Sold2017Roland Petersen (b.1926 California) ''Fields of Play''Roland Petersen (b.1926 California) ''Fields of Play'' 1960 Gouache on Paper 30''x22'' Image. An early colorful abstraction by this well known artist. Signed and dated l.r. corner. Esther Robles GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roland Petersen (b. 1926) CaliforniaPYRAMID OF THE LAKE (Lahontan, Indian Reservation–Nevada), color aquatint etching with intaglio, signed and titled and inscribed “Impression for the Artist” in pencil, sheet 19 &fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Untitled, from the Picnic Series, 1986ROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Untitled, from the Picnic Series, 1986 signed and dated 'Roland Petersen 1986' (upper right) oil on canvas 47 x 72 in. 119.4 x 182.9 cm. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960,ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960, gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R, "Roland Petersen 60," a paper label on reverse from Esther Robles Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roland Petersen "Untitled" oil on canvasROLAND PETERSEN (American b. 1926) "Untitled" Impasto oil on canvas. 29 x 38 1/4 inches; Frame: 30 1/8 x 39 1/4 inches. Signed and dated lower right: R. Petersen '58 Two labels verso upper stretcher bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Monotype, Roland PetersenRoland Petersen (American, b. 1926), "Figure in Morning Light," monotype, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, "impression by artist" written lower left margin, image: 21.75"h x 17.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roland Petersen Oil Painting PortraitEarly portrait painting by California artist Roland Conrad Petersen, (Ameircan 1926- ). Untitled c.1940s Measures 26" x 20" x .75" Notes: from the estate of a fellow artist. The collection contained mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Betye Saar (b. 1926) CaliforniaJADED GARDEN, 1962, etching, signed and dated and titled and inscribed proof in pencil, plate 12 ¼ x 15”, sheet 14 ¼ x 16 ¼”, frame 18 ½ x 21” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Roland Reiss (b. 1929) California & another (two)BLUE HORSE STANDING ON BOOKS, cold-painted bronze sculpture, cast signed and inscribed 14 in marker underneath, overall 10 ¾ x 8 x 3”; Together with a plastic bag containing a painted plaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara A. Wood, Ohio / California (b. 1926), Woman in Red Hat, oil on canvasBarbara A. WoodOhio / California, (b. 1926)Woman in Red Hatoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Robert Clayberger, Devil, AcrylicSamuel Robert Clayberger (California artist, b.1926), 'Devil', acrylic, signed L/R, 18 1/4" x 14 1/2", framed 24 1/2" x 20 1/2". Provenance: Salem, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tony Bennett (Amer, b. 1926) Litho, "Louis Armstrong"Tony Bennett (American, b. 1926). Colored lithograph depicting Louis Armstrong against an expressive painterly background. Signed lower right and marked 'HC 13/25' lower left. Matted and framed. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Six Assorted Artist Signed WorksGroup of six artist signed artworks, including: two unframed lithographs by May Janko (American, b. 1926), signed, numbered and titled to margins "Circus" (ed. 4/53) and "Paddock" (ed. 1-5); a framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stanley BOXER: Abstract - Mixed MediaFramed work in graphite, crayon and pastel on grey paper by Stanley Boxer (b. 1926), titled "Upendedsituationofwhoiswho", signed and dated in pencil "S. Boxer, '76" lower left. Provenance: Andre EmmerSee Sold Price
Sold2020May JANKO: "Bountiful" - Intaglio PrintColor intaglio print titled "Bountiful", by May Janko (American, b. 1926), signed lower right. [Image: 23 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches; Frame: 31 x 24 1/4 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 20"x59”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2021David Johnson (b 1926) American, Iconic Photograph"Boy and Lincoln", 1963 Iconic Civil Rights Photo. David Johnson was the first African-American to study with Ansel Adams. His photos are archived at the Bancroft Library, University of California, BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 33"x48” Musician, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 35"x35”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 30"x30”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 21"x29”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 18"x24”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2020Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 24"x30”, Provenance: Private Collection, Long Beach, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
2019Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926)Arturo Luz, Philippines (b.1926), Signed (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 18"x24”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
3 days LeftBonhamsROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Picnic Tables with Two Parasols (September Luncheon), circa 1967$48,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Jens Ulrich Petersen (b. 1947), Danish listed artist. Oil on canvas. Men on a string. 21st century.$750
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Jens Ulrich Petersen (b. 1947), Danish listed artist. Oil on canvas. Men on a string. 21st century.$750
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Jens Ulrich Petersen (b. 1947), Danish listed artist. Oil on canvas. Men on a string. 21st century.$750
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFLEXNER, Roland (French, b. 1944). Untitled. 1992. Graphite...$100(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCLEON PETERSON (b. 1973) Signed CIVIL RIGHTS Limited Edition 2015$50(1 bid)