Sold2023REVERSIBLE DRUM, POSSIBLY AFRICAThe reversible drum, possibly of African origin, is a double-headed rattle drum with a handle on the frame. Two balls (not present) hang from the side of the instrument and are hurled against the drumSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MILITARIA]. Painted Marine Corps drum, possibly Mexican-War. Manufactured by William Ent,[MILITARIA]. Painted Marine Corps drum, possibly Mexican-War. Manufactured by William Ent, Germantown, PA, ca 1840s. 14 3/8 in. height; 15 in. diameter painted maple snare drum (light surface wear), mSee Sold Price
Sold2016A TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL DRUM, POSSIBLY BAMUMA TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL DRUM, POSSIBLY BAMUM GRASSLANDS, CAMEROON, THIRD QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, the circular hide covered top on a cylindrical body centering sides of abstract human figures in shaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Congolese Drum: Africa, 20th C.Very tall ceremonial drum originating with the Kuba or Lele people of Congo. Likely a 1930's - 50's piece. Mounted to a base 8" square, the drum itself measures approximately 55" high with a diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2017A very finely carved old drumA very finely carved old drum, possibly Pre-contact, Papuan Gulf, Papua New Guinea, lacking its skin drum-head, mounted, 29.5"h Provenance: ex. San Francisco collection, Michael Hamson, American privaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramic Drum or TarabukaCeramic Tarabuka, or Goblet Drum, possibly Middle Eastern, of typical form with applied slip-cast decoration of flowers and a serpent, overall glazed in earth tones, with parchment batter head intact.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Southeast Asian musical instruments, probably NepalTwo Southeast Asian musical instrumentsprobably NepalComprising a handled liturgical vajrayana ceremonial drum, (possibly a Damaru), and a stringed instrument, (possibly a tungana).the drum length 46See Sold Price
Sold2024Wosera Peoples Drum Ex Cunningham CollectionAn Unusual drum, possibly Wosera. East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. Of Classical form with large handle and signs of extensive use, the surface showing fine signs of patination. The origin of thiSee Sold Price
Sold2017East Africa, possibly Tanzania, carved wood figuralEast Africa, possibly Tanzania, carved wood figural stool, 19"h x 22"w x 11"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morocco, North Africa, Possibly Wedding Sash or HizamMorocco, North Africa, possibly wedding sash or hizam, 19th or early 20th century, 12" x 60" PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miscellaneous manuscript Possibly North Africa, late 18th centuryArabic manuscript on paper, composed of 125 leaves, complete.Folio: 205 X 146 mm; text box: 145/160 mm X 75/83 mm framed with red wire.Text written with black ink in Naskh and riqa script arranged onSee Sold Price
Sold202418" Hand Beaded Choker from Africa- possibly Massai or Zulu? Gorgeous Color, some fading from age.18" Hand Beaded Choker from Africa- possibly Massai or Zulu? Gorgeous Color, some fading from age.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jungle Drums of Africa Movie Poster, 1953Jungle Drums of Africa Movie Poster, 1953. Original, mounted on board to preserve. This item requires third party shipping or pickup arrangements to be made. Dimensions: 79 x 41See Sold Price
Sold2023CYLINDER MUSIC BOXInlaid case, 12 tune, cylinder, L-17"; bells, drum, castanet, possibly some restoration; plays; normal wear; case H-12", L-31", G-VGSee Sold Price
2017Gandharan Schist Statue of an AttendantGandhara, Pakistan, ca. 1st - 2nd century CE. A beautiful carving a an attendant holding a vessel, or possibly drum over his left shoulder, with hair pulled back, deeply carved eyes, full cheeks, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016A VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL COPPER WIRE WRAPPED WOOD ANDA VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL COPPER WIRE WRAPPED WOOD AND GILT LACQUERED ENGRAVED STEEL SWORD, POSSIBLY NGBANDI/YAKOMA PEOPLES, CENTRAL AFRICA, POSSIBLY LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, with a shaped oval blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Atumpan carved drumLarge African Atumpan carved drum, 20th c., possibly Akan People (Ghana), polychrome decorated carved hollow wood drum, with stretched drum skin (possibly deer hide), 32.5"h x 17.5"w Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large East African Headrest Ex Maurer CollectionA Long and well handled old headrest from East Africa, possibly the Boni peoples of Somalia. The headrest features a deep well handled surface patina and an elongated form, larger than most examples.See Sold Price
Sold2018Wonderful Early 20th C. South African Wooden ClubSouthern Africa, possibly Zulu people, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine hand-carved example of a knobkierie, a club with a large knob at one end, made to be thrown at animals while hunting. With a loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Hand painted Barbershop Sign West Africa Ex~ BanksA charming old / antique hand painted Barbershop sign on wood from West Africa, possibly the Ivory Coast. The Sign features 8 different style cuts with their celebrity inspirations as well as a scissoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of four African spoons / ladles.Group of four African spoons / ladles. ++ A spoon with wooden links, South Africa, possibly Tsonga. 1st half 20th century. 24" x 2 1/2" x 3", ++ A wooden scoop. 20th century. 16 1/2" x 3 1/4" x 3", ++See Sold Price
Sold2019Ornate Antique Door with Islamic InfluenceOrnate antique door with carved and painted decorative elements, the door likely originates from West or North Africa, Possibly Mali, or possibly as far north as Morocco. On custom display stand. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beautiful Antique African FanA very fine and rare Old animal hide fan with old leather stitched handle and applied tribal motifs. East Africa , possibly Masai peoples, Kenya. The fan has been mounted to a Lucite base and measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021West African Bronze Dagger with ancestor figure handleA highly stylized ceremonial dagger in bronze with a wonderfully exaggerated figure as the handle. West Africa, Possibly Dogon or Mossi peoples. The Dagger measures 10 inches in the sheath. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsUNUSUAL ANTIQUE SILVER-PLATED KETTLE DRUM TEA SET, BIRMINGHAM, C1865, THOMAS HARWOOD & SONS£240
Oct 19Time ArtSet of Mahogany drum-shaped stool, North Africa Painted Table Lamp, Furnace glaze tall candle tray,CA$100
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN VILLAGE STREET POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST FECHIN$3,900
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Verte Porcelain Charger, Possibly Kangxi Period 或爲清康$400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Continuous Armchairs, Possibly Huanghuali, 20th Century 近代 或$1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Official's Hat Armchairs, Sichutouguanmaoyi, Possibly Huanghuali, 20th Century$1,000