Sold2021Ericsson "Coffin" Wall Telephone, c. 1880Ericsson "Coffin" Wall Telephone, c. 1880 L.M. Ericsson, Stockholm, Sweden. One-piece walnut case, rare carbon pencil microphone, consisting of 4 carbon pencils mounted in brass sleeves and thin metalSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Système Ader" Early Table Telephone, France, c. 1880"Système Ader" Early Table Telephone, France, c. 1880 Societé Industrielle des Téléphones. No. 12086. Wood case on marbleized base, with carbon pencil transmitter beneath thin wood membrane. SoughSee Sold Price
Sold2023French "Système Ader" Wall Telephone, c. 1880French "Système Ader" Wall Telephone, c. 1880 Marked on brass plaque and receiver: "Societé Industrielle des Téléphones, Système Ader", serial no. 27308, 10-pencil carbon tranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Laotian Silver Incense Burner c.1880Monumental Laotian Silver Incense Burner c.1880. Important rare melon form repousse covered vessel likely for royal incense burning. Palace size, scarce. An exquisite Laotian Sterling silver incense bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sister Gertrude Morgan. Come Near Ye Nations.Sister Gertrude Morgan. Come Near Ye Nations - For It Is The Day Of The Lord Vengeance. c. 1965-1970. Titled. Not signed. Crayon and pencil on cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 9" x 6". Frame iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toko Shinoda. Manyo. Lithograph.Shinoda Toko (Japanese 1913 - 2021). Manyo. 20th c. Lithograph in colors. Signed, titled, and editioned in pencil. 34/35. Framed. 10 1/2" x 13 1/3". Condition: Near fine. Not laid down. Minor toning aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Of Royal Vienna Urns, C. 1880.Extremely Rare Pair Of Monumental Size And Unsurpassed Quality. Each Capped Urn Surmounted By Large Bronze Antlered Gargoyle Handles Enriched With Stylized Gold Decoration On A Burgundy Field. FinelySee Sold Price
Sold2022Very Early Switchboard by L.M. Ericsson, c. 1880Very Early Switchboard by L.M. Ericsson, c. 1880 Wall type for 5 connections, walnut case, plug-in board, helical microphone, Bell-type receiver, Morse key, 3-part crank inductor, single bell and cranSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness NA, (1825-1894), "A Summer Landscape," c. 1880, Oil on canvas, 12" H x 16" WGeorge Inness NA(1825-1894)"A Summer Landscape," c. 1880Oil on canvasSigned lower left: G. Inness; titled verso; titled secondarily on letter of authenticity12" H x 16" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD MORAN 'CAPE ELIZABETH LIGHT' C. 1880 OIL/CEdward Moran (American 1829-1901), 'Cape Elizabeth Light', circa 1880, oil on canvas, nautical sunset scene depicting the lighthouse at Casco Bay, Maine during rough seas, signed to lower left, in a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese 19th c. palace lacquered wood room dividerAn important Chinese early 19th century 12-panel palace polychrome lacquered wood coromandel room divider, displaying a massive palace garden against black lacquer background, the fabulous beast belowSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE SILVER TORAH SHIELD. Warsaw, c. 1880.A LARGE SILVER TORAH SHIELD. Warsaw, c. 1880. Cartouche form. Decorated with applied lions and crown, with later additions of the Tablets of the Law. Engraved on verso with multiple dedication inscripSee Sold Price
SoldHerter Brothers Aesthetic Movement Writing Table, New York, c. 1880, ebonized cherry, polychrome...Herter Brothers Aesthetic Movement Writing Table, New York, c. 1880, ebonized cherry, polychrome paint, gilding, leather, brass hardware, branded mark 'Herter Bro's,' ht. 28 3/4, wd. 36, dp. 24 in. FoSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) LATE 19TH C. PENCIL W/ WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS(3) scenes depicting gentlemen golfing. Signed illegibly lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.75" x W 19.75", (Sight) H 8" x W 11.5" Condition: Slight toning to paper. Some wear and marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Very Early Kipp & Zonen Butterstamp Telephone, c. 1880Very Early Kipp & Zonen Butterstamp Telephone, c. 1880 Underside stamped "P.J. Kipp & ZN, Delft", turned wood and brass, leather-covered handle, underside with fine adjustment, height 7 ½ in. - VSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rose Canton Bronze Mounted Bowl, C 1880.The Porcelain Bowl Mounted In A Gilt Bronze Rococo Style Frame Having Curling Foliate Handles And Reticulated Gating To A Flared Rim, Colorfully Decorated With Figures And Floral Borders. Good AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Double Sailor’s Valentine, c. 1880Each consisting of octagonal shadow box frames with glass, one side with a centering heart, the other with a centered star with an abalone shell in the middle that is surrounded by rose pedal designs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hasler & Escher Morse Telegraph, c. 1880Hasler & Escher Morse Telegraph, c. 1880 Swiss ink-writer telegraph receiver, marked: "Hasler & Escher - Bern". Serial no. 4193, clockwork-driven (working), with 2 paper-strip coils on top, originalSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN EARLY SEFER TORAH. Probably Poland, c. 1880. InAN EARLY SEFER TORAH. Probably Poland, c. 1880. In Ashkenazi writing. The parchment is 11” and with the eytz chaim, the total height is 26”. Scroll is complete and by the same sofer throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Navajo 2nd Phase Chiefs Blanket c 1880Description: An unusual 2nd phase blanket with indigo, natural wool and aniline dye colors. Very good condition with minor edge wear. The weaver used indigo and natural brown dyes in the bars to repliSee Sold Price
SoldRegency-style D. & H. Waddington Inlaid Mahogany Pedestal Sideboard, England, c. 1880,Regency-style D. & H. Waddington Inlaid Mahogany Pedestal Sideboard, England, c. 1880, having a pair of lidded urns/cutlery holders, central drawer above foliate carvings and tambour-front cabinet andSee Sold Price
Sold2016A BOAT SHAPED CHANUKAH LAMP. Poland, c. 1880. WithA BOAT SHAPED CHANUKAH LAMP. Poland, c. 1880. With original mast shaped servant lamp. Each oil urn with original wick holder. 12” long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Victorian Book and Letter Scale, c. 1880Victorian Book and Letter Scale, c. 1880 DeGrave & Co, London. For the English General Post Office (GPO), all brass, three-tier ladder scale, 1 oz, 2 oz and level with 5 iron weights, on solid wood baSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAllard (Carel, publisher) ‘T lust-hof van zyn Britannische Majesteit Willem de Deerde op ‘T Loo,£320
Oct 12Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Watercolour of "Old Fort Garry 1869" by E. J. Hutchins (1880 - 1935)CA$25
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$150(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCDrawing of a Woman, drawing on paper, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)$5,250(4 bids)