Sold2021HOWARD, JOHN LANGLEY. 1902-1999. Magnetometer, 1958.HOWARD, JOHN LANGLEY. 1902-1999. Magnetometer, 1958. Oil on masonite, 15 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches, signed ('John Howard Langley') at lower right corner, titled on verso. Striking painting by Langley of anSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKING (Massachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916), Seascape, likely Ogunquit,JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKINGMassachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916Seascape, likely Ogunquit, Maine. Signed and dated lower right “Enneking 90”.Oil on canvas, 22” x 30”. Framed 30See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKING (Massachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916), "Woodland Whitewater"., Oil onJOHN JOSEPH ENNEKINGMassachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916"Woodland Whitewater". Signed lower right "Enneking". Titled on frame plaque.Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" x 45".See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3Fine Qashgai Rug, Persia, ca. 1900; 4 ft. 10 in. x 3 ft. 4 in.Provenance: John J. Collins, Newburyport, Massachusetts; A York Harbor, Maine Collector.Other Notes: Similar examples may be found in HerrSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Grillo, (1917-2014), "Inky the Lion," 1956, Oil on canvas, 36" H x 24" WJohn Grillo(1917-2014)"Inky the Lion," 1956Oil on canvasAppears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso; titled by repute36" H x 24" W Provenance: Howard Wise GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hayley Lever Oil on Panel SeascapeHayley Lever (Australia, England, Massachusetts, New York, 1876-1958) oil on panel titled "Surf & Rocks". Signed to the lower left, and to frame back, and titled to the back. It is possible that thisSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH MCGURL (Massachusetts, 1958-), "Glare"., Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".JOSEPH MCGURLMassachusetts, 1958-"Glare". Signed lower right "Joseph McGurl". Titled on gallery label verso. Dated 2000 verso.Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Patrick Scott HRHA (1921-2014) Untitled Etching with gold leaf, 127 x 130cm (50 x 51¼) EditionPatrick Scott HRHA (1921-2014) Untitled Etching with gold leaf, 127 x 130cm (50 x 51¼) Edition 54/75 Signed Provenance: With the Fenton Gallery, Cork, label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022David A. Hagerbaumer (1921-2014), Flushing Quail CoveyDavid A. Hagerbaumer (1921-2014) Flushing Quail Covey, 1982 signed and dated "David Hagerbaumer 1982" lower left watercolor, 25 1/4 by 35 1/2 in. This grand-scale work, featuring the bold flush of a cSee Sold Price
Sold2024141 Chinese Auction Catalogs, World-wideChinese and Asian Works of Art Auction Catalogs from world-wide auction houses in New York, California, Massachusetts, Maine, Germany, Hong Kong, including a few London Chinese Art Dealer Catalogs, etSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH MCGURL (Massachusetts, b. 1958), "Afternoon Light, Vineyard Sound"., Oil on linen, 18" x 24".JOSEPH MCGURLMassachusetts, b. 1958"Afternoon Light, Vineyard Sound". Signed lower right "Joseph McGurl". Titled verso.Oil on linen, 18" x 24". Framed 27" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN DOWD (Massachusetts, b. 1960), “Afternoon, Provincetown”., Oil on linen, 24”JOHN DOWDMassachusetts, b. 1960“Afternoon, Provincetown”. Signed lower right “J. Dowd”. Titled verso.Oil on linen, 24” x 30”. Framed 26” x 32”. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Moyers (1958- ), ChinacoJohn Moyers (1958- ), Chinaco, gouache on paper, 36 x 24, signed lower right: "Chinaco" John Moyers CA 08 © verso: titled, signed, dated, Provenance: Private Collection, Paradise Valley, AZSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE RAMSDELL CONGDON (New Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1873-1958), View of Nantucket Harbor., Oil onANNE RAMSDELL CONGDONNew Hampshire/Massachusetts, 1873-1958View of Nantucket Harbor. Signed and dated lower left "Anne Congdon 1936".Oil on board, 9" x 8". Framed 10" x 9". Provenance:Mr. and Mrs. ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GIBSON (New York/Maine/Massachusetts, 1867-1944), Two drawings: ìTired GolfersîCHARLES GIBSONNew York/Maine/Massachusetts, 1867-1944Two drawings: ìTired Golfersî and ìLast Day of Summerî. "Tired Golfers" signed in center ìCD Gibsonî. Other unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Francis Kernan(New York/Massachusetts, 1878-1958) Bird Hunting, signed lower right "J.F. Kernan", oil on canvas, 28 x 22 in.; unframed Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUESEach plaque is finely painted to depict a scholar in garden with chrysanthemums, goose, scholar's rock, or plums. Accompanied with beautifully written calligraphy short poems describing the scene. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, 1921, oil/canvasDavid Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, oil/canvas, signed, titled and dated lower right "D. Howard Hitchcock, Honolulu, H.I., 1921". 24" x 30"; Frame: 31" x 37". Very good condition, relined. Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani'John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani' Entering the Golden Gate, San Francisco'' 1970 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. An impressive maritime painting with masted schooner. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024RACKET (WARREN) SHREVE (Massachusetts, 1944-), “Canada Geese II”., Pen and ink,RACKET (WARREN) SHREVEMassachusetts, 1944-“Canada Geese II”. Signed lower left “Racket Shreve". Titled verso.Pen and ink, 6.5” x 9.5” sight. Framed 12” x 15”.See Sold Price
Sold2019John Moyers | AbandonedArtist: John Moyers | b. 1958 CAA Title: Abandoned Signed l/l: John Moyers Media: Oil on panel Dimensions: 24 by 30 inches Condition: Very Good Condition Details: This painting is in very good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Moyers | Distant SoundsArtist: John Moyers | b. 1958 CAA Title: Distant Sounds Signed l/r: John Moyers 02 © CA Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 36 by 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE BEATLES SIGNED LYRIC SHEET "LOVE ME DO"The Beatles signed Lyric Sheet on Apple Corps LTD, "Love Me Do". John Lennon and Paul McCartney wrote this in 1958, when John was 17 and Paul was 16. They made time for songwriting by skipping school.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersE. HOWARD WATCH CO. (KEYSTONE) 14K WHITE GOLD POCKET WATCH CIRCA 1928 DETAILS: - Manufacturer:$110(5 bids)
BonhamsThierry Noir (French, born 1958) Blue Head, from East Side Heads Screenprint in colours, 2014, o...£1,800(8 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1864 Civil War MASONIC Choir Sheet Music Hymns Quartet Freemasonry Military$60(3 bids)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Original Illustration From A Book By John Rae (Granny Goose 1926)$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHoward Finster Water From Rocks. Houses of Gold. Secrets of God Yet to Be Told. And Rest for Souls.,$600(1 bid)
5 days LeftRR AuctionJohn Hancock Revolutionary War-Dated Autograph Letter Signed as Governor of Massachusetts$1,000
2 days LeftHoward & Thomas Auction HouseAutographed Giants vs Baltimore Colts November 9th 1958 Poster 71/ 600 signed lower left$50(1 bid)