Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Pray for Our Sins" Wooden Retablo Nicho BoxSpanish Colonial "Pray for Our Sins" Wooden Retablo Nicho Box - This is a handmade wooden nicho box with religious artwork. The artwork depicts a cross surrounded by clouds in the air (heaven), as a mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Jesus Saves" Retablo Nicho BoxSpanish Colonial "Jesus Saves" Retablo Nicho Box - This handmade wooden nicho box with religious artwork. The art depicts a crowned Jesus Christ sitting amongst the clouds as another figure (who looksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Jesus Saves II" Retablo Nicho BoxSpanish Colonial "Jesus Saves II" Retablo Nicho Box - This is a handmade wooden nicho box with religious artwork. The art depicts a crowned Jesus Christ sitting amongst the clouds, with a pair of crosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial School, painted wood NichoSpanish Colonial School, painted wood Nicho, 19th/20th c., wooden box with hinged doors, the outer doors inscribed in Spanish with prayer text, the interior doors painted with angels, mounted with anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Crucifix" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial "Crucifix" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts Christ on the cross depicting Him dying for our sins. Two figures in flames, pray under the Bethlehem stars. Measures 8.6”h x 6”w.ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial "Crucifix" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial "Crucifix" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts Christ on the cross depicting Him dying for our sins. A figure in flames, prays under the Bethlehem stars. Measures 8.5”h x 6.5”w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on CrossSpanish Colonial School, Nicho w/ Christ on Cross, Early 19th c., wooden box with hinged doors, the interior lined with period wallpaper, housing a carved wood Jesus on cross with embroidered waistbanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Nicho John the BaptistSpanish Colonial School, Nicho John the Baptist, 19th c., Mexico, dark green painted wooden box with hinged doors, containing polychrome painted figure of Saint John carrying staff and holding a babySee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Spanish Colonial Wooden Nicho + Baby Jesus**Originally Listed At $800** Spanish Colonial, probably Guatemala or Mexico, ca. middle 19th century CE. Adorable and inspirational wooden nicho holding a representation of the baby Jesus. RectangulaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "Christ" Wooden RetabloSpanish Colonial Mexican "Christ" Wooden Retablo - Depicts Jesus Christ with various forms of Christian iconography. Made of wood. Measures 11”h x 6”w. Item comes from the collection of TiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Spanish Colonial Nicho w/ Retablo Virgin MaryLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful tin-coated iron retablo painted with the image of the Virgin Mary and framed by a lovely nicho, also made from tin-coatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "Lady of Guadalupe" Wooden/Fabric RetabloSpanish Colonial Mexican "Lady of Guadalupe" Wooden/Fabric Retablo - Depicts Our Lady of Guadalupe with flowers around her image and children can be seen underneath. The art is made on fabric and attaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Mexican Wooden NichoNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial inspired, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved and painted wooden nicho with a large open display area ideal for figures like santos and other religious artworkSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Wood & Glass Painted Nicho**First Time At Auction** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial inspired, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved, painted wooden nicho with a large open display area ideal for figures like santos andSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Tin Retablo w/ Nicho - Captive ChildSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A superb retablo depicting El Nino Cautivo (Captive Child) - a very rare subject in retablo art. The artist who painted this retablo depicted the CaptiveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Tin Nicho with ex-votoSpanish Colonial School, Tin Nicho with ex-voto, 19th c., Mexico, oil on tin, embossed tin shadow box, glass, 15"h x 9"w (total) Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish Colonial ArtSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Mexican Retablo in Tin Nicho - Veronica's Veil**First Time At Auction** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. Hand-painted on heavy gauge tin, a retablo depicting a beautifully rendered face of Christ on Veronica's veil, set iSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Retablo in Tin Nicho - Veronica's Veil**Originally Listed At $200** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. Hand-painted on heavy gauge tin, a retablo depicting a beautifully rendered face of Christ on Veronica's veil, sSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo San Cayetano (in Wood Nicho)Latin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial period, ca. 19th century CE. A charming tin retablo of Saint Cajetan (San Cayetano), the co-founder of the order of the Theatines Regular Clerks and the founderSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Spanish Colonial Tin / Glass NichoMexico, ca. 1870 to 1900. Very fine tin nicho used in the display of retablos in the home. Hand-worked tin decorated with floral panels, rectangular glass front with hinged opening to allow insertionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Tin Santos Painted NichoSantos Painted Tin Nicho - Dating back to the Spanish Colonial period, the tradition of creating ornately decorated vertical "diorama box", or nichos, has come to define Mexican folk art. Nichos are sSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Tin Retablo - Nino de la AtochaSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting the Christ Child as El Nino de Atocha - set in a stunning tin nicho adorned with rosettes at the coSee Sold Price