Sold2023Folk art fiddle case with eagle decorationAmerican, 19th century. Original paint. Typical wear and minor chips. 30 1/2" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED PINE FIDDLE / VIOLIN CASEFOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED PINE FIDDLE / VIOLIN CASE,coffin-form, with likely original brass handle. Retains an old paint-decorated surface with free-hand designs.19th century.5" H, 29" L. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C Folk Art Fiddle or Violin Coffin CaseItem: Folk Art Fiddle or Violin Coffin Case Date: Circa 1850 - 1865 Painted green with pin stripes. Square hand cut nails Dimensions: 31.5 inches long x 10.5 inches narrowing to 5.5 inches wide x 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Decorated Canoe PaddleFolk Art Decorated Canoe Paddle Eagle, Flag, & Ship Decoration. A great wire repair in the paddle. Condition as is w/ damage Measures 65 3/4” LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Georgia Folk Art Fiddle w/ Period NotesEarly Georgia folk art carved fiddle, entered into the 1860 Cotton Planters' Convention, together with an 1860 handwritten note reading "Georgia made Fiddle. Manufacture by W. Richard Jones, Columbus,See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk art painted Silas Hoadley tall case clockGreat folk art paint decorated S. Hoadley tall case clock, painted eagle dial, wood movement, inside hood door signed Atwood in original red paint. Dirt and grime removed, revealing bright bold paint.See Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Diminutive Tall Case ClockFolk Art Solid Wood Imitation Diminutive Tall Case Clock, paint decoration (RICH2148)(WT) Dimensions: 26" H x 6 1/2" W Property from a Manhattan EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART TALL CASE CLOCK.Brass medallion "Lynch & Son, Ravenna, Mo", dated plaque on crest "1921". Unusual and interesting hand made folksy pine clock. Original grain paint with gold accents on several applied decorations incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Painted Folk Art Wall ShelfLikely 19th century for a child's room. The piece having bear form sides to the case with old paint decoration and with two shelves at center that are mortised into the sides. The material looks to beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Steve Turpin #11 Eaglesigned on bottom Steve Turpin #11 6-18-99 Homer, GA. A great folk pottery eagle with a controlled glaze decoration. Also signed on the side at base limited edition wildlife series 11. height is 10" coSee Sold Price
2023Early 19th C. J. A. Stewart Carved Folk Art CaneEarly 19th Century folk art cane, inscribed with owners name J. A. Stewart on shield with stars. Carved eagle head handle, shaft with two eagles, snake, alligator, and foliate decoration. Metal tip. OSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Folk Art Carved Wood Canesincluding a Victorian shoe handled and a Mexican cane with eagle, snake, cactus and shield decoration. Age cracks to Mexican cane. Largest: 3 3/4" wide, 38 1/2" long. Provenance: Property of a GreenwiSee Sold Price
2022A Painted Lightning Rod Trade Sign, c. 1890Oil on wood, a folk art sign with a later frame. The text reads, "Harris and Cole Bro's" and the decoration features a central eagle and a farm in the background. The sign was made for the The Cole BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art Inlaid BoxAn American folk art inlaid box having a Federal eagle decorated top over a case with butterfly and flanking birds. 6-1/4in tall x 16in wide x 10in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2016“Sambo” Head & Dog Body Homemade Fiddle.“Sambo” Head & Dog Body Homemade Fiddle. Carved and painted wood. Homemade carrying case included. Wood separation on body, otherwise great condition. 27” long with case. Est. $1,000-2,000. ShipSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Tramp Art Carved Wood BoxesGroup of six (6) small tramp art folk art wood boxes with chip carved decoration, including one (1) miniature chest of drawers with one large drawer topped with two smaller drawers on four raised feetSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Folk Art Painted Fishing Decoys, Fish & Turtle1st item: Large folk art carved and painted fish decoy, black paint with metal fins and applied metallic decoration. 20 1/4" L. 20th century. 2nd item: Folk art carved turtle form fish decoy carved frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Homemade Fiddle Female Fiddle Player On Top &Homemade Fiddle Female Fiddle Player On Top & Heart-shaped Body. Carved wood, mixed media. 25”long including original case. Excellent condition. Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Pace Folk Art Carved EagleRoy Pace (Tennessee, 1911-2011) hand carved and painted folk art American Eagle, depicted with outstretched wings and talons and mounted onto a red, white and blue Federal shield. Incised signature anSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Outsider Art Items, Homer Green & Harold Jennings2 Outsider Art Items, Homer Green & Harold Jennings. 1st item: Homer Green (Tennessee, 1910-2002) outsider / folk art carved donkey with mottled polychrome paint decoration, fitted with a loop for hanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Finster. Woodburned Clock Case.Howard Finster. Wood burned Clock Case. Not signed. Assembled wood with wood burned decoration. Great condition. 18" x 19" x 3". Est. $300-500. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved Lion & Lamb w/ Marquetry GameFolk art carved plaque with polychrome incised decoration depicting a lion, lamb and angel, 20" square. American, early to mid 20th century. Together with a marquetry inlaid wooden game board, 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Polly Cook Folk Art Pottery VasePolly Cook (Tennessee/Texas, 20th century) folk art pottery vase having carved decoration depicting a man, woman, and angel against an illuminated skyscraper background with full moon overhead. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Homer Green Figural Bear Critter & BirdTwo (2) Homer Green (Tennessee, 1910-2002) outsider/folk art carved figural items. 1st item: Caved and painted bear or critter with black, white, pale yellow, brown and blue paint decoration and insetSee Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Small Strawser 2011 Folk Art Eagle Carvings.$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJamaican Folk Art Spreadwing Eagle Carving.$25