Sold2021(lot of 2) Isoda Koryusai (Japanese, 1735-1790),(lot of 2) Isoda Koryusai (Japanese, 1735-1790), woodblock prints, 27"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Color Woodblock Print, Margarent J. Patterson(American, 1867-1950), titled "Windblown Trees" signed l.r., verso bears collection label. Sight size: 6-1/2"h x 9-1/2"w Provenance: Christie's, Manson & Woods, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER OIL ON CANVAS, 1865JOHANN BAPTIST HOFNER (GERMAN, 1832-1913), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1865, H 28 1/2", W 49", "SHEEP":An oil on canvas titled "Sheep" by listed German artist Johann Baptist Hofner. This piece depicts recliningSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Japanese Woodblock PrintsThree Japanese woodblock prints. 1. Bridge in background of pontoon boat with sail and man. Sight : H 15-1/4" W 10". Board: H 19-1/4" W 11-1/2". 2.Japanese woodblock print of portrait of woman. Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2024(lot of 2) Kaoru Kawano woodblock prints(lot of 2) Kaoru Kawano woodblock prints. Consisting Woman and Bird and Mother and Child, framed and glazed, 5.75"h x 4"w and 5.75"h x 3.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Baroque Elaborately Inlaid Walnut CabinetGerman, c. 1750, attributed to Johann Georg Wahl, in three parts. Apx. 6'10"h x 46-1/2"w x 26-1/2"d. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
2020Otto Dix (1891 - 1969) GermanyOtto Dix (1891 - 1969) Germany. Mixed Media on Board. Dated 1962. Measure 14 1/2"in H x 12"in W and 16"in H x 13"in W with frame. Known for: Landscape, portrait, figure painting, prints, German ExpresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Framed Japanese Woodblock PrintsTwo Framed Japanese Woodblock Prints: 'Mountain' by Yasushi Ohomoto and 'Yahgai Bridge' by Hokusai. Signed or with seals. {Frame size: H 16 3/4 x W 21 3/4 inches (42.5 x 55.2 cm)}.See Sold Price
Sold2016YUYU YANG (Taiwanese, 1926-1997)Advent of the Phoenix, 1991, stainless steel, ed. 13/20, signed, h. 39-1/2 w. 39-1/2 d. 36 in. Provenance: The Estate of the late Milton Gelfand, Pound Ridge, N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Patinated Bronze Garden Crane Fountains, 20th/21st c., Taller- H.- 51 in., W.- 8 in., D.- 12Pair of Patinated Bronze Garden Crane Fountains, 20th/21st c., one with outstretched neck, Taller- H.- 51 in., W.- 8 in., D.- 12 in. (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Diebenkorn, Blue with RedRichard Diebenkorn Blue with Red 1987woodblock print in colors on Echizen Kozo Moshi image: 33.75 h × 23 w in (86 × 58 cm) sheet: 37 h × 25.5 w in (94 × 65 cm) SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 6) Utagawa Hiroshige woodblock prints(lot of 6) Utagawa Hiroshige woodblock prints, each from the One Hundred Famous Views of Edo, framed and glazed, 13.25"h. x 9"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Winiecki Stephen: Snowy Traps 2 2023 1st Ed. WoodblockJapanese Style Woodblock Print, 2023, 1st Edition, numbered 36/36, published by Winiecki SIZE IN INCHES: 4 x 6 inches STEPHEN WINIECKI is a New York City based artist working in several different mediSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hasui Kawase Japanese Woodblock Print Of KonjikidoHasui Kawase Japanese Woodblock Print Of Konjikido in Snow, FramedMeasures : (Image) W 26.5 x H 39 cm., (Frame) W 41.5 x H 53.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "A Pumpkin BB-C," 2004, screenprint, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, dated lower left, edition 36/80, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 9.4"h x 11.2"w,See Sold Price
Sold2024American Tintypes, Framed, 19th C., Protraits, 24 pcsAmerican Tintypes, Framed, 19th C., Protraits, 24 pcs | Twenty four American tintypes. Portraits of young men and ladies. Smallest tintype measuring H 2.25", W 1.5". the largest measuring H 4", W 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF 4 PCS KESI SILK DRAGONS TAPESTRIESMeasurements: 109"H x 37-1/2"W (Each) MASSIVE SET of 4 PCS Chinese embroidery silk KeSi, expertly seamed with metallic thread of imperial dragon flying amidst scrolling clouds over Li-Shui water and rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Canvas, China Trade, Hong Kong HarborFonggua School of Macao, Hong Painting, Chinese, 2nd 1/2 19th C. Sight size: 17-1/2"h x 30-1/2"w Overall: 19-1/2"h x 32-3/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Elizabeth Long Allen, Lancaster, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Loud & Brothers Classical Inlaid Mahogany Pianoca. 1815-1825 35"h x 67-1/2"w x 26-12"d Provenance: Property from the Estate of Margaret F. Rudkin; Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., May 2nd, 1970, Lot 110; David Stockwell, Inc.; Mrs. Bennett Rose; BrunSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha Lithograph PrintAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939). Print of a woman in a red dress surrounded by flowers. Circa 1896. Frame: H 45-1/4" W 21". Sight: H 41-1/2" W 17-1/2". Condition: Backed with tissue. Restoration madeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Peter MaxPeter Max (American/German, b. 1937), Neo Head, Version I, No. 2, 1995, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, marked 22613 and stamped "Peter Max 1995" verso, canvas (unframed): 60"h x 48"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Gustave BaumannGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971), "Singing Wood," 1926, woodcut in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 3/120, image: 12.75"h x 12.75"w, overall (with frame): 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Gustave BaumannGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971), "Rain in the Mountains (1926)," 1956, woodcut in colors, pencil signed, stamped, and dated lower right, titled lower left, edition 2/50 RC, image: 9.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ukiyo-e Woodblock Print Robed FigureUkiyo-e framed & signed woodblock print w/ blue mat. Print depicts a robed figure w/ a blue checkerboard wall. Ukiyo-e art resembles work by Utagawa Kunisada or Utagawa Kunikiyo. Frame measures approxSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCShotei Hiroaki TAKAHASHI (1871-1945) woodblock print, Evening shower at Takaido$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausCount Friedrich Ferdinand, Field Marshal Roman Empire, 1750 Engraved by Bernigeroth$50
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCTAKAHASHI SHOTEI/HIROAKI (1871-1945), Gojunoto woodblock print, circa 1930's$200(3 bids)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGerman Arts & Crafts Jugendstil Mother-of-Pearl & Brass Overlay Frame c1900s$350(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsFine M-1860 American Civil War US Cavalry Officer's Battle Sword. Fine Etched Blade of German$500