Sold2024ATTR Joseph Dawley (TX,AR,1936-2008) oil paintingARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Joseph William Dawley (Texas, Arkansas, 1936 - 2008) TITLE: After Repast (titled on verso) YEAR: 1967 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Few scattered minorSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH DAWLEY (TX, 1936-2008) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPEFramed oil on board painting, Mountain Landscape, signed lower right J. Dawley (Joseph William Dawley, Texas, 1936-2008), sight: 7.5"h, 9.5"w, overall: 11.25"h, 13.25"w, 1.25lbs **Provenance: from a fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph William Dawley (1936 - 2008) Oil on BoardA portrait of a man smoking a pipe and wearing a fur coat, signed at the upper right. Dimensions:4 1/2" x 5", the frame 8" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph William Dawley (1936 - 2008) Oil PaintingJoseph William Dawley (1936 - 2008) Oil Painting on masonite of a man resting after a meal; titled "After Repast."See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph William Dawley (1936-2008) Oil (Texas, Arkansas)Oil on massonite, The Paris opera signed lower right and housed in molded frame. Sight 20 x 24 frame- 27.625 x 31.625See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph William Dawley (1936-2008) Oil (Texas, Arkansas)Oil on board, untitled, French street scene. Signed lower right. Sight 7.5 x 11.5, frame- 15.875 x 20.125See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph William Dawley (1936-2008) Oil (Texas, Arkansas)Oil on massonite, "Leslie Cavon" Signed lower left. Sight-16.25 x 15.25 frame- 23 x 21.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Dawley - A NookLot 34 Joseph Dawley American (1936-2008) A Nook (1968) oil on clay board signed lower left 8 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches Provenance: From a Hudson Valley EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Original Oil by Joseph DawleyDescription: Evocative original oil painting by artist Joseph William Dawley (b 1936). Entitled, "The Piggy Bank," the painting lovingly depicts an older gentleman sharing the art of decorating a piggSee Sold Price
Sold2016JIM DOOLEY (1936-1974) TEXAS HILL COUNTRYFramed oil painting on canvas, Texas Hill Country, Fall,signed lower right Jim Dooley (James W. Duke, Arkansas, Texas, 1936-1974), sight: 23.5"h, 29.5"w, overall: 32"h, 37.75"w, 10lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Will Hinds (LA,TX,1936-2015) oil paintingARTIST: William Harvey Hinds (Louisiana, Texas, 1936 - 2015) NAME: Live Oak MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 28 inches / 45 x 70 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Cambier (1923-2008, FRA), Woodland NymphGuy Cambier (1923-2008, France), woodland nymph, oil on canvas, framed sight: 21"h x 14"w, frame: 30"h x 23"w Provenance: The William and Mary Anne Hudson Estate, Houston, Texas We happily provide seaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Solman, Chair with Chinese RugJoseph Solman (1909-2008), Chair with Chinese Rug, oil on masonite, titled and signed "J.S." verso, 14" x 10". From the Collection of William H. Trayes, Jr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Hutson, Texas / Pennsylvania (b.1936), The Motion of the Griot, 1968, oil on canvas, 23 1/2"H xBill Hutson Texas / Pennsylvania (b.1936) The Motion of the Griot, 1968 oil on canvas signed titled and dated verso EX William Zierler Inc., NYC. Bumps / lines in canvas, areas of craquelure. BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Morris Henderson Oil, Chickens FeedingJoseph Morris Henderson (Scottish 1863-1936) Chickens Feeding on a Village Lane, oil on wood panel, signed lower right, framed. Bearing label for Fletcher Williams Galleries, Cleveland, Ohio. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS VIVIN (FRENCH 1861-1936), OIL ON CANVASLOUIS VIVIN (FRENCH 1861-1936), OIL ON CANVAS, "BELFORT INSTITUTE SAINTE MARIE", SIGNED. 19 1/2 X 22 1/2"; FRAMED 25 1/2 X 31 1/4" PROVENANCE: CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK, SALE #1967, FEBRUARY 14, 2008, LOT #See Sold Price
Sold2019William A. Slaughter, oil, Texas Bluebonnet LandscapeWilliam A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003), oil on canvas Texas Bluebonnet Landscape, 30" x 40", framed 38" x 48" O1959. Slaughter was one of the most prolific and popular of all the Texas "BluebonnetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Barrett (Born 1936) Oil on Canvas"Moonlight: New Houses Jamison", signed as pictured. In a hand carved gilt frame. Dimensions: 22" x 18", the frame 29 1/2" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008)Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008) Untitled, 2006,oil painting on canvas, signed. framed. Size: 24'' x 30'', 61 x 76 cm (stretcher); 32'' x 38'', 81 x 97 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008)Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008) "Goats," 2006, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 24'' x 30'', 61 x 76 cm (stretcher); 30'' x 36'', 76 x 91 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Fiore, SOMMERVILLE BLUE,1960.Joseph Fiore (American 1925-2008). Oil On Canvas Abstract Painting, Signed Lower Right; 30 X 40. Originally purchased for $24,000. Both his representational and abstract paintings were composed in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2016William R. Davis, paintingWilliam R. Davis, painting, William R. Davis (American, b. 1952), "Sunset Sail along Coatue Beach, Nantucket", 2008, oil on board, signed "William R. Davis", lower right, 13.25"h x 23.5"w (sight), gilSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Slaughter "Untitled (Texas bluebonnets)"William Slaughter "Untitled (Texas bluebonnets)" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "W.A. Slaughter". Canvas: 11"H x 14"W; Frame: 14.5"H x 17.5"W. William A. Slaughter (American, 1923 - 2003).See Sold Price
Sold2022David Sanders, West Texas GateDavid Sanders (Austin, Texas, 1936-2013), West Texas gate, oil on canvas, sight: 24 x 28", frame: 31 x 37" Provenance: A Utopia, Texas collection David Sanders gained fame for his beautiful oil pastSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.REVEAU BASSETT (American/Texas 1897-1981) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Trees," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftBRIDGES ESTATE SALEWilliam Otton, Oil on Canvas "From Inside My Heart Runs A River of Tears"$100
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004) San Jose Mission, San Antonio, Texas, 1962$9,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Abernathy Kendrick (1889 - 1969) Antique American Texas Bluebonnet Landscape Oil Painting$100(4 bids)
15 hrs LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesExceedingly Rare Locket with Tintype of Texas Confederate$480(9 bids)
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RON HOOVER (American/Texas/Houston School 1944-2008) A PAINTING, "Amused-Abused," 1984$400(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE PEARSE ENNIS (American 1884-1936) A PAINTING, "North Harbor," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOSEPH AMADEUS FLECK (American 1892-1977) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$2,000
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID SANDERS (American/Texas 1936-2013) A DRAWING, "Winter Camp," 1984$1,200(2 bids)
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM MERRITT POST (American 1856-1935) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Pond," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM MERRITT POST (American 1856-1935) A PAINTING, "Autumn Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (American 1897-1938) A PAINTING, "Old Pete Speaks His Piece," 1924$2,000