clogher PortraitThis is an original oil painting portrait by Sir Thomas Lawrence PRA FRS (English, 1769 – 1830) of John Porter, Bishop of Clogher (d. 1819). Sir Lawrence was born in Bristol and began drawing iSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAILROAD XYLOPHONE FOR DINING CAR/PORTER TO ANNOUNCERAILROAD XYLOPHONE FOR DINING CAR/PORTER TO ANNOUNCE BREAKFAST, LUNCH OR DINNER, C. 1910/20See Sold Price
Sold2023RAILROAD XYLOPHONE FOR DINING CAR/PORTER TO ANNOUNCERAILROAD XYLOPHONE FOR DINING CAR/PORTER TO ANNOUNCE BREAKFAST, LUNCH OR DINNER, C. 1910/20See Sold Price
Sold2019Fabulous Equestrian Shield shadowboxOrmonde, Bend Or - Lily Agnes, 1883, owned by his grace the Duke of Westminster, trained by John Porter, front of shield contains ebonized case with rounded border, back lined with a royal blue velvetSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney (British, b. 1937) John Hockney, 1980David Hockney (British, b. 1937) John Hockney, 1980 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 79/100 in colored pencil 16 x 14 3/4 inches. Property from the Collections of Webster University, Sold to BenSee Sold Price
2023ABE BLASHKO Girl Facing Circus, Original Graphite Drawing 1937 SignedVintage 1937 graphite drawing of girl in corner with flowers signed lower right and dated 1937. Some artist notes are visible under matting along with title. Appears to read Girl facing Circus and....See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES BURCHFIELD, "COMMUNITY PARK", DRAWING 1937Charles Ephraim Burchfield (American/New York,1893-1967). "Community Park" -1937, graphite and conte. Signed with monogram and dated lower right of center; framed. Note: Purchased at Christie's Sept.See Sold Price
Sold2022The Beatles Signed Lyric Sheet, "Drive My Car"The Beatles (1960-1970) signed Lyric Sheet, “Drive My Car” John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr signed in blue ink. Four large bold signatures of the Fab Four. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID HOCKNEY - "JOHN ST. CLAIR SWIMMING" - Signed printDAVID HOCKNEY (b. 1937) "JOHN ST. CLAIR SWIMMING" (from Twenty Photographic Pictures, 1972)Year: 1976C-print on Kodak-papeDimensions: 20.9x27 cmSigned with the monogramand DH and numbered XX/80PublishSee Sold Price
SoldJOHN FERREN (American, 1905-1970) Untitled (framed 38.0 x 42.0 3.2 cm (15 x 16 1/2 x 1 1/4 in).)JOHN FERREN (American, 1905-1970) Untitled signed and dated 'Ferren 37' (on the reverse); inscribed and dated 'John Ferren 1937' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 29.0 x 33.0 cm (11 7/16 x 13 in). framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marisol Escobar (Venezuela, 1930-2016) New York, 1962, 35 x 35 x 15 in.Marisol Escobar (Venezuela, 1930-2016) 1962, cardboard and painted paper collage, color pencil, plastic toy cars, graphite, gouache, stamps, watercolor and wire. 35 x 35 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE LIONEL TRAIN SETINCLUDES: NEW YORK CENTRAL LINES 33 LOCOMOTIVE, PULLMAN AND OBSERVATION CARS. JOHN WANAMAKER PHILADELPHIA BOX. AS-FOUND. LOCOMOTIVE MEASURES 10 1/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2020HORCH /CMC model car Horch 853 1937, 1:12, withHORCH /CMC model car Horch 853 1937, 1:12, with original box, good condition German Description HORCH /CMC Modellauto Horch 853 1937, 1:12, mit Originalkarton, guter Zust.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arnold Car Jack & Cargo PorterCar Jack marked "Arnold" Made in Western Germany. Cargo Porter marked "Made in Western Germany. Made of Tin and Composition. Action: Car Jack raises his lift. Cargo Porter moves forward and rolls hisSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Swatsley (US,b 1937) oil paintingARTIST: John Swatsley (United States, born 1937) TITLE: Steamboat Washington MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 14 x 12 inches / 35 x 30 cm BOARD SSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Frost (1890-1937)John Frost (1890-1937) Pennsylvania snow scene signed and dated 'John Frost. '34' (lower right) oil on board 20 x 24in framed 28 x 32in Painted in 1934. Footnotes: Provenance The Collection ofSee Sold Price
336 Lots AwayAtlee Raber AuctionsKIDDIE CAR CLASSICS 1937 GARTON FORD LUXURY EDITION PEDAL CAR$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1937 John Deere Co - Centennial Medal - 7.7g Sterling Silver (clasp to wear as necklace)$1(1 bid)
Dirty PilotCRASH (John "Crash" Matos)Titled "Car" painting, Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$500(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1/32 Replica Car Of Bonnie & Clyde Bullet Riddled Death Car, 1920's Police Paddy Wagon, & John Dilli$5(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Northern RR Heavyweight 9 Car Empire Builder Set-Precision Scale-HO Scale$500
24 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937$1,850(5 bids)
5 days LeftRR AuctionAssassination of John F. Kennedy - Unseen 8mm Film Footage from November 22, 1963, Documenting the$10,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Untitled Abstract Graphite Drawing by Kumi Korf 1961$100
BonhamsChristian DIOR, Collection Prêt à Porter, circa 2010. Robe à larges bretelles. D...€140(17 bids)
BonhamsChristian DIOR Boutique, Collection Prêt à Porter, circa 2003. Robe-combinaison. Dire...€40(4 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sJOHN WORTHINGTON GREGORY (Massachusetts, 1903-1992), "The Provincetown Doryman", 1937., Lithograph,$125
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryJohn Gibson Lockhart book titled Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of France$10(1 bid)