Sold2020La Belle et la Bete (1951 Release) Vintage Movie PosterLa Belle et la Bête (Cocteau, 1946) Movie Poster by Malclès, Jean-Denis (1912-2002). Mounted on linen back. Approx. dimensions: Frame: approx. 65.5 in H x 49.75 in W; Sight approx. 63 in H x 47.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean DenisFrench Lithograph Advertising Poster, Ducretet Thomson, Le Reveil De La Voix Du Monde, Jean Denis Malcles (1912-2002), Imp. Bedos et Cie, Paris, c.1945, 59" x 39 1/2", Framed-62 1/4" x 43". Note: JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot comprenant deux bobines du film « La Belle et laLot comprenant deux bobines du film « La Belle et la Bête » réalisé par Jean COCTEAU sorti en 1946.See Sold Price
Sold2019François GALL (1912-1987) La Seine sous le Canal SaintFrançois GALL (1912-1987) La Seine sous le Canal Saint Denis á Paris. Huile sur toile. Signé et situé en bas á droite. Situé au dos. 50 x 61 cm. Provenance : VenteSee Sold Price
Sold2017MURABITO, Rosario. "La Belle et La Bete" 1965.Leather Collage. Signed and dated, lower right. Further signed, titled, and dated, verso. Italian gallery labels affixed verso. Rosario Murabito (Italian, 1907-1972). From a Prominent Corporate CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN WHATSON (1984- ) NORWEGIAN & SANDRA CHEVRIER (1983- ) CANADIANVery rare Limited Edition Mixed Media & 25 color Screenprint on 330GSM Somerset paper "La Cage et le Coeur De la Bete"{. Circa 2019. Hand signed by Whatson & Chevrier. Overall framed 37" x 28 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold20211956 Roger & Gallet Le Roi et La Riene1956 Roger & Gallet "Le Roi et La Riene” presentation, Jean Marie Farina figural cologne bottles, clear glass, plastic screw caps, boxes. *Limited edition. 8 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Diderot EncyclopedieHeading: Author: Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, editors Title: Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres Place PSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le colisée vu de la Domus Aurea Signée et datée : Ach Benouville Rome 1850 Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche View of the Coliseum from the Domus ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958 crayon gras sur papier 40 x 33 cm. (15 3/4 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céramiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - La Feerie et le RoyaumeArtist: Marc Chagall Title: La Feerie et le Royaume Year: 1972 Dimensions: 11 13/16in. by 8 1/2in. Edition: From rare edition of 180 Medium: Color lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - Le Roi et La ReineArtist: Salvador Dali Title: Le Roi et La Reine Year: 1976 Dimensions: 30in. by 22in. Edition: From the limited edition of 225 Publisher: Art et Valeur ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et laPablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et la Sculpture Surrealiste. Plate 60 from 'La Suite Vollard', B. 169, etching, 1933 on Montval full sheet, signed in pencil Sheet: 13 3/8" x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Repos du Sculpteur et la Sculpture surréalisteFrom La Suite Vollard1933Etching on paperSigned l.r. margin 8.5" x 10" (sight). 21" x 23" (framed) Exhibited: Cincinnati Art Museum: "Picasso Master PSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanchesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement émaill&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58 plat en terracotta avec pastel diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) JanusJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Janus signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 63; inscrit exemplaire d'auteur (sous la base) Vase en terracotta rose 31 x 11.7 cm. (12 3/16 x 4 5/8 in.) ExécuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) FlûtisteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Flûtiste signé, daté, et situé à la main Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscrit original/Edition Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche (auSee Sold Price
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1772 ISLAM Arabs & Muslims Jean-Francois DelaCroix Muhammad MOHAMET Caliph$20(3 bids)
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA French eighteenth-century game of the goose designed to teach morality$100
3 days LeftArt Research ParisTABAC Tabatière circulaire en buis à décor sculpté en léger relief d'une scène de dévotion€70(1 bid)
Jun 25BonhamsJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875) Figure representing Le Génie de la danse N°3€4,800
Jun 27Forum AuctionsLe Febvre (Jacques) Anciens Memoires du Quatorziême Siecle...de la Vie du Fameux Bertrand du£200
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHUCK JONES (1912-2002) ET AL. / MGM Tom and Jerry animation cel and matching drawing.$375
6 days LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & Appraisers1895 FRENCH FASHION ADVERTISING PRINT NYC RETAILER$100
5 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMessagier, Jean Le Pollen sous la Vallée. Farbradierung mit Kaltnadel auf Arches (mit dem€240
Jun 25BonhamsGeorges Platt Lynes (1907-1955) Study from the Ballet 'Orpheus', circa 1948(1) and Monroe Wheel...€1,600